Federal vote of 22 September 2002
On 22 September 2002 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Surplus gold reserves for the old age-, widows- and orphans insurance fund (Gold Initiative)': rejected with 47.6% yes; Counter-proposal (Gold for pensions funds, cantons and foundations): rejected with 48.2% yes; 'Gold for pensions funds, cantons and foundations': deciding question: rejected with 48.3% yes; Federal law on the electricity market: rejected with 47.4% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Surplus gold reserves for the old age-, widows- and orphans insurance fund (Gold Initiative)'
rejected 47.6% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 6:17
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Glarus | 57.9% | 41.0% |
| Ticino | 57.0% | 36.3% |
| Schwyz | 56.5% | 47.7% |
| Thurgau | 53.3% | 45.0% |
| Aargau | 52.5% | 42.0% |
| St. Gallen | 51.3% | 43.1% |
| Solothurn | 49.9% | 47.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.3% | 46.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 48.9% | 49.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 48.8% | 67.3% |
| Grisons | 48.1% | 38.4% |
| Uri | 47.9% | 39.3% |
| Bern | 47.3% | 42.0% |
| Zurich | 46.5% | 50.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 46.2% | 41.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 46.1% | 52.9% |
| Fribourg | 46.1% | 39.7% |
| Vaud | 44.5% | 44.9% |
| Lucerne | 44.0% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 43.3% | 35.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 43.1% | 50.5% |
| Zug | 43.0% | 54.8% |
| Geneva | 42.6% | 50.8% |
| Valais | 41.9% | 33.2% |
| Obwalden | 41.2% | 44.1% |
| Nidwalden | 40.4% | 68.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 85.0% | 44.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 72.9% | 49.0% |
| Höri | 68.5% | 41.4% |
| Tuggen | 68.5% | 39.6% |
| Canobbio | 67.6% | 36.7% |
| Muotathal | 67.5% | 51.0% |
| Gontenschwil | 66.3% | 40.1% |
| Hunzenschwil | 65.6% | 38.0% |
| Reichenburg | 65.5% | 43.4% |
| Chiasso | 65.4% | 34.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ried-Brig | 26.6% | 31.7% |
| Sempach | 30.6% | 50.9% |
| Troinex | 30.8% | 53.1% |
| Anières | 31.3% | 55.1% |
| Poschiavo | 32.3% | 54.2% |
| Visperterminen | 32.8% | 27.4% |
| Ennetbaden | 32.9% | 49.5% |
| Hérémence | 33.2% | 41.0% |
| Belfaux | 33.9% | 40.9% |
| Vandoeuvres | 34.2% | 60.7% |
Counter-proposal (Gold for pensions funds, cantons and foundations)
rejected 48.2% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 6.5:16.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 55.9% | 52.9% |
| Jura | 55.1% | 35.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 53.8% | 50.5% |
| Geneva | 51.7% | 50.8% |
| Zurich | 50.6% | 50.4% |
| Lucerne | 50.3% | 46.5% |
| Bern | 50.2% | 42.0% |
| Zug | 49.5% | 54.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.4% | 67.3% |
| Uri | 48.8% | 39.3% |
| Grisons | 48.1% | 38.4% |
| Fribourg | 47.8% | 39.7% |
| Vaud | 47.8% | 44.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47.7% | 46.1% |
| Ticino | 47.6% | 36.3% |
| Valais | 46.8% | 33.2% |
| Solothurn | 45.5% | 47.8% |
| Obwalden | 43.4% | 44.1% |
| Thurgau | 43.4% | 45.0% |
| St. Gallen | 43.2% | 43.1% |
| Nidwalden | 42.9% | 68.6% |
| Aargau | 42.2% | 42.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 40.6% | 49.7% |
| Schwyz | 39.1% | 47.7% |
| Glarus | 37.9% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 36.3% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Visperterminen | 68.6% | 27.4% |
| Poschiavo | 66.0% | 54.2% |
| Saignelégier | 63.9% | 32.2% |
| Ried-Brig | 63.5% | 31.7% |
| Fontenais | 63.5% | 39.4% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 63.1% | 42.2% |
| Grächen | 62.6% | 16.5% |
| Boncourt | 61.7% | 33.7% |
| Bern | 61.3% | 45.0% |
| Les Breuleux | 60.7% | 39.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 14.2% | 44.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 24.8% | 49.0% |
| Gontenschwil | 26.7% | 40.1% |
| Murgenthal | 27.0% | 37.6% |
| Höri | 28.1% | 41.4% |
| Muotathal | 28.2% | 51.0% |
| Tuggen | 29.4% | 39.6% |
| Sattel | 30.4% | 48.8% |
| Hunzenschwil | 30.5% | 38.0% |
| Gruyères | 31.1% | 40.0% |
'Gold for pensions funds, cantons and foundations': deciding question
rejected 48.3% · Turnout 45.2% · Cantons 0:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Glarus | 59.9% | 41.0% |
| Schwyz | 58.2% | 47.7% |
| Ticino | 54.7% | 36.3% |
| Aargau | 54.6% | 42.0% |
| Thurgau | 54.4% | 45.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 53.3% | 41.7% |
| St. Gallen | 53.1% | 43.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 52.8% | 49.7% |
| Solothurn | 51.3% | 47.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.8% | 46.1% |
| Grisons | 49.2% | 38.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 48.8% | 67.3% |
| Uri | 47.8% | 39.3% |
| Bern | 47.3% | 42.0% |
| Fribourg | 47.3% | 39.7% |
| Nidwalden | 47.1% | 68.6% |
| Obwalden | 47.1% | 44.1% |
| Vaud | 46.9% | 44.9% |
| Zurich | 46.8% | 50.4% |
| Zug | 45.6% | 54.8% |
| Lucerne | 45.3% | 46.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 43.4% | 52.9% |
| Valais | 42.8% | 33.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 42.6% | 50.5% |
| Geneva | 41.6% | 50.8% |
| Jura | 41.2% | 35.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 85.2% | 44.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 74.4% | 49.0% |
| Höri | 71.6% | 41.4% |
| Tuggen | 70.4% | 39.6% |
| Gontenschwil | 69.4% | 40.1% |
| Muotathal | 69.2% | 51.0% |
| Murgenthal | 68.7% | 37.6% |
| Sattel | 67.3% | 48.8% |
| Hunzenschwil | 67.2% | 38.0% |
| Leuggern | 66.6% | 50.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ried-Brig | 25.8% | 31.7% |
| Visperterminen | 27.0% | 27.4% |
| Grächen | 30.6% | 16.5% |
| Cugy (VD) | 31.6% | 49.8% |
| Goms | 31.9% | 36.6% |
| Saignelégier | 33.1% | 32.2% |
| Sempach | 33.1% | 50.9% |
| Ennetbaden | 33.7% | 49.5% |
| Troinex | 34.1% | 53.1% |
| Poschiavo | 34.6% | 54.2% |
Federal law on the electricity market
rejected 47.4% · Turnout 44.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zug | 58.7% | 54.4% |
| Lucerne | 57.4% | 46.2% |
| Obwalden | 57.2% | 43.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.1% | 45.7% |
| Nidwalden | 54.8% | 68.2% |
| Grisons | 53.0% | 37.7% |
| Uri | 52.9% | 38.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 52.4% | 52.2% |
| Schwyz | 52.2% | 47.5% |
| Aargau | 51.4% | 41.5% |
| Bern | 50.6% | 42.0% |
| Zurich | 50.0% | 49.7% |
| Solothurn | 49.0% | 47.6% |
| St. Gallen | 48.1% | 42.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 48.0% | 41.4% |
| Thurgau | 46.7% | 44.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 46.6% | 63.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.3% | 49.1% |
| Glarus | 45.2% | 40.8% |
| Valais | 42.4% | 33.1% |
| Fribourg | 42.3% | 39.7% |
| Ticino | 38.8% | 36.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.6% | 50.4% |
| Geneva | 37.4% | 50.8% |
| Jura | 35.0% | 34.9% |
| Vaud | 31.3% | 44.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Niklaus | 76.3% | 23.7% |
| Visperterminen | 73.3% | 27.4% |
| Poschiavo | 73.2% | 53.1% |
| Hildisrieden | 71.2% | 49.8% |
| Zermatt | 69.6% | 20.0% |
| Pontresina | 68.9% | 36.3% |
| Zumikon | 68.1% | 61.6% |
| Sempach | 67.8% | 50.5% |
| Udligenswil | 67.0% | 49.6% |
| Rain | 66.9% | 50.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Chenit | 17.7% | 45.1% |
| Romanel-sur-Lausanne | 20.0% | 49.6% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 21.3% | 42.2% |
| Oron | 22.3% | 42.2% |
| Airolo | 22.5% | 42.9% |
| Renens (VD) | 22.6% | 42.9% |
| Echallens | 22.7% | 46.9% |
| Jorat-Mézières | 23.0% | 47.9% |
| Lausanne | 23.4% | 43.7% |
| Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne | 23.7% | 45.2% |
← Earlier vote: 2 June 2002All votesLater vote: 24 November 2002 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch