Federal vote of 24 November 2002
On 24 November 2002 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Against the abuse of asylum rights': rejected with 49.9% yes; Amendment to federal law on compulsory unemployment insurance and compensation for insolvency: accepted with 56.1% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Against the abuse of asylum rights'
rejected 49.9% · Turnout 47.9% · Cantons 12.5:10.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Glarus | 63.0% | 46.2% |
| Schwyz | 61.6% | 54.5% |
| St. Gallen | 60.9% | 49.0% |
| Thurgau | 60.9% | 48.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.3% | 47.9% |
| Aargau | 58.0% | 42.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 55.9% | 56.4% |
| Solothurn | 55.6% | 49.6% |
| Nidwalden | 54.0% | 44.4% |
| Uri | 53.2% | 40.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 51.6% | 65.9% |
| Grisons | 51.5% | 38.9% |
| Obwalden | 51.1% | 44.5% |
| Zurich | 50.6% | 52.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.3% | 49.5% |
| Zug | 48.9% | 53.4% |
| Bern | 48.6% | 46.6% |
| Lucerne | 48.1% | 52.5% |
| Ticino | 48.1% | 33.1% |
| Fribourg | 44.3% | 41.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 43.0% | 52.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 42.6% | 53.9% |
| Valais | 42.3% | 36.5% |
| Vaud | 41.7% | 51.2% |
| Jura | 39.7% | 40.3% |
| Geneva | 38.6% | 50.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 83.1% | 53.4% |
| Wimmis | 77.1% | 43.3% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 76.9% | 48.3% |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 76.1% | 51.0% |
| Reichenburg | 74.9% | 50.5% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 74.9% | 47.7% |
| Flums | 74.5% | 44.7% |
| Oberbüren | 73.8% | 54.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 73.4% | 55.7% |
| Kemmental | 73.0% | 49.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saignelégier | 28.7% | 39.7% |
| Fontenais | 29.6% | 44.6% |
| Etoy | 30.1% | 49.9% |
| Visperterminen | 31.4% | 35.9% |
| Val de Bagnes | 31.4% | 29.8% |
| Le Noirmont | 31.9% | 37.9% |
| Martigny | 32.1% | 37.0% |
| Aubonne | 32.9% | 51.5% |
| Troinex | 33.2% | 54.1% |
| Confignon | 33.2% | 56.1% |
Amendment to federal law on compulsory unemployment insurance and compensation for insolvency
accepted 56.1% · Turnout 47.6%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 68.2% | 47.8% |
| Grisons | 62.4% | 38.3% |
| Obwalden | 62.4% | 44.3% |
| Nidwalden | 62.0% | 44.1% |
| Glarus | 61.9% | 46.0% |
| Zug | 61.7% | 53.0% |
| St. Gallen | 61.2% | 48.2% |
| Lucerne | 60.9% | 52.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 60.8% | 55.6% |
| Schwyz | 60.6% | 54.3% |
| Thurgau | 59.8% | 48.1% |
| Aargau | 59.4% | 41.9% |
| Zurich | 58.5% | 52.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 57.1% | 52.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.9% | 49.1% |
| Bern | 55.3% | 46.6% |
| Solothurn | 55.3% | 49.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 54.9% | 65.7% |
| Uri | 54.1% | 39.8% |
| Ticino | 52.6% | 33.1% |
| Vaud | 52.0% | 51.1% |
| Fribourg | 51.8% | 41.4% |
| Valais | 48.3% | 36.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 47.6% | 53.8% |
| Geneva | 45.6% | 50.9% |
| Jura | 37.7% | 40.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zumikon | 76.6% | 61.2% |
| Uitikon | 76.3% | 59.4% |
| Herrliberg | 73.9% | 63.0% |
| Rüschlikon | 73.2% | 55.2% |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 73.1% | 58.8% |
| Rain | 73.0% | 53.1% |
| Pontresina | 72.8% | 37.2% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 72.7% | 57.9% |
| St. Moritz | 72.7% | 33.3% |
| Grosswangen | 72.0% | 50.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Val Terbi | 29.1% | 39.1% |
| Courrendlin | 30.1% | 40.9% |
| Courroux | 31.9% | 41.2% |
| Fontenais | 32.8% | 44.6% |
| Delémont | 34.1% | 43.1% |
| Courtételle | 34.1% | 35.2% |
| Les Breuleux | 34.4% | 46.6% |
| Moutier | 34.8% | 62.0% |
| Haute-Sorne | 35.0% | 38.1% |
| Chalais | 35.0% | 33.6% |
← Earlier vote: 22 September 2002All votesLater vote: 9 February 2003 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch