Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 26 September 2004

On 26 September 2004 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on the proper conduct of naturalization and on easier naturalization for young second generation foreigners: rejected with 43.2% yes; Federal decree on acquisition of citizenship rights by third-generation foreigners: rejected with 48.4% yes; Popular initiative 'Postal services for all': rejected with 49.8% yes; Amendment of 3rd October 2003 to federal law on financial compensation for loss of earning for those serving in the armed forces, or performing the community service alternative, on in civil protection: accepted with 55.5% yes.

Federal decree on the proper conduct of naturalization and on easier naturalization for young second generation foreigners

rejected 43.2% · Turnout 53.8% · Cantons 5.5:17.5

Zurich: 44.4%Bern: 44.7%Lucerne: 31.6%Uri: 27.4%Schwyz: 24.4%Obwalden: 27.3%Nidwalden: 28.8%Glarus: 26.1%Zug: 36.8%Fribourg: 50.6%Solothurn: 32.4%Basel-Stadt: 51.2%Basel-Landschaft: 40.0%Schaffhausen: 35.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 34.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 24.0%St. Gallen: 31.2%Grisons: 38.6%Aargau: 31.5%Thurgau: 29.5%Ticino: 40.9%Vaud: 67.4%Valais: 40.1%Neuchâtel: 64.8%Geneva: 67.8%Jura: 54.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva67.8%57.1%
Vaud67.4%52.2%
Neuchâtel64.8%57.6%
Jura54.8%46.9%
Basel-Stadt51.2%59.5%
Fribourg50.6%50.2%
Bern44.7%51.7%
Zurich44.4%57.3%
Ticino40.9%45.1%
Valais40.1%46.4%
Basel-Landschaft40.0%55.2%
Grisons38.6%45.9%
Zug36.8%60.0%
Schaffhausen35.3%67.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes34.1%58.7%
Solothurn32.4%57.6%
Lucerne31.6%58.5%
Aargau31.5%51.5%
St. Gallen31.2%54.4%
Thurgau29.5%51.0%
Nidwalden28.8%57.9%
Uri27.4%48.6%
Obwalden27.3%57.0%
Glarus26.1%52.3%
Schwyz24.4%59.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes24.0%52.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Etoy76.9%55.1%
Aubonne76.5%54.6%
Hautemorges74.6%54.3%
Founex74.5%53.1%
Nyon73.9%52.5%
Le Chenit73.9%49.0%
Chardonne73.8%68.4%
Troinex73.6%64.9%
Pully73.2%57.3%
Bourg-en-Lavaux73.2%60.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg6.5%60.7%
Muotathal8.7%64.0%
Rothenthurm10.8%61.1%
Luthern11.5%50.3%
Rüthi (SG)11.8%52.3%
Nebikon11.9%59.1%
Sattel12.4%62.5%
Flühli13.2%61.6%
Oberriet (SG)14.1%54.4%
Hergiswil bei Willisau14.1%58.3%

Federal decree on acquisition of citizenship rights by third-generation foreigners

rejected 48.4% · Turnout 53.8% · Cantons 6.5:16.5

Zurich: 48.9%Bern: 51.2%Lucerne: 39.4%Uri: 34.7%Schwyz: 29.7%Obwalden: 34.5%Nidwalden: 35.6%Glarus: 29.5%Zug: 42.4%Fribourg: 58.5%Solothurn: 37.2%Basel-Stadt: 54.6%Basel-Landschaft: 43.8%Schaffhausen: 37.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 38.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 30.1%St. Gallen: 36.8%Grisons: 41.0%Aargau: 35.1%Thurgau: 33.7%Ticino: 45.4%Vaud: 72.4%Valais: 46.6%Neuchâtel: 71.4%Geneva: 70.9%Jura: 62.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud72.4%52.2%
Neuchâtel71.4%57.6%
Geneva70.9%57.1%
Jura62.4%47.3%
Fribourg58.5%50.2%
Basel-Stadt54.6%59.3%
Bern51.2%51.7%
Zurich48.9%57.3%
Valais46.6%46.3%
Ticino45.4%45.1%
Basel-Landschaft43.8%55.2%
Zug42.4%60.0%
Grisons41.0%45.9%
Lucerne39.4%58.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes38.6%58.8%
Solothurn37.2%57.7%
Schaffhausen37.1%67.5%
St. Gallen36.8%54.5%
Nidwalden35.6%58.1%
Aargau35.1%51.5%
Uri34.7%48.6%
Obwalden34.5%57.0%
Thurgau33.7%51.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes30.1%52.9%
Schwyz29.7%59.6%
Glarus29.5%52.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Le Chenit79.7%49.0%
Etoy79.1%55.1%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne78.4%56.7%
Chardonne77.4%68.5%
Hautemorges76.9%54.3%
Rolle76.9%51.3%
Pully76.8%57.3%
La Neuveville76.5%54.9%
Lutry76.4%58.1%
Epalinges76.3%60.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg11.9%60.8%
Muotathal12.5%64.0%
Rothenthurm13.4%61.1%
Sattel17.1%62.5%
Flums17.8%55.7%
Bürglen (TG)18.3%46.2%
Rüthi (SG)18.6%52.6%
Reinach (AG)18.9%48.4%
Gontenschwil18.9%53.7%
Hunzenschwil19.2%47.8%

Popular initiative 'Postal services for all'

rejected 49.8% · Turnout 53.5% · Cantons 9.5:13.5

Zurich: 42.5%Bern: 48.2%Lucerne: 45.0%Uri: 57.0%Schwyz: 42.2%Obwalden: 40.3%Nidwalden: 38.8%Glarus: 49.3%Zug: 36.6%Fribourg: 57.1%Solothurn: 46.0%Basel-Stadt: 55.1%Basel-Landschaft: 49.6%Schaffhausen: 49.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 42.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 41.6%St. Gallen: 42.5%Grisons: 53.3%Aargau: 43.0%Thurgau: 39.1%Ticino: 68.8%Vaud: 57.4%Valais: 69.6%Neuchâtel: 62.8%Geneva: 66.3%Jura: 71.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura71.6%47.3%
Valais69.6%46.3%
Ticino68.8%45.1%
Geneva66.3%57.1%
Neuchâtel62.8%57.5%
Vaud57.4%52.1%
Fribourg57.1%50.1%
Uri57.0%48.2%
Basel-Stadt55.1%59.4%
Grisons53.3%45.5%
Basel-Landschaft49.6%54.8%
Schaffhausen49.5%67.5%
Glarus49.3%52.2%
Bern48.2%51.6%
Solothurn46.0%57.4%
Lucerne45.0%58.2%
Aargau43.0%51.0%
St. Gallen42.5%53.8%
Zurich42.5%56.6%
Schwyz42.2%59.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes42.1%58.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes41.6%52.9%
Obwalden40.3%56.8%
Thurgau39.1%50.8%
Nidwalden38.8%57.8%
Zug36.6%59.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Val-d'Illiez83.5%53.2%
Ayent82.8%46.2%
Evolène82.3%49.0%
Vernayaz81.4%53.8%
Anniviers80.9%58.3%
Vétroz79.7%51.8%
Giornico79.3%47.0%
Hérémence79.3%53.4%
Saignelégier79.1%47.8%
Riviera79.0%44.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bergdietikon25.9%54.8%
Herrliberg27.5%63.2%
Uitikon28.9%63.6%
Hünenberg29.8%60.2%
Zumikon30.1%66.8%
Hauptwil-Gottshaus30.3%48.5%
Niederhelfenschwil30.3%58.8%
Wigoltingen30.8%49.4%
Sins31.0%48.9%
Wollerau31.3%58.8%

Amendment of 3rd October 2003 to federal law on financial compensation for loss of earning for those serving in the armed forces, or performing the community service alternative, on in civil protection

accepted 55.5% · Turnout 53.8%

Zurich: 54.5%Bern: 54.9%Lucerne: 44.2%Uri: 35.2%Schwyz: 32.3%Obwalden: 37.2%Nidwalden: 39.8%Glarus: 34.2%Zug: 47.3%Fribourg: 66.9%Solothurn: 45.1%Basel-Stadt: 61.8%Basel-Landschaft: 53.7%Schaffhausen: 48.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 40.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.9%St. Gallen: 41.5%Grisons: 47.5%Aargau: 44.4%Thurgau: 40.1%Ticino: 67.1%Vaud: 81.1%Valais: 60.0%Neuchâtel: 74.7%Geneva: 79.5%Jura: 79.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud81.1%52.2%
Jura79.6%47.1%
Geneva79.5%57.1%
Neuchâtel74.7%57.6%
Ticino67.1%45.1%
Fribourg66.9%50.3%
Basel-Stadt61.8%59.3%
Valais60.0%46.3%
Bern54.9%51.6%
Zurich54.5%57.2%
Basel-Landschaft53.7%55.1%
Schaffhausen48.1%67.6%
Grisons47.5%46.0%
Zug47.3%59.9%
Solothurn45.1%57.6%
Aargau44.4%51.4%
Lucerne44.2%58.5%
St. Gallen41.5%54.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes40.6%58.8%
Thurgau40.1%51.1%
Nidwalden39.8%58.1%
Obwalden37.2%57.0%
Uri35.2%48.6%
Glarus34.2%52.2%
Schwyz32.3%59.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.9%53.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Etoy91.0%55.1%
Founex87.0%53.1%
Leysin85.9%45.5%
Troinex85.9%64.9%
Echichens85.7%56.8%
Commugny85.7%54.9%
Nyon85.6%52.4%
Gland85.5%50.2%
Hautemorges84.9%54.2%
Prangins84.8%56.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg11.8%60.9%
Muotathal13.9%64.0%
Benken (SG)15.0%55.8%
Rothenthurm17.8%61.0%
Sattel18.6%62.1%
Gonten18.9%54.2%
Flühli20.4%61.6%
Silenen20.6%39.2%
Flums21.7%55.8%
Entlebuch22.4%59.0%

← Earlier vote: 16 May 2004All votesLater vote: 28 November 2004 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch