Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 9 February 2003

On 9 February 2003 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on amendment to citizens' rights: accepted with 70.4% yes; Federal law on adjusting canton's contributions to hospital costs: accepted with 77.4% yes.

Federal decree on amendment to citizens' rights

accepted 70.4% · Turnout 28.7% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 66.8%Bern: 74.6%Lucerne: 73.6%Uri: 57.3%Schwyz: 63.0%Obwalden: 66.8%Nidwalden: 70.9%Glarus: 56.8%Zug: 72.8%Fribourg: 77.3%Solothurn: 73.9%Basel-Stadt: 75.6%Basel-Landschaft: 72.1%Schaffhausen: 56.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 65.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 65.2%St. Gallen: 69.4%Grisons: 70.4%Aargau: 69.5%Thurgau: 72.9%Ticino: 65.5%Vaud: 75.2%Valais: 62.6%Neuchâtel: 77.2%Geneva: 64.6%Jura: 75.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Fribourg77.3%21.4%
Neuchâtel77.2%38.6%
Basel-Stadt75.6%43.3%
Jura75.2%21.1%
Vaud75.2%30.6%
Bern74.6%24.0%
Solothurn73.9%27.2%
Lucerne73.6%28.9%
Thurgau72.9%39.2%
Zug72.8%30.5%
Basel-Landschaft72.1%28.6%
Nidwalden70.9%28.4%
Grisons70.4%19.5%
Aargau69.5%24.8%
St. Gallen69.4%28.5%
Obwalden66.8%25.6%
Zurich66.8%33.0%
Ticino65.5%19.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes65.2%22.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes65.2%42.7%
Geneva64.6%36.1%
Schwyz63.0%36.4%
Valais62.6%14.8%
Uri57.3%31.2%
Glarus56.8%19.0%
Schaffhausen56.2%52.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Oetwil an der Limmat87.2%32.5%
Oberägeri86.3%24.5%
Schüpfen84.8%21.3%
Kallnach84.1%21.6%
Grolley-Ponthaux83.6%19.9%
Arch83.5%20.6%
Oberdiessbach83.1%21.8%
Villaz82.8%16.6%
Granges-Paccot82.8%18.4%
Rüdtligen-Alchenflüh82.6%19.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg38.1%25.2%
Muotathal43.6%36.9%
Sattel46.1%27.5%
Ascona46.6%19.1%
Silenen46.9%24.3%
Rothenthurm48.4%37.3%
Höri48.5%24.5%
Hallau49.6%41.5%
Gontenschwil50.8%16.7%
St. Niklaus51.3%11.0%

Federal law on adjusting canton's contributions to hospital costs

accepted 77.4% · Turnout 28.7%

Zurich: 79.0%Bern: 78.8%Lucerne: 80.3%Uri: 70.6%Schwyz: 73.6%Obwalden: 78.7%Nidwalden: 77.2%Glarus: 75.8%Zug: 79.6%Fribourg: 75.5%Solothurn: 76.2%Basel-Stadt: 80.4%Basel-Landschaft: 78.7%Schaffhausen: 77.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 76.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 77.3%St. Gallen: 74.1%Grisons: 80.4%Aargau: 76.1%Thurgau: 76.0%Ticino: 75.8%Vaud: 69.6%Valais: 73.9%Neuchâtel: 80.4%Geneva: 83.6%Jura: 72.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva83.6%36.1%
Basel-Stadt80.4%43.2%
Grisons80.4%19.5%
Neuchâtel80.4%38.7%
Lucerne80.3%28.9%
Zug79.6%30.5%
Zurich79.0%33.0%
Bern78.8%24.0%
Basel-Landschaft78.7%28.6%
Obwalden78.7%25.6%
Schaffhausen77.5%52.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes77.3%22.6%
Nidwalden77.2%28.4%
Solothurn76.2%27.2%
Aargau76.1%24.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes76.0%42.9%
Thurgau76.0%39.2%
Glarus75.8%19.0%
Ticino75.8%19.6%
Fribourg75.5%21.4%
St. Gallen74.1%28.5%
Valais73.9%14.8%
Schwyz73.6%36.3%
Jura72.0%21.1%
Uri70.6%31.3%
Vaud69.6%30.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bottighofen96.4%37.3%
Koppigen87.7%18.9%
Satigny87.2%38.1%
Bolligen86.1%36.7%
Ardon86.1%15.8%
Samedan86.0%20.2%
St. Moritz86.0%16.1%
Genthod86.0%35.5%
Malans85.9%21.2%
Bardonnex85.9%40.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Vezia47.9%22.1%
Unteriberg50.9%25.3%
Flums56.1%21.9%
Gordola57.8%13.2%
Silenen57.8%24.3%
Adelboden58.8%18.3%
Rüthi (SG)59.0%29.1%
Rothenthurm59.1%37.1%
Felsberg59.2%18.7%
Muotathal59.7%36.9%

← Earlier vote: 24 November 2002All votesLater vote: 18 May 2003 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch