Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 5 June 2005

On 5 June 2005 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on the approval and implementation of the bilateral agreement between Switzerland and the EU concerning participation in Schengen/Dublin: accepted with 54.6% yes; Federal law on registered partnerships for same-sex couples (Partnership Act, PartG): accepted with 58.0% yes.

Federal decree on the approval and implementation of the bilateral agreement between Switzerland and the EU concerning participation in Schengen/Dublin

accepted 54.6% · Turnout 56.6%

Zurich: 58.1%Bern: 56.8%Lucerne: 49.6%Uri: 38.7%Schwyz: 38.1%Obwalden: 41.7%Nidwalden: 42.7%Glarus: 39.2%Zug: 53.4%Fribourg: 59.3%Solothurn: 53.4%Basel-Stadt: 64.6%Basel-Landschaft: 58.3%Schaffhausen: 46.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 44.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 31.5%St. Gallen: 46.9%Grisons: 44.6%Aargau: 48.4%Thurgau: 44.4%Ticino: 38.1%Vaud: 67.5%Valais: 53.5%Neuchâtel: 70.9%Geneva: 62.9%Jura: 60.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Neuchâtel70.9%60.2%
Vaud67.5%57.4%
Basel-Stadt64.6%61.5%
Geneva62.9%60.5%
Jura60.9%52.2%
Fribourg59.3%55.8%
Basel-Landschaft58.3%57.1%
Zurich58.1%59.2%
Bern56.8%51.9%
Valais53.5%56.2%
Solothurn53.4%56.5%
Zug53.4%62.2%
Lucerne49.6%62.1%
Aargau48.4%52.5%
St. Gallen46.9%55.2%
Schaffhausen46.5%70.9%
Grisons44.6%50.9%
Thurgau44.4%56.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes44.3%62.7%
Nidwalden42.7%61.2%
Obwalden41.7%61.1%
Glarus39.2%54.6%
Uri38.7%53.5%
Schwyz38.1%62.4%
Ticino38.1%51.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes31.5%57.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
La Neuveville77.7%55.1%
Laténa77.3%63.1%
Etoy77.1%62.9%
Cressier (NE)76.7%61.2%
Pully76.4%63.5%
Milvignes76.4%64.8%
Neuchâtel76.2%60.5%
Villars-sur-Glâne75.0%61.5%
Founex74.5%61.9%
Ennetbaden74.4%61.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg11.3%68.6%
Luzein16.4%56.3%
Muotathal18.0%68.5%
Rothenthurm18.6%67.9%
Gonten20.6%58.7%
Sattel21.8%65.5%
Luthern24.3%57.3%
Hasle (LU)24.3%70.2%
Roveredo (GR)24.6%50.4%
Hergiswil bei Willisau25.2%62.4%

Federal law on registered partnerships for same-sex couples (Partnership Act, PartG)

accepted 58.0% · Turnout 56.5%

Zurich: 64.3%Bern: 58.1%Lucerne: 57.5%Uri: 48.2%Schwyz: 49.6%Obwalden: 50.5%Nidwalden: 54.9%Glarus: 51.0%Zug: 62.7%Fribourg: 52.4%Solothurn: 59.3%Basel-Stadt: 68.6%Basel-Landschaft: 65.9%Schaffhausen: 59.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 52.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 41.6%St. Gallen: 53.9%Grisons: 55.3%Aargau: 59.1%Thurgau: 47.7%Ticino: 46.8%Vaud: 60.6%Valais: 44.8%Neuchâtel: 57.4%Geneva: 61.7%Jura: 49.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt68.6%61.3%
Basel-Landschaft65.9%56.9%
Zurich64.3%59.0%
Zug62.7%62.1%
Geneva61.7%60.5%
Vaud60.6%57.4%
Schaffhausen59.7%70.6%
Solothurn59.3%56.6%
Aargau59.1%52.2%
Bern58.1%51.9%
Lucerne57.5%62.0%
Neuchâtel57.4%60.2%
Grisons55.3%50.5%
Nidwalden54.9%61.1%
St. Gallen53.9%55.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes52.4%62.6%
Fribourg52.4%55.7%
Glarus51.0%54.5%
Obwalden50.5%61.0%
Schwyz49.6%62.3%
Jura49.2%52.1%
Uri48.2%53.2%
Thurgau47.7%56.0%
Ticino46.8%51.7%
Valais44.8%56.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes41.6%57.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ennetbaden74.8%61.4%
Bottmingen74.2%63.7%
Bremgarten bei Bern73.3%66.8%
Wohlen bei Bern72.8%57.6%
Etoy72.8%63.1%
Therwil72.4%60.2%
Baden72.3%55.2%
Bern71.8%56.5%
Stallikon71.5%63.0%
Binningen71.2%61.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Gonten25.2%58.7%
Adelboden25.8%61.1%
Muotathal26.7%68.5%
Hérémence26.8%66.9%
Orsières27.2%68.0%
Unteriberg27.5%68.4%
Court28.1%50.7%
Evolène28.5%65.9%
Frutigen28.7%56.3%
Sattel28.9%65.0%

← Earlier vote: 28 November 2004All votesLater vote: 25 September 2005 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch