Federal vote of 28 November 2004
On 28 November 2004 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree of 3rd October 2003 on revision of financial compensation and distribution of charges between the Confederation and the cantons: accepted with 64.4% yes; Federal decree of 19th March 2004 on new organization of federal finances: accepted with 73.8% yes; Federal law on research on embryonic stem cells: accepted with 66.4% yes.
Federal decree of 3rd October 2003 on revision of financial compensation and distribution of charges between the Confederation and the cantons
accepted 64.4% · Turnout 36.9% · Cantons 20.5:2.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 81.9% | 35.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 75.5% | 44.8% |
| Bern | 72.3% | 36.1% |
| Lucerne | 71.7% | 44.7% |
| Jura | 71.5% | 45.5% |
| Solothurn | 71.4% | 35.4% |
| Obwalden | 71.0% | 40.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 70.4% | 32.3% |
| Thurgau | 70.1% | 33.9% |
| Grisons | 68.8% | 28.3% |
| Fribourg | 68.4% | 31.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 67.1% | 43.5% |
| Ticino | 67.0% | 30.4% |
| St. Gallen | 66.5% | 33.7% |
| Valais | 65.0% | 31.6% |
| Vaud | 64.1% | 36.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.7% | 57.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 63.2% | 34.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 62.2% | 41.7% |
| Aargau | 61.9% | 35.2% |
| Glarus | 60.9% | 30.1% |
| Zurich | 60.5% | 37.6% |
| Geneva | 55.5% | 41.1% |
| Nidwalden | 46.0% | 37.9% |
| Schwyz | 43.0% | 38.7% |
| Zug | 16.3% | 52.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Sursee | 87.8% | 49.6% |
| Homburg | 86.9% | 32.8% |
| Seedorf (UR) | 85.9% | 36.0% |
| Commugny | 83.1% | 39.8% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 82.9% | 37.3% |
| Bürglen (UR) | 81.8% | 33.6% |
| Schattdorf | 81.8% | 33.2% |
| Val Müstair | 81.8% | 28.4% |
| Attinghausen | 81.7% | 33.0% |
| Stettlen | 81.6% | 40.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuheim | 8.6% | 53.0% |
| Unterägeri | 11.6% | 49.2% |
| Oberägeri | 12.3% | 55.9% |
| Risch | 15.0% | 48.6% |
| Baar | 15.2% | 51.2% |
| Steinhausen | 15.6% | 53.0% |
| Walchwil | 15.8% | 55.2% |
| Cham | 16.4% | 47.6% |
| Hünenberg | 16.6% | 54.0% |
| Zug | 19.6% | 56.5% |
Federal decree of 19th March 2004 on new organization of federal finances
accepted 73.8% · Turnout 36.8% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 84.0% | 36.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 79.8% | 44.6% |
| Bern | 79.0% | 36.1% |
| Zurich | 77.2% | 37.5% |
| Uri | 75.5% | 35.1% |
| Grisons | 75.2% | 28.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 74.7% | 43.7% |
| Ticino | 74.7% | 30.4% |
| Geneva | 74.3% | 41.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 73.8% | 32.2% |
| Fribourg | 73.4% | 31.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 73.3% | 33.9% |
| Solothurn | 72.6% | 35.4% |
| Thurgau | 72.6% | 33.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 71.8% | 57.3% |
| Obwalden | 70.4% | 40.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 70.3% | 41.7% |
| Glarus | 70.0% | 30.1% |
| St. Gallen | 69.9% | 33.6% |
| Jura | 69.8% | 45.3% |
| Lucerne | 69.8% | 44.8% |
| Aargau | 69.4% | 35.2% |
| Valais | 63.5% | 31.6% |
| Nidwalden | 62.0% | 37.9% |
| Schwyz | 55.2% | 38.8% |
| Zug | 48.6% | 52.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Commugny | 92.6% | 40.0% |
| Chardonne | 88.8% | 38.2% |
| Corseaux | 88.7% | 43.9% |
| Château-d'Oex | 88.5% | 30.1% |
| Leysin | 88.2% | 29.6% |
| Yvonand | 87.9% | 36.9% |
| Coppet | 87.6% | 40.1% |
| Grandson | 87.3% | 37.7% |
| Avenches | 87.2% | 27.3% |
| Mont-sur-Rolle | 87.2% | 38.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 34.8% | 34.2% |
| Neuheim | 39.9% | 52.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 40.3% | 33.8% |
| Muotathal | 40.8% | 39.1% |
| Oberägeri | 41.8% | 55.5% |
| Unterägeri | 42.4% | 49.2% |
| Walchwil | 43.7% | 55.0% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 44.8% | 27.5% |
| Risch | 46.1% | 48.4% |
| Cham | 48.5% | 47.5% |
Federal law on research on embryonic stem cells
accepted 66.4% · Turnout 37.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 84.6% | 41.1% |
| Vaud | 83.9% | 37.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 75.0% | 41.8% |
| Jura | 70.7% | 45.5% |
| Fribourg | 70.5% | 31.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 69.4% | 34.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.2% | 45.1% |
| Ticino | 68.0% | 30.5% |
| Zurich | 66.4% | 37.9% |
| Solothurn | 64.3% | 35.5% |
| Aargau | 64.1% | 35.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 62.8% | 57.2% |
| Zug | 62.5% | 52.3% |
| Grisons | 61.9% | 28.6% |
| Bern | 61.7% | 36.1% |
| Glarus | 61.2% | 30.1% |
| Lucerne | 60.8% | 44.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 60.7% | 44.1% |
| Nidwalden | 60.5% | 38.1% |
| Thurgau | 59.5% | 34.1% |
| St. Gallen | 59.4% | 34.1% |
| Uri | 57.5% | 35.4% |
| Schwyz | 56.8% | 39.0% |
| Obwalden | 56.3% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 55.7% | 32.3% |
| Valais | 53.7% | 31.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Anières | 91.8% | 49.7% |
| Coppet | 91.7% | 40.2% |
| Vandoeuvres | 91.1% | 52.3% |
| Genthod | 90.8% | 43.2% |
| Founex | 90.7% | 39.4% |
| Crans (VD) | 90.6% | 43.8% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 89.8% | 49.0% |
| Cologny | 89.7% | 49.7% |
| Puplinge | 89.6% | 42.6% |
| Commugny | 88.9% | 40.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 31.8% | 36.7% |
| Unteriberg | 33.8% | 34.4% |
| Adelboden | 34.6% | 41.9% |
| Fully | 35.2% | 41.6% |
| St. Niklaus | 35.7% | 22.5% |
| Reitnau | 38.2% | 35.6% |
| Frutigen | 38.6% | 32.7% |
| St. Stephan | 38.9% | 33.5% |
| Muotathal | 39.1% | 39.2% |
| Thierachern | 39.4% | 31.2% |
← Earlier vote: 26 September 2004All votesLater vote: 5 June 2005 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch