Federal vote of 16 May 2004
On 16 May 2004 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Amendment to the federal law on old age-, widows- and orphans insurance (11th revision): rejected with 32.1% yes; Federal decree on financing old age-, widows-, orphans- and disability insurance by raising level of VAT: rejected with 31.4% yes; Federal law on amendment to regulations affecting taxation for married couples and families on private housing and on stamp duty: rejected with 34.1% yes.
Amendment to the federal law on old age-, widows- and orphans insurance (11th revision)
rejected 32.1% · Turnout 50.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 45.9% | 42.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 41.1% | 56.1% |
| St. Gallen | 40.2% | 46.8% |
| Nidwalden | 40.1% | 52.8% |
| Zug | 39.6% | 55.6% |
| Thurgau | 39.0% | 45.6% |
| Zurich | 38.9% | 52.0% |
| Schwyz | 37.7% | 53.4% |
| Lucerne | 37.0% | 54.0% |
| Obwalden | 36.1% | 51.4% |
| Glarus | 35.4% | 42.4% |
| Aargau | 35.1% | 46.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 34.0% | 66.4% |
| Grisons | 32.1% | 44.1% |
| Bern | 30.7% | 49.4% |
| Solothurn | 29.4% | 51.4% |
| Vaud | 29.4% | 53.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 28.6% | 52.2% |
| Uri | 27.6% | 49.3% |
| Geneva | 26.2% | 56.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 26.1% | 56.3% |
| Ticino | 24.9% | 48.0% |
| Fribourg | 22.8% | 51.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 21.0% | 57.5% |
| Valais | 17.6% | 44.1% |
| Jura | 13.6% | 55.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zumikon | 58.6% | 61.7% |
| Herrliberg | 58.3% | 60.3% |
| Uitikon | 58.1% | 63.3% |
| Vandoeuvres | 56.8% | 65.1% |
| Cologny | 56.1% | 62.3% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 55.6% | 60.1% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 54.0% | 58.5% |
| Zollikon | 53.8% | 60.5% |
| Stammheim | 53.2% | 54.2% |
| Mörschwil | 52.6% | 56.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Tavannes | 9.7% | 47.7% |
| Ayent | 10.2% | 49.2% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 10.3% | 47.1% |
| Fontenais | 10.7% | 60.1% |
| Haute-Sorne | 11.1% | 56.5% |
| Anniviers | 11.1% | 59.1% |
| Collombey-Muraz | 11.1% | 39.5% |
| Chalais | 11.4% | 44.5% |
| Saignelégier | 11.5% | 53.9% |
| Courrendlin | 11.5% | 54.9% |
Federal decree on financing old age-, widows-, orphans- and disability insurance by raising level of VAT
rejected 31.4% · Turnout 50.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 39.3% | 56.3% |
| Vaud | 37.1% | 53.0% |
| Zurich | 36.6% | 52.0% |
| Bern | 34.1% | 49.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 33.1% | 52.2% |
| Geneva | 32.0% | 56.8% |
| St. Gallen | 31.6% | 46.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.1% | 56.3% |
| Lucerne | 29.7% | 54.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 29.7% | 57.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 29.7% | 66.4% |
| Zug | 28.9% | 55.6% |
| Glarus | 28.8% | 42.5% |
| Aargau | 28.1% | 47.0% |
| Thurgau | 28.1% | 45.6% |
| Grisons | 27.8% | 44.2% |
| Ticino | 27.0% | 48.0% |
| Solothurn | 26.3% | 51.4% |
| Schwyz | 24.4% | 53.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 24.3% | 42.2% |
| Uri | 24.3% | 49.4% |
| Fribourg | 23.9% | 51.2% |
| Obwalden | 22.7% | 51.4% |
| Nidwalden | 21.7% | 52.8% |
| Valais | 20.0% | 44.2% |
| Jura | 18.9% | 55.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 63.3% | 62.7% |
| Bern | 45.6% | 52.8% |
| Zürich | 44.8% | 49.7% |
| Bolligen | 44.0% | 62.7% |
| Kirchlindach | 43.2% | 61.1% |
| Lausanne | 42.6% | 50.2% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 42.4% | 58.1% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 42.1% | 64.2% |
| Chardonne | 42.1% | 56.9% |
| Köniz | 41.6% | 57.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Broc | 3.9% | 51.4% |
| St. Niklaus | 8.4% | 37.0% |
| Unteriberg | 10.0% | 51.4% |
| Grächen | 11.3% | 33.5% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 12.4% | 51.9% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 13.0% | 47.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 13.0% | 58.0% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 13.1% | 53.8% |
| Goms | 13.3% | 46.1% |
| Sattel | 13.4% | 63.0% |
Federal law on amendment to regulations affecting taxation for married couples and families on private housing and on stamp duty
rejected 34.1% · Turnout 50.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.2% | 42.1% |
| Thurgau | 45.9% | 45.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.4% | 56.3% |
| St. Gallen | 44.8% | 47.0% |
| Nidwalden | 43.1% | 52.9% |
| Zug | 43.0% | 55.6% |
| Schwyz | 42.2% | 53.4% |
| Aargau | 39.7% | 47.0% |
| Zurich | 38.9% | 52.0% |
| Lucerne | 38.8% | 54.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.3% | 66.4% |
| Vaud | 34.8% | 52.9% |
| Obwalden | 33.8% | 51.5% |
| Ticino | 33.8% | 48.0% |
| Glarus | 33.5% | 42.5% |
| Geneva | 31.8% | 56.8% |
| Solothurn | 31.8% | 51.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 29.9% | 52.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 28.5% | 57.4% |
| Grisons | 28.4% | 44.2% |
| Bern | 27.3% | 49.4% |
| Uri | 25.5% | 49.5% |
| Fribourg | 24.5% | 51.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 24.4% | 56.2% |
| Valais | 18.3% | 44.1% |
| Jura | 18.2% | 55.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 65.8% | 62.3% |
| Vandoeuvres | 65.6% | 65.1% |
| Crans (VD) | 63.6% | 58.7% |
| Uitikon | 62.7% | 63.5% |
| Zumikon | 61.5% | 62.2% |
| Commugny | 61.4% | 58.2% |
| Founex | 61.2% | 56.1% |
| Diepoldsau | 60.8% | 42.4% |
| Bergdietikon | 60.6% | 52.8% |
| Herrliberg | 60.3% | 60.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ayent | 10.4% | 49.2% |
| Goms | 10.5% | 46.1% |
| Anniviers | 10.7% | 59.1% |
| Hérémence | 10.8% | 52.4% |
| Grächen | 11.0% | 33.5% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 11.5% | 47.1% |
| Tramelan | 12.4% | 54.6% |
| Troistorrents | 12.6% | 41.8% |
| Tavannes | 12.6% | 47.7% |
| Visperterminen | 12.7% | 47.6% |
← Earlier vote: 8 February 2004All votesLater vote: 26 September 2004 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch