Federal vote of 2 June 2002
On 2 June 2002 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Amendment to Swiss criminal code (termination of pregnancy): accepted with 72.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'For mother and child - for the protection of the unborn child and assistance for mothers in need': rejected with 18.2% yes.
Amendment to Swiss criminal code (termination of pregnancy)
accepted 72.2% · Turnout 41.8%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 87.8% | 51.5% |
| Vaud | 85.7% | 48.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 85.4% | 52.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 81.8% | 48.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 79.8% | 42.2% |
| Zurich | 77.5% | 44.0% |
| Bern | 73.4% | 37.9% |
| Fribourg | 71.1% | 34.2% |
| Glarus | 70.8% | 44.5% |
| Zug | 70.8% | 49.8% |
| Solothurn | 70.0% | 47.6% |
| Aargau | 68.9% | 35.7% |
| Jura | 68.3% | 30.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 67.4% | 63.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 65.1% | 45.1% |
| Grisons | 63.8% | 35.4% |
| Ticino | 63.2% | 26.5% |
| Nidwalden | 63.1% | 45.7% |
| Lucerne | 60.1% | 49.5% |
| Thurgau | 59.8% | 40.3% |
| St. Gallen | 58.8% | 39.9% |
| Schwyz | 57.4% | 47.0% |
| Obwalden | 56.3% | 42.8% |
| Uri | 50.7% | 35.6% |
| Valais | 45.9% | 31.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 39.9% | 37.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Anières | 93.0% | 57.8% |
| Avully | 92.2% | 53.1% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 91.7% | 55.2% |
| Genthod | 91.5% | 56.8% |
| Crans (VD) | 91.2% | 53.8% |
| Prangins | 90.2% | 53.2% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 90.2% | 57.9% |
| Bourg-en-Lavaux | 90.0% | 56.8% |
| Commugny | 90.0% | 54.0% |
| Perly-Certoux | 89.8% | 55.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Grächen | 10.8% | 37.9% |
| St. Niklaus | 15.6% | 31.6% |
| Goms | 23.4% | 40.6% |
| Visperterminen | 24.4% | 45.4% |
| Hasle (LU) | 24.7% | 55.0% |
| Orsières | 25.9% | 43.1% |
| St. Stephan | 27.2% | 46.5% |
| Adelboden | 27.7% | 50.1% |
| Muotathal | 28.7% | 52.7% |
| Trun | 28.8% | 29.7% |
Popular Initiative 'For mother and child - for the protection of the unborn child and assistance for mothers in need'
rejected 18.2% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Valais | 32.2% | 31.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.9% | 37.0% |
| Uri | 29.9% | 35.5% |
| Obwalden | 26.0% | 42.7% |
| Schwyz | 25.2% | 46.8% |
| Thurgau | 24.4% | 40.2% |
| St. Gallen | 23.8% | 39.7% |
| Ticino | 23.6% | 26.5% |
| Lucerne | 23.5% | 49.5% |
| Grisons | 22.7% | 35.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 22.7% | 63.1% |
| Jura | 20.7% | 30.6% |
| Nidwalden | 20.7% | 45.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 19.8% | 44.9% |
| Bern | 19.1% | 37.9% |
| Fribourg | 18.7% | 34.1% |
| Aargau | 18.2% | 35.6% |
| Glarus | 17.9% | 44.6% |
| Solothurn | 17.5% | 47.5% |
| Zug | 16.4% | 49.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 15.0% | 47.2% |
| Zurich | 14.6% | 43.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 13.9% | 52.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 13.5% | 42.0% |
| Vaud | 12.8% | 48.4% |
| Geneva | 11.8% | 51.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Adelboden | 63.2% | 50.1% |
| St. Stephan | 57.9% | 46.5% |
| Frutigen | 55.8% | 45.1% |
| Grächen | 54.0% | 37.9% |
| Lens | 52.6% | 28.6% |
| Reitnau | 52.0% | 43.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 47.7% | 31.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 47.3% | 32.7% |
| Goms | 46.7% | 40.6% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 46.3% | 41.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Avully | 6.7% | 53.1% |
| Biel-Benken | 6.9% | 41.4% |
| Puplinge | 7.0% | 56.2% |
| Crans (VD) | 7.2% | 53.4% |
| Herrliberg | 7.2% | 51.4% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 7.5% | 55.1% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 7.5% | 54.0% |
| Founex | 7.6% | 49.3% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 7.7% | 57.9% |
| Anières | 7.7% | 57.8% |
← Earlier vote: 3 March 2002All votesLater vote: 22 September 2002 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch