Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 25 September 2005

On 25 September 2005 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Federal decree on inclusion of the new EU member states in the agreement on free movement of people, and the revision of related measures: accepted with 56.0% yes.

Federal decree on inclusion of the new EU member states in the agreement on free movement of people, and the revision of related measures

accepted 56.0% · Turnout 54.3%

Zurich: 59.4%Bern: 60.3%Lucerne: 51.0%Uri: 43.9%Schwyz: 40.8%Obwalden: 45.7%Nidwalden: 46.2%Glarus: 42.9%Zug: 55.4%Fribourg: 59.1%Solothurn: 54.1%Basel-Stadt: 63.5%Basel-Landschaft: 59.7%Schaffhausen: 51.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 53.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 43.6%St. Gallen: 52.2%Grisons: 51.0%Aargau: 50.9%Thurgau: 52.2%Ticino: 36.1%Vaud: 65.5%Valais: 53.1%Neuchâtel: 65.2%Geneva: 58.1%Jura: 58.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud65.5%57.2%
Neuchâtel65.2%60.3%
Basel-Stadt63.5%59.4%
Bern60.3%46.7%
Basel-Landschaft59.7%53.5%
Zurich59.4%54.7%
Fribourg59.1%53.3%
Jura58.6%51.6%
Geneva58.1%62.6%
Zug55.4%60.1%
Solothurn54.1%53.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes53.6%58.5%
Valais53.1%56.9%
St. Gallen52.2%53.2%
Thurgau52.2%58.2%
Schaffhausen51.1%68.6%
Grisons51.0%47.2%
Lucerne51.0%58.3%
Aargau50.9%54.6%
Nidwalden46.2%55.9%
Obwalden45.7%53.5%
Uri43.9%46.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes43.6%51.1%
Glarus42.9%50.5%
Schwyz40.8%57.5%
Ticino36.1%50.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evilard80.4%61.2%
Etoy78.1%60.3%
Ennetbaden76.4%64.0%
La Neuveville75.7%54.4%
Pully75.7%62.8%
Muri bei Bern75.5%58.2%
Bremgarten bei Bern75.1%60.3%
Founex74.9%61.9%
Laténa74.5%62.1%
Bern74.3%49.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg13.5%65.8%
Muotathal20.4%61.9%
Rothenthurm21.3%61.6%
Sattel22.1%65.1%
Monteceneri24.0%53.0%
Roveredo (GR)24.6%54.7%
Luzein24.7%52.1%
St. Stephan25.4%46.1%
Biasca26.9%46.0%
Coldrerio26.9%57.9%

← Earlier vote: 5 June 2005All votesLater vote: 27 November 2005 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch