Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 7 March 2010

On 7 March 2010 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Constitutional article on research on humans: accepted with 77.2% yes; Popular initiative ‘Against animal cruelty and for better legal protection of animals’: rejected with 29.5% yes; Federal law on occupational old-age, survivors' and invalidity pension provision (BVG) (minimum conversion rate): rejected with 27.3% yes.

Constitutional article on research on humans

accepted 77.2% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 78.0%Bern: 75.4%Lucerne: 75.2%Uri: 66.7%Schwyz: 67.0%Obwalden: 70.0%Nidwalden: 74.8%Glarus: 72.4%Zug: 75.7%Fribourg: 79.8%Solothurn: 73.5%Basel-Stadt: 76.9%Basel-Landschaft: 79.8%Schaffhausen: 67.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 69.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 72.6%St. Gallen: 73.8%Grisons: 70.6%Aargau: 73.8%Thurgau: 73.1%Ticino: 78.3%Vaud: 87.6%Valais: 72.7%Neuchâtel: 82.4%Geneva: 88.0%Jura: 77.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva88.0%49.1%
Vaud87.6%50.1%
Neuchâtel82.4%49.6%
Basel-Landschaft79.8%43.7%
Fribourg79.8%48.3%
Ticino78.3%42.8%
Zurich78.0%45.7%
Jura77.3%44.0%
Basel-Stadt76.9%49.6%
Zug75.7%48.2%
Bern75.4%42.8%
Lucerne75.2%44.0%
Nidwalden74.8%56.2%
Aargau73.8%41.4%
St. Gallen73.8%41.6%
Solothurn73.5%43.9%
Thurgau73.1%44.7%
Valais72.7%53.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes72.6%36.5%
Glarus72.4%41.4%
Grisons70.6%38.5%
Obwalden70.0%56.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes69.8%46.2%
Schaffhausen67.8%61.5%
Schwyz67.0%45.7%
Uri66.7%45.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Vandoeuvres94.1%56.2%
Anières93.7%53.3%
Veyrier93.2%53.5%
Blonay - Saint-Légier92.9%54.4%
Confignon92.4%53.9%
Cologny92.3%51.9%
Troinex92.3%54.7%
Satigny92.0%55.2%
Mont-sur-Rolle91.7%53.0%
Collonge-Bellerive91.7%55.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Muotathal41.9%48.7%
Unteriberg42.9%41.2%
Roveredo (GR)44.8%65.0%
Buchholterberg45.6%38.0%
Adelboden47.4%41.2%
St. Stephan50.2%43.9%
Hasle (LU)50.8%49.4%
Grächen50.9%38.4%
Rothenthurm52.6%45.8%
St. Niklaus53.6%38.5%

Popular initiative ‘Against animal cruelty and for better legal protection of animals’

rejected 29.5% · Turnout 45.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 36.5%Bern: 30.4%Lucerne: 23.8%Uri: 18.5%Schwyz: 20.7%Obwalden: 16.2%Nidwalden: 19.1%Glarus: 29.5%Zug: 26.1%Fribourg: 19.2%Solothurn: 31.0%Basel-Stadt: 44.3%Basel-Landschaft: 36.2%Schaffhausen: 34.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 16.5%St. Gallen: 28.0%Grisons: 31.0%Aargau: 31.2%Thurgau: 29.9%Ticino: 38.1%Vaud: 22.1%Valais: 17.0%Neuchâtel: 22.4%Geneva: 33.5%Jura: 17.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt44.3%50.1%
Ticino38.1%42.9%
Zurich36.5%46.3%
Basel-Landschaft36.2%44.2%
Schaffhausen34.0%61.7%
Geneva33.5%49.1%
Aargau31.2%41.9%
Grisons31.0%39.4%
Solothurn31.0%44.2%
Bern30.4%42.8%
Thurgau29.9%45.2%
Glarus29.5%41.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.0%47.0%
St. Gallen28.0%42.2%
Zug26.1%49.1%
Lucerne23.8%44.4%
Neuchâtel22.4%49.7%
Vaud22.1%50.3%
Schwyz20.7%46.0%
Fribourg19.2%48.6%
Nidwalden19.1%56.7%
Uri18.5%46.6%
Jura17.3%44.2%
Valais17.0%53.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes16.5%36.8%
Obwalden16.2%56.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Tresa46.6%43.7%
Torricella-Taverne45.7%46.6%
Basel45.6%49.4%
Ponte Capriasca45.1%45.7%
Paradiso44.6%39.4%
Savosa44.6%44.6%
Brissago44.2%38.1%
Zürich44.0%44.1%
Stabio43.6%42.8%
Agno43.5%39.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Luthern6.0%46.3%
Muotathal7.2%48.9%
Evolène7.9%65.2%
Court8.2%44.8%
Hérémence8.6%69.5%
Hasle (LU)8.6%49.5%
Flühli8.8%48.3%
Entlebuch8.8%41.5%
Hergiswil bei Willisau8.9%47.5%
Escholzmatt-Marbach9.6%46.4%

Federal law on occupational old-age, survivors' and invalidity pension provision (BVG) (minimum conversion rate)

rejected 27.3% · Turnout 45.8%

Zurich: 32.7%Bern: 27.4%Lucerne: 34.5%Uri: 29.2%Schwyz: 31.0%Obwalden: 32.1%Nidwalden: 35.3%Glarus: 34.4%Zug: 34.5%Fribourg: 22.6%Solothurn: 22.4%Basel-Stadt: 26.2%Basel-Landschaft: 23.2%Schaffhausen: 29.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 42.3%St. Gallen: 30.9%Grisons: 34.6%Aargau: 26.8%Thurgau: 32.4%Ticino: 21.3%Vaud: 22.5%Valais: 19.1%Neuchâtel: 18.4%Geneva: 20.4%Jura: 14.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes42.3%36.7%
Nidwalden35.3%56.6%
Grisons34.6%39.2%
Lucerne34.5%44.2%
Zug34.5%49.0%
Glarus34.4%41.5%
Zurich32.7%46.1%
Thurgau32.4%44.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.3%46.8%
Obwalden32.1%56.3%
Schwyz31.0%46.0%
St. Gallen30.9%42.1%
Schaffhausen29.2%61.8%
Uri29.2%46.3%
Bern27.4%42.8%
Aargau26.8%41.9%
Basel-Stadt26.2%50.0%
Basel-Landschaft23.2%44.1%
Fribourg22.6%48.5%
Vaud22.5%50.3%
Solothurn22.4%44.2%
Ticino21.3%42.9%
Geneva20.4%49.1%
Valais19.1%53.2%
Neuchâtel18.4%49.9%
Jura14.7%44.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zumikon51.7%53.5%
Gonten51.4%36.9%
Küsnacht (ZH)50.6%52.7%
Zollikon50.1%53.0%
Hasle (LU)49.7%49.0%
Herrliberg48.4%51.6%
Val Müstair48.2%37.4%
Sumvitg48.2%43.5%
Erlenbach (ZH)48.1%51.0%
Flühli47.5%47.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Val Terbi9.3%46.0%
Le Noirmont10.0%45.5%
Avully10.1%52.3%
Courroux10.3%45.5%
Tavannes10.3%42.0%
Brislach10.5%41.9%
Haute-Sorne10.9%44.8%
Gampel-Bratsch11.3%62.1%
Sant'Antonino11.4%38.9%
Vionnaz11.5%53.5%

← Earlier vote: 29 November 2009All votesLater vote: 26 September 2010 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch