Federal vote of 30 November 2008
On 30 November 2008 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular initiative 'For the abolition of statutory limitations on pornographic crimes against children': accepted with 51.9% yes; Popular initiative 'For a flexible retirement age': rejected with 41.4% yes; Popular initiative 'Associations right of appeal: For an end to obstructionist policy - more growth for Switzerland!': rejected with 34.0% yes; Popular initiative 'for a sensible cannabis policy with effective protection for young people': rejected with 36.7% yes; Federal law on narcotics and psychotropic substances: accepted with 68.1% yes.
Popular initiative 'For the abolition of statutory limitations on pornographic crimes against children'
accepted 51.9% · Turnout 47.6% · Cantons 18:5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schaffhausen | 57.8% | 60.8% |
| Schwyz | 57.8% | 46.2% |
| St. Gallen | 57.5% | 47.0% |
| Ticino | 57.2% | 40.1% |
| Valais | 56.5% | 57.4% |
| Uri | 55.1% | 38.3% |
| Fribourg | 55.0% | 48.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 54.5% | 51.3% |
| Aargau | 54.4% | 45.7% |
| Glarus | 54.4% | 40.3% |
| Zurich | 54.4% | 51.2% |
| Thurgau | 54.3% | 46.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 54.0% | 47.8% |
| Solothurn | 54.0% | 45.2% |
| Grisons | 53.6% | 45.2% |
| Jura | 52.4% | 50.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.9% | 48.9% |
| Lucerne | 50.9% | 47.9% |
| Zug | 50.7% | 50.0% |
| Obwalden | 50.0% | 47.4% |
| Bern | 48.7% | 43.3% |
| Nidwalden | 47.7% | 46.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 46.8% | 39.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 44.8% | 45.9% |
| Geneva | 42.9% | 43.3% |
| Vaud | 39.9% | 51.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 70.4% | 39.6% |
| Sant'Antonino | 68.6% | 33.4% |
| Flums | 67.7% | 51.4% |
| Freienbach | 67.5% | 48.0% |
| Marthalen | 67.0% | 57.8% |
| Biasca | 66.9% | 32.5% |
| Höri | 65.7% | 43.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 65.6% | 39.7% |
| Fischenthal | 64.9% | 48.4% |
| St. Niklaus | 64.4% | 37.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bregaglia | 35.3% | 45.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 35.4% | 45.6% |
| Trubschachen | 35.4% | 31.7% |
| Corseaux | 35.7% | 56.3% |
| Crans (VD) | 35.9% | 55.9% |
| Lutry | 36.1% | 58.7% |
| Puidoux | 36.3% | 50.1% |
| Lausanne | 36.7% | 51.9% |
| Aubonne | 36.7% | 52.3% |
| La Sarraz | 36.8% | 50.4% |
Popular initiative 'For a flexible retirement age'
rejected 41.4% · Turnout 47.7% · Cantons 4:19
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 59.9% | 50.4% |
| Ticino | 59.7% | 40.1% |
| Geneva | 51.1% | 43.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 50.0% | 46.0% |
| Vaud | 48.8% | 51.5% |
| Fribourg | 47.1% | 48.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 46.5% | 51.6% |
| Valais | 46.3% | 57.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 41.4% | 60.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 40.2% | 48.0% |
| Glarus | 40.2% | 40.4% |
| Solothurn | 39.2% | 45.3% |
| Bern | 38.9% | 43.3% |
| Uri | 38.8% | 38.9% |
| Zurich | 38.8% | 51.3% |
| St. Gallen | 37.6% | 47.3% |
| Aargau | 37.3% | 45.9% |
| Lucerne | 35.5% | 48.1% |
| Grisons | 34.9% | 45.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.8% | 49.2% |
| Thurgau | 34.0% | 46.3% |
| Schwyz | 33.0% | 46.3% |
| Zug | 32.0% | 50.0% |
| Obwalden | 31.4% | 47.5% |
| Nidwalden | 30.7% | 46.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 25.1% | 39.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Giornico | 72.5% | 40.1% |
| Sant'Antonino | 69.6% | 33.4% |
| Fontenais | 68.7% | 58.5% |
| Stabio | 68.6% | 51.9% |
| Biasca | 68.6% | 32.5% |
| Capriasca | 68.5% | 41.9% |
| Courtételle | 68.2% | 46.8% |
| Monteceneri | 68.1% | 39.3% |
| Balerna | 67.7% | 41.1% |
| Cadenazzo | 67.2% | 35.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Gonten | 18.9% | 36.8% |
| Uitikon | 19.9% | 62.3% |
| St. Stephan | 20.3% | 38.8% |
| Zumikon | 20.7% | 58.2% |
| Herrliberg | 21.0% | 57.9% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 21.9% | 38.7% |
| Grosswangen | 22.2% | 43.4% |
| Saanen | 22.6% | 36.8% |
| Flühli | 22.9% | 44.6% |
| Adelboden | 22.9% | 49.8% |
Popular initiative 'Associations right of appeal: For an end to obstructionist policy - more growth for Switzerland!'
rejected 34.0% · Turnout 47.2% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 47.4% | 46.3% |
| Schwyz | 42.4% | 45.9% |
| Obwalden | 41.6% | 47.2% |
| Valais | 40.1% | 57.4% |
| Zurich | 38.2% | 50.7% |
| St. Gallen | 37.7% | 46.3% |
| Glarus | 37.5% | 40.2% |
| Aargau | 37.1% | 45.2% |
| Uri | 36.8% | 38.0% |
| Lucerne | 36.6% | 47.5% |
| Zug | 36.6% | 49.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 33.3% | 48.6% |
| Ticino | 33.3% | 40.1% |
| Thurgau | 33.0% | 45.7% |
| Vaud | 32.6% | 51.3% |
| Grisons | 32.2% | 44.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.2% | 60.5% |
| Solothurn | 31.4% | 45.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.1% | 39.3% |
| Bern | 29.6% | 43.3% |
| Geneva | 29.6% | 43.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29.2% | 47.4% |
| Fribourg | 28.4% | 47.8% |
| Jura | 27.7% | 49.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 24.1% | 50.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 23.3% | 45.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 92.7% | 85.2% |
| Penthalaz | 59.1% | 50.9% |
| Bergdietikon | 55.8% | 46.9% |
| Hasle (LU) | 55.1% | 45.1% |
| Sant'Antonino | 54.7% | 33.4% |
| Unteriberg | 54.0% | 39.5% |
| Stansstad | 53.7% | 48.1% |
| Unterengstringen | 53.5% | 50.4% |
| Troistorrents | 53.2% | 56.0% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 53.2% | 56.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Prez | 20.6% | 48.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 20.7% | 46.8% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 21.2% | 40.8% |
| Plateau de Diesse | 21.6% | 40.0% |
| Bern | 22.2% | 51.5% |
| Marsens | 22.6% | 48.7% |
| Domleschg | 22.8% | 52.7% |
| Le Locle | 23.1% | 44.5% |
| Val-de-Ruz | 23.2% | 48.3% |
| Dornach | 23.3% | 49.0% |
Popular initiative 'for a sensible cannabis policy with effective protection for young people'
rejected 36.7% · Turnout 47.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 44.7% | 51.0% |
| Zurich | 43.3% | 50.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 40.6% | 60.7% |
| Bern | 38.9% | 43.3% |
| Grisons | 38.7% | 44.5% |
| Geneva | 37.9% | 43.3% |
| Solothurn | 37.6% | 45.2% |
| Aargau | 37.0% | 45.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.0% | 48.7% |
| St. Gallen | 36.7% | 46.5% |
| Glarus | 36.5% | 40.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36.4% | 47.7% |
| Uri | 35.9% | 38.1% |
| Lucerne | 35.8% | 47.7% |
| Zug | 35.8% | 49.9% |
| Thurgau | 33.9% | 45.8% |
| Schwyz | 33.6% | 46.0% |
| Ticino | 33.6% | 40.1% |
| Obwalden | 33.1% | 47.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 33.0% | 39.4% |
| Jura | 32.2% | 50.1% |
| Nidwalden | 32.0% | 46.4% |
| Fribourg | 30.3% | 47.9% |
| Valais | 29.4% | 57.4% |
| Vaud | 28.8% | 51.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 28.5% | 45.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zürich | 54.4% | 49.1% |
| Bern | 52.9% | 51.5% |
| Trogen | 48.2% | 59.5% |
| Aeugst am Albis | 47.6% | 53.2% |
| Basel | 46.7% | 50.7% |
| Hausen am Albis | 46.4% | 52.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.2% | 55.4% |
| Pontresina | 45.1% | 40.3% |
| Fällanden | 44.8% | 49.0% |
| Luzern | 44.8% | 54.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hasle (LU) | 14.3% | 45.2% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 18.4% | 60.4% |
| Adelboden | 18.8% | 49.8% |
| Cologny | 19.0% | 49.8% |
| Marsens | 19.6% | 48.2% |
| Court | 19.7% | 37.6% |
| Commugny | 20.1% | 53.6% |
| Orsières | 20.2% | 61.9% |
| Corseaux | 20.2% | 56.1% |
| Vionnaz | 20.4% | 51.4% |
Federal law on narcotics and psychotropic substances
accepted 68.1% · Turnout 47.2%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 76.2% | 50.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 74.0% | 47.4% |
| Geneva | 74.0% | 43.3% |
| Zurich | 72.3% | 50.6% |
| Zug | 71.9% | 49.4% |
| Lucerne | 70.5% | 47.5% |
| Grisons | 70.2% | 43.9% |
| Nidwalden | 70.1% | 46.2% |
| Solothurn | 69.6% | 45.1% |
| Aargau | 69.3% | 45.0% |
| Bern | 69.2% | 43.3% |
| St. Gallen | 68.0% | 46.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 67.9% | 48.3% |
| Fribourg | 66.1% | 47.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 65.7% | 39.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 65.6% | 60.5% |
| Glarus | 65.3% | 40.2% |
| Thurgau | 64.5% | 45.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 64.4% | 45.8% |
| Jura | 64.3% | 49.9% |
| Obwalden | 64.3% | 47.1% |
| Uri | 64.2% | 37.7% |
| Ticino | 63.0% | 40.1% |
| Schwyz | 62.3% | 45.9% |
| Valais | 60.9% | 57.4% |
| Vaud | 56.8% | 51.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Arlesheim | 80.9% | 52.0% |
| Ennetbaden | 80.7% | 54.4% |
| Zürich | 79.7% | 48.9% |
| Pfeffingen | 79.5% | 54.2% |
| Baden | 79.1% | 48.7% |
| Oberwil (BL) | 78.8% | 49.1% |
| Arni (AG) | 78.8% | 47.0% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 78.7% | 56.4% |
| Bottmingen | 78.6% | 52.5% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 78.4% | 53.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Kerzers | 27.3% | 42.4% |
| Heimiswil | 34.8% | 36.4% |
| Lyssach | 35.5% | 38.0% |
| Muotathal | 37.1% | 51.5% |
| Unteriberg | 37.6% | 39.3% |
| Adelboden | 39.7% | 49.8% |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 43.1% | 49.7% |
| Château-d'Oex | 43.2% | 44.6% |
| Valbroye | 45.2% | 51.5% |
| Vallorbe | 46.0% | 45.1% |
← Earlier vote: 1 June 2008All votesLater vote: 8 February 2009 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch