Federal vote of 3 March 2002
On 3 March 2002 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For Switzerland's membership of the United Nations (UN)': accepted with 54.6% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a shorter working week': rejected with 25.4% yes.
Popular Initiative 'For Switzerland's membership of the United Nations (UN)'
accepted 54.6% · Turnout 58.4% · Cantons 12:11
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 66.9% | 60.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 65.2% | 65.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 64.1% | 63.0% |
| Vaud | 63.5% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 63.1% | 53.8% |
| Zurich | 59.8% | 59.9% |
| Fribourg | 59.2% | 56.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 58.8% | 59.4% |
| Bern | 56.4% | 57.6% |
| Zug | 55.2% | 67.7% |
| Solothurn | 52.9% | 61.3% |
| Lucerne | 51.5% | 66.3% |
| Valais | 51.5% | 49.4% |
| Aargau | 48.9% | 58.1% |
| Nidwalden | 46.5% | 69.0% |
| St. Gallen | 46.5% | 61.8% |
| Grisons | 45.6% | 55.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.5% | 66.5% |
| Obwalden | 45.4% | 66.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 45.4% | 72.6% |
| Thurgau | 43.2% | 58.6% |
| Ticino | 41.3% | 49.8% |
| Uri | 40.3% | 59.4% |
| Glarus | 39.8% | 59.7% |
| Schwyz | 38.9% | 68.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 32.5% | 66.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evilard | 76.9% | 65.3% |
| Confignon | 75.0% | 69.0% |
| Givisiez | 74.5% | 59.2% |
| La Neuveville | 74.2% | 58.2% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 74.1% | 70.8% |
| Villars-sur-Glâne | 74.1% | 57.4% |
| Anières | 73.9% | 67.9% |
| Muri bei Bern | 73.5% | 68.8% |
| Bern | 73.2% | 56.8% |
| Troinex | 73.2% | 68.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 10.6% | 78.3% |
| Rothenthurm | 15.9% | 72.0% |
| Luzein | 17.7% | 59.7% |
| Muotathal | 18.5% | 75.9% |
| Eggiwil | 19.6% | 55.6% |
| Gonten | 21.3% | 71.3% |
| Trub | 21.5% | 55.7% |
| Sattel | 22.4% | 75.0% |
| Diemtigen | 23.6% | 58.0% |
| Brusio | 23.9% | 50.6% |
Popular Initiative 'For a shorter working week'
rejected 25.4% · Turnout 58.3% · Cantons 0:23
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 42.1% | 53.7% |
| Geneva | 38.6% | 60.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 38.2% | 65.9% |
| Ticino | 37.6% | 49.8% |
| Vaud | 33.9% | 46.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 31.4% | 62.6% |
| Fribourg | 31.2% | 55.9% |
| Zurich | 25.6% | 59.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 24.8% | 72.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 24.5% | 59.1% |
| Solothurn | 23.5% | 61.3% |
| Bern | 23.4% | 57.6% |
| Valais | 23.4% | 49.3% |
| Aargau | 21.6% | 57.8% |
| St. Gallen | 19.8% | 61.4% |
| Zug | 19.7% | 67.7% |
| Grisons | 19.6% | 55.2% |
| Lucerne | 19.0% | 66.2% |
| Uri | 18.8% | 59.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 18.3% | 66.4% |
| Thurgau | 17.5% | 58.4% |
| Glarus | 16.7% | 59.6% |
| Schwyz | 15.6% | 68.5% |
| Nidwalden | 15.0% | 68.8% |
| Obwalden | 15.0% | 66.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 10.4% | 66.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Courroux | 49.3% | 51.8% |
| Delémont | 49.0% | 53.2% |
| Giornico | 48.9% | 50.9% |
| Fontenais | 48.8% | 57.1% |
| Courrendlin | 47.8% | 50.5% |
| Avully | 47.3% | 60.6% |
| Val Terbi | 46.4% | 55.0% |
| Biasca | 46.1% | 42.8% |
| Arbedo-Castione | 45.8% | 47.5% |
| Capriasca | 45.8% | 47.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Flühli | 5.5% | 75.7% |
| Gonten | 7.1% | 71.3% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 7.9% | 75.3% |
| Hasle (LU) | 8.0% | 78.7% |
| Luthern | 8.1% | 71.3% |
| St. Stephan | 8.3% | 63.2% |
| Eggiwil | 8.7% | 55.6% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 8.9% | 72.8% |
| Entlebuch | 8.9% | 73.7% |
| Adelboden | 8.9% | 64.8% |
← Earlier vote: 2 December 2001All votesLater vote: 2 June 2002 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch