Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 1 June 2008

On 1 June 2008 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular initiative 'for democratic naturalisation': rejected with 36.2% yes; Popular initiative 'On people's sovereignty instead of authorities propaganda': rejected with 24.8% yes; Constitutional article ‘Quality and economic efficiency in health insurance': rejected with 30.5% yes.

Popular initiative 'for democratic naturalisation'

rejected 36.2% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 1:22

Zurich: 39.3%Bern: 36.7%Lucerne: 44.3%Uri: 46.5%Schwyz: 59.9%Obwalden: 47.1%Nidwalden: 49.1%Glarus: 48.9%Zug: 44.3%Fribourg: 27.0%Solothurn: 41.4%Basel-Stadt: 28.5%Basel-Landschaft: 35.2%Schaffhausen: 42.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 48.3%St. Gallen: 48.3%Grisons: 34.9%Aargau: 46.8%Thurgau: 48.9%Ticino: 42.2%Vaud: 19.0%Valais: 25.0%Neuchâtel: 18.0%Geneva: 17.9%Jura: 19.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz59.9%47.6%
Nidwalden49.1%46.1%
Glarus48.9%37.0%
Thurgau48.9%37.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes48.3%34.8%
St. Gallen48.3%40.3%
Obwalden47.1%48.5%
Aargau46.8%40.1%
Uri46.5%36.8%
Lucerne44.3%46.9%
Zug44.3%49.0%
Schaffhausen42.8%63.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.6%44.1%
Ticino42.2%49.9%
Solothurn41.4%44.9%
Zurich39.3%46.3%
Bern36.7%41.7%
Basel-Landschaft35.2%43.8%
Grisons34.9%38.9%
Basel-Stadt28.5%52.7%
Fribourg27.0%42.5%
Valais25.0%47.2%
Jura19.8%39.8%
Vaud19.0%51.2%
Neuchâtel18.0%48.2%
Geneva17.9%52.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg84.5%44.8%
Rothenthurm77.2%47.9%
Muotathal76.9%47.1%
Diemtigen76.6%32.5%
Flums69.1%37.7%
Tuggen68.6%42.3%
Oberriet (SG)68.1%37.2%
St. Stephan67.4%38.9%
Gontenschwil67.0%40.6%
Sattel66.6%48.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Villeneuve (VD)10.4%45.6%
Troinex12.3%60.6%
Visperterminen13.2%36.5%
Saignelégier13.5%38.7%
Les Breuleux13.6%49.7%
Etoy13.8%50.4%
Aubonne14.5%54.3%
Hautemorges14.6%50.8%
Lausanne14.6%51.5%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne15.0%60.3%

Popular initiative 'On people's sovereignty instead of authorities propaganda'

rejected 24.8% · Turnout 44.9% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 27.8%Bern: 23.1%Lucerne: 26.2%Uri: 30.3%Schwyz: 40.9%Obwalden: 31.0%Nidwalden: 32.3%Glarus: 31.7%Zug: 28.0%Fribourg: 20.1%Solothurn: 26.3%Basel-Stadt: 22.5%Basel-Landschaft: 24.5%Schaffhausen: 30.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 33.7%St. Gallen: 31.5%Grisons: 23.1%Aargau: 30.8%Thurgau: 32.1%Ticino: 34.2%Vaud: 13.7%Valais: 17.6%Neuchâtel: 16.2%Geneva: 14.3%Jura: 13.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Schwyz40.9%47.1%
Ticino34.2%49.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes33.7%34.7%
Nidwalden32.3%45.7%
Thurgau32.1%37.4%
Glarus31.7%37.0%
St. Gallen31.5%39.5%
Obwalden31.0%48.2%
Aargau30.8%39.6%
Schaffhausen30.8%63.0%
Uri30.3%36.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.6%43.6%
Zug28.0%48.4%
Zurich27.8%45.8%
Solothurn26.3%44.7%
Lucerne26.2%46.1%
Basel-Landschaft24.5%43.3%
Bern23.1%41.6%
Grisons23.1%38.1%
Basel-Stadt22.5%52.2%
Fribourg20.1%42.4%
Valais17.6%47.2%
Neuchâtel16.2%48.2%
Geneva14.3%52.5%
Jura13.9%39.8%
Vaud13.7%51.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg65.6%43.9%
Muotathal59.7%46.6%
Rothenthurm56.6%47.2%
Gontenschwil48.4%39.7%
Höri47.2%36.6%
Oberriet (SG)46.6%36.4%
Sattel46.0%47.5%
St. Stephan45.9%38.9%
Flums45.6%35.4%
Steinen45.4%46.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Founex2.3%52.1%
Visperterminen5.4%36.5%
Les Breuleux8.2%49.6%
Etoy9.3%50.3%
Prangins9.4%56.3%
Saignelégier9.6%38.7%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne9.6%60.3%
Genthod10.3%56.5%
Aubonne10.4%54.2%
Delémont10.6%44.8%

Constitutional article ‘Quality and economic efficiency in health insurance'

rejected 30.5% · Turnout 44.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 40.6%Bern: 32.3%Lucerne: 39.5%Uri: 32.9%Schwyz: 43.1%Obwalden: 38.1%Nidwalden: 44.6%Glarus: 25.9%Zug: 39.2%Fribourg: 24.1%Solothurn: 34.6%Basel-Stadt: 29.6%Basel-Landschaft: 29.1%Schaffhausen: 27.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 34.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 31.5%St. Gallen: 42.0%Grisons: 34.2%Aargau: 39.8%Thurgau: 38.4%Ticino: 20.3%Vaud: 10.9%Valais: 18.9%Neuchâtel: 17.3%Geneva: 11.0%Jura: 12.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Nidwalden44.6%45.8%
Schwyz43.1%46.9%
St. Gallen42.0%39.4%
Zurich40.6%45.6%
Aargau39.8%39.5%
Lucerne39.5%46.1%
Zug39.2%48.4%
Thurgau38.4%37.3%
Obwalden38.1%48.2%
Solothurn34.6%44.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes34.5%43.4%
Grisons34.2%38.0%
Uri32.9%36.0%
Bern32.3%41.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes31.5%34.5%
Basel-Stadt29.6%52.3%
Basel-Landschaft29.1%43.5%
Schaffhausen27.5%62.9%
Glarus25.9%37.0%
Fribourg24.1%42.5%
Ticino20.3%49.9%
Valais18.9%47.2%
Neuchâtel17.3%48.3%
Jura12.6%39.8%
Geneva11.0%52.5%
Vaud10.9%51.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Oberdorf (BL)74.1%32.4%
Pieterlen65.7%34.3%
Bergdietikon61.6%47.9%
Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann58.4%49.5%
Dänikon54.4%41.3%
Villigen53.5%39.4%
Bäretswil53.2%42.6%
Affeltrangen53.2%39.8%
Höri53.1%36.2%
Stadel52.8%39.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orbe6.7%44.6%
Lausanne6.8%51.5%
Epalinges6.9%59.2%
Satigny7.0%57.4%
Jorat-Mézières7.2%52.0%
Chavornay7.2%46.9%
Bardonnex7.4%61.3%
Pully7.5%58.2%
Vevey7.6%49.5%
Préverenges7.6%54.0%

← Earlier vote: 24 February 2008All votesLater vote: 30 November 2008 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch