Federal vote of 8 February 2004
On 8 February 2004 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Counter-proposal of Federal Assembly of 3rd October 2003 to the Popular Initiative 'Avanti-for safe, efficient motorways': rejected with 37.2% yes; Amendment to the law on obligations (rents): rejected with 35.9% yes; Popular initiative 'Lifelong detention for perpetrators of sexual or violent crimes who are judged to be highly dangerous and untreatable': accepted with 56.2% yes.
Counter-proposal of Federal Assembly of 3rd October 2003 to the Popular Initiative 'Avanti-for safe, efficient motorways'
rejected 37.2% · Turnout 45.6% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 44.3% | 44.3% |
| Aargau | 41.9% | 40.0% |
| Schwyz | 41.7% | 47.1% |
| Zug | 41.7% | 52.1% |
| Geneva | 40.9% | 56.1% |
| Vaud | 39.4% | 49.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.8% | 56.3% |
| Solothurn | 37.7% | 47.3% |
| Lucerne | 37.6% | 49.0% |
| Zurich | 37.6% | 47.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.4% | 48.9% |
| Obwalden | 37.2% | 46.7% |
| Fribourg | 36.2% | 40.4% |
| Bern | 35.7% | 43.0% |
| Nidwalden | 35.7% | 50.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 34.9% | 55.6% |
| St. Gallen | 34.8% | 42.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.6% | 52.8% |
| Thurgau | 34.2% | 38.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.3% | 63.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.7% | 37.5% |
| Jura | 30.5% | 36.0% |
| Glarus | 30.3% | 45.1% |
| Valais | 28.2% | 31.3% |
| Uri | 26.4% | 55.8% |
| Grisons | 25.3% | 36.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 65.7% | 64.7% |
| Vandoeuvres | 63.4% | 68.0% |
| Anières | 61.7% | 65.4% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 59.9% | 66.6% |
| Founex | 58.7% | 48.3% |
| Airolo | 58.3% | 63.6% |
| Commugny | 58.1% | 51.3% |
| Hochdorf | 56.5% | 55.2% |
| Blenio | 55.7% | 71.9% |
| Crans (VD) | 55.6% | 48.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ried-Brig | 10.9% | 33.7% |
| Raron | 13.9% | 30.7% |
| Trun | 14.5% | 28.0% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 16.1% | 41.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 16.2% | 21.1% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 16.3% | 37.0% |
| Brig-Glis | 16.7% | 29.7% |
| Grächen | 16.9% | 16.9% |
| Naters | 17.3% | 31.8% |
| Tujetsch | 17.3% | 30.7% |
Amendment to the law on obligations (rents)
rejected 35.9% · Turnout 45.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 48.7% | 46.8% |
| Grisons | 47.8% | 35.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 47.4% | 54.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 46.5% | 37.4% |
| Thurgau | 45.0% | 38.0% |
| Aargau | 44.4% | 39.7% |
| Nidwalden | 43.9% | 50.6% |
| Ticino | 43.8% | 44.3% |
| Glarus | 43.7% | 45.0% |
| Obwalden | 43.3% | 46.5% |
| Zug | 43.2% | 52.0% |
| St. Gallen | 41.8% | 42.1% |
| Lucerne | 41.4% | 48.7% |
| Solothurn | 41.4% | 47.2% |
| Uri | 40.4% | 53.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 39.3% | 64.0% |
| Zurich | 38.7% | 47.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.6% | 48.9% |
| Bern | 36.6% | 43.0% |
| Valais | 30.2% | 31.2% |
| Fribourg | 28.6% | 40.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 26.1% | 53.1% |
| Geneva | 24.4% | 56.1% |
| Jura | 21.5% | 35.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 21.0% | 56.4% |
| Vaud | 16.9% | 49.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uitikon | 62.7% | 54.1% |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 60.5% | 42.5% |
| Ilanz/Glion | 59.2% | 32.7% |
| Bergdietikon | 59.2% | 43.9% |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 58.8% | 56.2% |
| Val Müstair | 57.5% | 31.2% |
| Wollerau | 57.4% | 46.9% |
| Quinto | 56.9% | 59.2% |
| Pontresina | 56.7% | 34.2% |
| Zumikon | 56.2% | 55.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 6.8% | 49.1% |
| Lausanne | 7.4% | 50.4% |
| Prilly | 8.0% | 50.9% |
| Renens (VD) | 8.5% | 49.7% |
| Vevey | 9.0% | 47.6% |
| Penthalaz | 9.8% | 51.8% |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 10.0% | 54.7% |
| Ecublens (VD) | 11.1% | 49.1% |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 11.3% | 50.3% |
| Bussigny | 11.3% | 50.3% |
Popular initiative 'Lifelong detention for perpetrators of sexual or violent crimes who are judged to be highly dangerous and untreatable'
accepted 56.2% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 21.5:1.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 74.6% | 44.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.4% | 63.8% |
| Schwyz | 63.3% | 46.3% |
| Valais | 63.3% | 31.3% |
| Solothurn | 62.8% | 47.3% |
| St. Gallen | 61.6% | 42.5% |
| Uri | 61.6% | 54.9% |
| Glarus | 60.8% | 45.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.4% | 56.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 59.4% | 55.3% |
| Thurgau | 59.2% | 38.1% |
| Grisons | 58.9% | 36.3% |
| Aargau | 57.3% | 39.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.1% | 37.4% |
| Nidwalden | 57.1% | 50.7% |
| Fribourg | 56.9% | 40.4% |
| Obwalden | 55.9% | 46.7% |
| Lucerne | 55.8% | 48.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.8% | 49.1% |
| Zurich | 53.1% | 47.4% |
| Bern | 53.0% | 43.0% |
| Zug | 53.0% | 52.1% |
| Geneva | 52.9% | 56.1% |
| Jura | 52.8% | 36.0% |
| Vaud | 49.6% | 49.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 48.1% | 52.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Blenio | 88.9% | 71.9% |
| Airolo | 86.4% | 63.6% |
| Biasca | 84.5% | 38.5% |
| Serravalle | 83.6% | 45.6% |
| Riviera | 83.3% | 41.8% |
| Acquarossa | 82.1% | 37.4% |
| Quinto | 81.8% | 59.2% |
| Sant'Antonino | 81.2% | 40.4% |
| Monteceneri | 81.2% | 45.4% |
| Hägendorf | 80.6% | 53.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ennetbaden | 37.1% | 51.2% |
| Saignelégier | 41.9% | 35.8% |
| Lausanne | 42.5% | 50.3% |
| Bern | 42.7% | 48.3% |
| Founex | 43.4% | 48.4% |
| Arlesheim | 43.7% | 55.6% |
| Lutry | 44.9% | 54.3% |
| Kirchlindach | 44.9% | 58.1% |
| Prangins | 45.0% | 52.1% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 45.0% | 54.7% |
← Earlier vote: 18 May 2003All votesLater vote: 16 May 2004 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch