Federal vote of 24 February 2008
On 24 February 2008 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative 'Against fighter-jet noise in tourist regions': rejected with 31.9% yes; Federal law on the improvement of the tax framework for entrepreneurial activities and investments (Corporate Tax Reform Act II): accepted with 50.5% yes.
Popular initiative 'Against fighter-jet noise in tourist regions'
rejected 31.9% · Turnout 38.7% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 47.9% | 61.5% |
| Valais | 43.6% | 43.9% |
| Jura | 43.0% | 37.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 42.7% | 41.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 39.5% | 47.5% |
| Vaud | 36.5% | 43.3% |
| Bern | 34.1% | 33.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 33.4% | 39.6% |
| Fribourg | 32.3% | 37.6% |
| Grisons | 30.3% | 35.5% |
| Ticino | 29.3% | 32.1% |
| Zurich | 29.2% | 36.5% |
| Lucerne | 27.0% | 42.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 25.9% | 37.4% |
| St. Gallen | 25.5% | 34.9% |
| Zug | 25.5% | 46.6% |
| Solothurn | 25.3% | 36.5% |
| Aargau | 23.8% | 34.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 23.8% | 60.3% |
| Uri | 22.8% | 32.8% |
| Obwalden | 22.7% | 44.7% |
| Thurgau | 21.8% | 32.5% |
| Glarus | 21.3% | 29.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 20.4% | 29.9% |
| Schwyz | 20.4% | 39.1% |
| Nidwalden | 19.5% | 50.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Brienz (BE) | 68.5% | 57.2% |
| Sion | 56.4% | 50.9% |
| Les Breuleux | 56.2% | 39.7% |
| Saas-Fee | 54.8% | 29.8% |
| Martigny | 54.4% | 44.4% |
| Saignelégier | 54.2% | 33.4% |
| Ardon | 53.7% | 49.7% |
| Noble-Contrée | 53.3% | 50.6% |
| Carouge (GE) | 53.3% | 61.7% |
| Le Noirmont | 53.2% | 34.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuendorf | 11.9% | 32.3% |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 12.2% | 29.2% |
| Grosswangen | 12.3% | 35.5% |
| Künten | 12.8% | 36.0% |
| Muotathal | 12.9% | 37.0% |
| Egerkingen | 13.2% | 36.9% |
| Unteriberg | 13.2% | 30.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 13.2% | 22.7% |
| Wolfenschiessen | 13.4% | 48.6% |
| Homburg | 13.5% | 33.1% |
Federal law on the improvement of the tax framework for entrepreneurial activities and investments (Corporate Tax Reform Act II)
accepted 50.5% · Turnout 38.6%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 64.3% | 50.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 63.7% | 29.8% |
| Zug | 62.0% | 46.4% |
| Obwalden | 60.9% | 44.4% |
| Schwyz | 60.7% | 38.8% |
| Glarus | 59.6% | 29.1% |
| Lucerne | 58.3% | 42.6% |
| Grisons | 57.7% | 35.2% |
| Thurgau | 57.2% | 32.4% |
| Ticino | 54.4% | 32.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 53.4% | 37.2% |
| Valais | 53.2% | 43.8% |
| St. Gallen | 53.1% | 34.7% |
| Geneva | 52.7% | 61.5% |
| Uri | 52.7% | 32.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 51.4% | 60.6% |
| Aargau | 50.6% | 34.2% |
| Zurich | 50.2% | 36.3% |
| Bern | 48.6% | 33.1% |
| Vaud | 45.6% | 43.3% |
| Fribourg | 44.8% | 37.6% |
| Solothurn | 44.6% | 36.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42.8% | 39.4% |
| Jura | 42.7% | 37.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 41.7% | 40.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 40.3% | 47.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 76.1% | 71.7% |
| Saas-Fee | 75.3% | 29.8% |
| Cologny | 75.3% | 68.7% |
| Anières | 74.8% | 70.8% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 74.7% | 72.3% |
| Crans (VD) | 73.7% | 52.2% |
| Pontresina | 73.6% | 33.9% |
| Grosswangen | 73.1% | 35.7% |
| Hergiswil (NW) | 73.1% | 47.1% |
| Flühli | 71.9% | 43.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Oberdorf (BL) | 25.4% | 31.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 29.3% | 39.4% |
| Birsfelden | 29.4% | 36.7% |
| Tavannes | 29.9% | 27.7% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 31.3% | 41.9% |
| Sainte-Croix | 31.5% | 40.8% |
| Luterbach | 31.9% | 35.3% |
| Reconvilier | 31.9% | 31.1% |
| Tramelan | 32.0% | 33.9% |
| Brislach | 32.5% | 27.4% |
← Earlier vote: 17 June 2007All votesLater vote: 1 June 2008 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch