Federal vote of 2 December 2001
On 2 December 2001 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Federal decree on reducing debts: accepted with 84.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a guaranteed old age-, widows- and orphans insurance -tax energy instead of work!': rejected with 22.9% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a credible security policy and a Switzerland without an army': rejected with 21.9% yes; Popular Initiative 'Solidarity creates security : For a voluntary civilian peace service (CPS)': rejected with 23.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a capital gains tax': rejected with 34.1% yes.
Federal decree on reducing debts
accepted 84.7% · Turnout 37.8% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nidwalden | 89.6% | 41.0% |
| St. Gallen | 89.3% | 37.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 89.2% | 37.2% |
| Zug | 88.8% | 44.4% |
| Lucerne | 88.7% | 41.4% |
| Thurgau | 88.7% | 36.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 87.8% | 43.4% |
| Obwalden | 87.6% | 43.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 87.2% | 37.9% |
| Schwyz | 87.0% | 45.9% |
| Solothurn | 86.8% | 37.7% |
| Aargau | 86.7% | 33.1% |
| Glarus | 86.5% | 35.6% |
| Fribourg | 86.1% | 37.8% |
| Bern | 86.0% | 38.7% |
| Grisons | 86.0% | 33.2% |
| Zurich | 85.3% | 40.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 84.8% | 43.1% |
| Vaud | 82.6% | 29.5% |
| Uri | 81.5% | 39.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 80.3% | 48.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 80.2% | 59.5% |
| Valais | 78.3% | 30.3% |
| Jura | 75.1% | 35.6% |
| Geneva | 74.8% | 42.2% |
| Ticino | 74.7% | 31.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Andermatt | 96.4% | 48.5% |
| Bergdietikon | 94.1% | 37.9% |
| Mägenwil | 94.1% | 27.7% |
| Eschenz | 93.9% | 37.0% |
| Pfeffingen | 93.8% | 43.3% |
| Berg (TG) | 93.6% | 36.1% |
| Schenkon | 93.4% | 38.6% |
| Andwil (SG) | 93.4% | 40.5% |
| Hildisrieden | 93.0% | 45.5% |
| Pontresina | 93.0% | 29.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chiasso | 48.4% | 29.1% |
| Fontenais | 58.5% | 40.9% |
| Carouge (GE) | 68.0% | 40.0% |
| Ardon | 68.1% | 29.8% |
| Canobbio | 68.5% | 31.3% |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 68.6% | 32.9% |
| Avully | 69.7% | 38.1% |
| Grône | 70.3% | 60.7% |
| Le Noirmont | 70.8% | 34.2% |
| Genève | 71.2% | 42.0% |
Popular Initiative 'For a guaranteed old age-, widows- and orphans insurance -tax energy instead of work!'
rejected 22.9% · Turnout 37.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 30.6% | 43.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 27.6% | 59.4% |
| Geneva | 27.0% | 42.2% |
| Zurich | 27.0% | 40.3% |
| Bern | 24.2% | 38.7% |
| Jura | 23.9% | 35.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.6% | 37.9% |
| Ticino | 22.8% | 31.6% |
| Vaud | 22.6% | 29.5% |
| Grisons | 22.3% | 33.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 21.6% | 48.1% |
| Thurgau | 21.4% | 36.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 20.9% | 43.5% |
| Solothurn | 20.6% | 37.7% |
| St. Gallen | 20.3% | 37.1% |
| Lucerne | 20.2% | 41.4% |
| Uri | 20.1% | 39.2% |
| Glarus | 19.1% | 35.6% |
| Aargau | 18.8% | 33.1% |
| Fribourg | 18.7% | 37.8% |
| Zug | 18.1% | 44.4% |
| Valais | 16.9% | 30.3% |
| Obwalden | 16.7% | 43.5% |
| Schwyz | 16.0% | 45.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 14.3% | 37.3% |
| Nidwalden | 13.9% | 41.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 44.4% | 49.5% |
| Zürich | 37.6% | 38.5% |
| Uttigen | 37.5% | 54.3% |
| Bern | 37.2% | 37.6% |
| Biel/Bienne | 34.1% | 32.2% |
| Lausanne | 34.1% | 30.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.6% | 59.5% |
| Fontenais | 33.3% | 40.9% |
| Genève | 32.3% | 42.0% |
| Trogen | 32.1% | 49.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hérémence | 6.9% | 43.1% |
| Wolfwil | 7.8% | 34.3% |
| Leuggern | 8.1% | 27.8% |
| Vouvry | 8.8% | 32.1% |
| Coppet | 9.3% | 34.4% |
| St. Stephan | 9.3% | 44.4% |
| Buchholterberg | 9.6% | 30.2% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 9.7% | 39.3% |
| Böttstein | 9.9% | 32.4% |
| Eggiwil | 9.9% | 23.6% |
Popular Initiative 'For a credible security policy and a Switzerland without an army'
rejected 21.9% · Turnout 37.9% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 40.9% | 35.6% |
| Geneva | 37.9% | 42.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.1% | 48.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 29.7% | 43.4% |
| Vaud | 27.3% | 29.5% |
| Ticino | 24.3% | 31.6% |
| Fribourg | 23.7% | 37.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 22.9% | 38.0% |
| Zurich | 22.7% | 40.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 20.2% | 59.5% |
| Bern | 19.6% | 38.7% |
| Valais | 19.5% | 30.3% |
| Zug | 18.2% | 44.6% |
| Grisons | 18.1% | 33.4% |
| St. Gallen | 18.1% | 37.3% |
| Solothurn | 17.7% | 37.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 17.6% | 43.7% |
| Lucerne | 17.4% | 41.5% |
| Aargau | 17.1% | 33.2% |
| Thurgau | 16.0% | 36.4% |
| Obwalden | 15.2% | 43.6% |
| Nidwalden | 13.8% | 41.0% |
| Schwyz | 13.8% | 46.0% |
| Glarus | 13.5% | 35.6% |
| Uri | 13.0% | 40.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 11.5% | 37.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Les Breuleux | 51.1% | 39.1% |
| Chiasso | 50.0% | 29.1% |
| Courtételle | 49.2% | 31.4% |
| Le Noirmont | 48.1% | 34.2% |
| Delémont | 47.9% | 41.0% |
| Saignelégier | 47.9% | 30.1% |
| Fontenais | 47.5% | 40.9% |
| Val Terbi | 45.0% | 35.1% |
| Carouge (GE) | 44.5% | 40.0% |
| Courroux | 44.3% | 30.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Stephan | 3.5% | 44.4% |
| Muotathal | 5.8% | 52.6% |
| Zweisimmen | 6.0% | 38.8% |
| Sattel | 6.2% | 45.4% |
| Gonten | 6.3% | 40.1% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 6.4% | 40.7% |
| Erlenbach im Simmental | 6.4% | 37.7% |
| Flühli | 6.8% | 47.1% |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 6.8% | 36.4% |
| Luthern | 6.9% | 39.8% |
Popular Initiative 'Solidarity creates security : For a voluntary civilian peace service (CPS)'
rejected 23.2% · Turnout 37.9% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 40.2% | 42.2% |
| Jura | 39.2% | 35.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.2% | 48.1% |
| Vaud | 31.0% | 29.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 29.5% | 43.2% |
| Ticino | 27.0% | 31.6% |
| Fribourg | 24.9% | 37.8% |
| Zurich | 24.8% | 40.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 24.6% | 59.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 23.4% | 37.9% |
| Valais | 21.5% | 30.3% |
| Bern | 20.9% | 38.7% |
| Grisons | 19.9% | 33.2% |
| Solothurn | 18.3% | 37.7% |
| Lucerne | 18.1% | 41.4% |
| Zug | 17.9% | 44.5% |
| Aargau | 17.2% | 33.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 17.2% | 43.5% |
| St. Gallen | 16.8% | 37.1% |
| Thurgau | 16.6% | 36.4% |
| Obwalden | 15.5% | 43.5% |
| Uri | 15.4% | 39.2% |
| Glarus | 14.8% | 35.6% |
| Schwyz | 14.4% | 45.9% |
| Nidwalden | 13.2% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 10.4% | 37.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Les Breuleux | 48.2% | 39.2% |
| Delémont | 48.0% | 40.8% |
| Carouge (GE) | 47.9% | 40.0% |
| Saignelégier | 46.8% | 30.2% |
| Le Noirmont | 46.3% | 34.2% |
| Fontenais | 45.5% | 40.9% |
| Genève | 44.6% | 42.0% |
| Avully | 44.4% | 38.1% |
| Val Terbi | 43.3% | 35.0% |
| Courtételle | 43.1% | 31.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schänis | 3.9% | 29.3% |
| St. Stephan | 4.6% | 44.4% |
| Muotathal | 5.8% | 52.6% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 6.6% | 39.9% |
| Reichenbach im Kandertal | 6.9% | 36.4% |
| Sattel | 7.1% | 45.2% |
| Diemtigen | 7.2% | 37.6% |
| Adelboden | 7.2% | 58.4% |
| Gunzgen | 7.5% | 30.1% |
| Flühli | 7.6% | 47.1% |
Popular Initiative 'For a capital gains tax'
rejected 34.1% · Turnout 37.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 45.3% | 35.6% |
| Bern | 41.5% | 38.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 41.5% | 48.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 38.3% | 43.3% |
| Fribourg | 36.7% | 37.4% |
| Solothurn | 36.6% | 37.7% |
| Vaud | 36.0% | 29.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 35.0% | 59.4% |
| Geneva | 34.7% | 42.2% |
| St. Gallen | 34.4% | 37.1% |
| Zurich | 33.8% | 40.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 33.7% | 43.4% |
| Grisons | 32.6% | 33.2% |
| Glarus | 32.1% | 35.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 31.3% | 38.0% |
| Lucerne | 31.1% | 41.4% |
| Thurgau | 30.7% | 36.4% |
| Valais | 30.4% | 30.3% |
| Uri | 29.8% | 39.2% |
| Aargau | 28.4% | 33.1% |
| Ticino | 27.2% | 31.6% |
| Obwalden | 24.6% | 43.5% |
| Zug | 24.3% | 44.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 22.7% | 37.3% |
| Nidwalden | 22.1% | 41.0% |
| Schwyz | 18.8% | 45.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Marly | 61.0% | 24.2% |
| Val Terbi | 54.6% | 35.1% |
| Fontenais | 53.7% | 40.9% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 53.5% | 29.1% |
| Haute-Sorne | 51.8% | 30.7% |
| Ostermundigen | 50.5% | 35.5% |
| Delémont | 50.5% | 40.8% |
| Moutier | 50.4% | 40.7% |
| Bönigen | 50.2% | 53.6% |
| Les Breuleux | 50.0% | 39.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Arth | 5.5% | 46.6% |
| Sattel | 11.3% | 45.5% |
| Founex | 12.9% | 37.4% |
| Fahrwangen | 13.2% | 26.8% |
| Crans (VD) | 13.5% | 34.7% |
| Herrliberg | 13.8% | 52.3% |
| Unteriberg | 13.9% | 39.5% |
| Cologny | 14.0% | 52.5% |
| Coppet | 14.4% | 34.4% |
| Muotathal | 14.5% | 52.5% |
← Earlier vote: 10 June 2001All votesLater vote: 3 March 2002 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch