Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 27 November 2005

On 27 November 2005 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular initiative 'for food from GMO-free agriculture': accepted with 55.7% yes; Labour law (shop opening hours in public transport hubs): accepted with 50.6% yes.

Popular initiative 'for food from GMO-free agriculture'

accepted 55.7% · Turnout 42.2% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 50.5%Bern: 57.5%Lucerne: 53.5%Uri: 59.8%Schwyz: 51.2%Obwalden: 56.9%Nidwalden: 51.0%Glarus: 57.9%Zug: 53.0%Fribourg: 59.5%Solothurn: 51.3%Basel-Stadt: 50.8%Basel-Landschaft: 50.8%Schaffhausen: 59.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 56.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 57.4%St. Gallen: 51.7%Grisons: 59.0%Aargau: 50.3%Thurgau: 57.0%Ticino: 64.5%Vaud: 62.6%Valais: 52.8%Neuchâtel: 65.3%Geneva: 64.7%Jura: 75.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura75.9%41.1%
Neuchâtel65.3%50.5%
Geneva64.7%47.4%
Ticino64.5%36.9%
Vaud62.6%44.3%
Uri59.8%36.6%
Fribourg59.5%40.4%
Schaffhausen59.2%61.2%
Grisons59.0%37.5%
Glarus57.9%32.3%
Bern57.5%38.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes57.4%36.8%
Thurgau57.0%38.4%
Obwalden56.9%46.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes56.7%46.4%
Lucerne53.5%46.7%
Zug53.0%50.4%
Valais52.8%44.2%
St. Gallen51.7%40.6%
Solothurn51.3%39.5%
Schwyz51.2%43.8%
Nidwalden51.0%41.4%
Basel-Landschaft50.8%38.1%
Basel-Stadt50.8%47.2%
Zurich50.5%43.7%
Aargau50.3%40.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Clos du Doubs82.0%46.1%
Courroux79.8%39.4%
Courtételle79.5%39.9%
Fontenais79.2%44.8%
Haute-Sorne78.8%42.0%
Val Terbi78.7%43.8%
Saignelégier76.8%37.7%
Serravalle76.6%33.9%
Sainte-Croix76.4%41.5%
Le Noirmont75.7%40.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Uitikon34.6%51.7%
Visp34.9%36.5%
Unterengstringen35.2%43.1%
Zumikon35.7%53.3%
Steg-Hohtenn35.9%46.5%
Zollikon37.0%51.1%
Erlenbach (ZH)37.0%48.1%
Herrliberg37.2%52.6%
Saas-Fee37.3%41.7%
Wollerau37.3%46.1%

Labour law (shop opening hours in public transport hubs)

accepted 50.6% · Turnout 42.3%

Zurich: 62.7%Bern: 52.2%Lucerne: 43.5%Uri: 36.7%Schwyz: 46.5%Obwalden: 45.0%Nidwalden: 48.6%Glarus: 48.9%Zug: 54.6%Fribourg: 40.4%Solothurn: 48.5%Basel-Stadt: 58.8%Basel-Landschaft: 57.1%Schaffhausen: 47.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 48.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 38.6%St. Gallen: 47.4%Grisons: 47.8%Aargau: 51.4%Thurgau: 42.5%Ticino: 45.3%Vaud: 45.6%Valais: 34.6%Neuchâtel: 46.9%Geneva: 55.1%Jura: 21.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zurich62.7%43.8%
Basel-Stadt58.8%47.2%
Basel-Landschaft57.1%38.2%
Geneva55.1%47.4%
Zug54.6%50.6%
Bern52.2%38.6%
Aargau51.4%40.8%
Glarus48.9%32.4%
Nidwalden48.6%41.5%
Solothurn48.5%39.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes48.3%46.6%
Grisons47.8%37.4%
Schaffhausen47.6%61.2%
St. Gallen47.4%40.8%
Neuchâtel46.9%50.6%
Schwyz46.5%43.9%
Vaud45.6%44.4%
Ticino45.3%36.9%
Obwalden45.0%46.5%
Lucerne43.5%46.8%
Thurgau42.5%38.4%
Fribourg40.4%40.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes38.6%36.9%
Uri36.7%36.6%
Valais34.6%44.2%
Jura21.2%41.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Herrliberg80.1%52.6%
Uitikon80.1%51.8%
Erlenbach (ZH)79.3%48.1%
Zumikon77.6%53.5%
Küsnacht (ZH)77.5%49.2%
Zollikon76.3%51.2%
Kilchberg (ZH)76.1%49.8%
Unterengstringen74.9%43.5%
Winkel74.3%41.8%
Rüschlikon74.2%46.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Clos du Doubs15.1%46.2%
Val Terbi16.3%43.8%
Basse-Allaine16.6%41.0%
Fontenais17.3%45.0%
Alle17.7%46.0%
Luthern18.6%44.7%
Haute-Sorne18.9%42.1%
Boncourt19.2%39.4%
Saignelégier19.5%37.9%
Courrendlin19.8%40.1%

← Earlier vote: 25 September 2005All votesLater vote: 21 May 2006 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch