Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 10 June 2001

On 10 June 2001 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Amendment of 6th October 2000 to federal law on army and military authorities (weapons): accepted with 51.0% yes; Amendment of 6th October 2000 to federal law on army and military authorities (training): accepted with 51.1% yes; Federal decree of 15th December 2000 on withdrawal of duty to have permission to create new bishoprics: accepted with 64.2% yes.

Amendment of 6th October 2000 to federal law on army and military authorities (weapons)

accepted 51.0% · Turnout 42.5%

Zurich: 53.5%Bern: 57.7%Lucerne: 50.4%Uri: 43.8%Schwyz: 40.5%Obwalden: 47.2%Nidwalden: 46.9%Glarus: 45.0%Zug: 54.2%Fribourg: 52.2%Solothurn: 57.1%Basel-Stadt: 53.1%Basel-Landschaft: 54.5%Schaffhausen: 44.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 45.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 37.3%St. Gallen: 46.6%Grisons: 45.0%Aargau: 50.9%Thurgau: 46.2%Ticino: 37.1%Vaud: 51.4%Valais: 45.8%Neuchâtel: 50.5%Geneva: 45.5%Jura: 44.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Bern57.7%40.9%
Solothurn57.1%49.7%
Basel-Landschaft54.5%42.6%
Zug54.2%49.5%
Zurich53.5%46.0%
Basel-Stadt53.1%52.2%
Fribourg52.2%42.5%
Vaud51.4%37.8%
Aargau50.9%39.0%
Neuchâtel50.5%49.4%
Lucerne50.4%48.2%
Obwalden47.2%49.8%
Nidwalden46.9%48.9%
St. Gallen46.6%44.1%
Thurgau46.2%42.5%
Valais45.8%27.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes45.6%51.5%
Geneva45.5%43.0%
Glarus45.0%40.3%
Grisons45.0%39.9%
Jura44.6%30.5%
Schaffhausen44.2%63.9%
Uri43.8%42.0%
Schwyz40.5%51.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes37.3%46.5%
Ticino37.1%27.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evilard70.9%46.0%
Ipsach70.7%41.6%
Muri bei Bern69.9%54.4%
Lohn-Ammannsegg69.4%52.5%
Bremgarten bei Bern69.2%54.9%
Uitikon68.2%54.7%
Bolligen68.1%53.9%
Täuffelen68.1%42.1%
Stettlen67.8%46.7%
Aarberg67.5%40.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg14.8%56.8%
Luzein17.0%40.1%
Rothenthurm20.9%56.8%
Muotathal21.7%57.1%
Sattel23.4%53.3%
Vezia26.3%30.9%
Gonten26.7%47.9%
Brusio27.3%25.7%
Blenio27.9%31.1%
Biasca28.1%19.5%

Amendment of 6th October 2000 to federal law on army and military authorities (training)

accepted 51.1% · Turnout 42.5%

Zurich: 53.8%Bern: 57.4%Lucerne: 50.2%Uri: 43.1%Schwyz: 40.2%Obwalden: 45.7%Nidwalden: 46.8%Glarus: 45.4%Zug: 53.9%Fribourg: 53.0%Solothurn: 56.7%Basel-Stadt: 52.0%Basel-Landschaft: 53.2%Schaffhausen: 44.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 46.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 37.8%St. Gallen: 46.7%Grisons: 45.1%Aargau: 51.1%Thurgau: 46.4%Ticino: 36.9%Vaud: 53.7%Valais: 45.6%Neuchâtel: 51.9%Geneva: 46.0%Jura: 44.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Bern57.4%40.9%
Solothurn56.7%49.7%
Zug53.9%49.4%
Zurich53.8%46.0%
Vaud53.7%37.8%
Basel-Landschaft53.2%42.6%
Fribourg53.0%42.4%
Basel-Stadt52.0%52.1%
Neuchâtel51.9%49.4%
Aargau51.1%39.0%
Lucerne50.2%48.2%
Nidwalden46.8%48.9%
St. Gallen46.7%44.1%
Thurgau46.4%42.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes46.1%51.5%
Geneva46.0%43.0%
Obwalden45.7%49.8%
Valais45.6%27.9%
Glarus45.4%40.3%
Grisons45.1%39.8%
Jura44.2%30.4%
Schaffhausen44.0%63.7%
Uri43.1%42.0%
Schwyz40.2%51.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes37.8%46.5%
Ticino36.9%27.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evilard70.6%46.0%
Ipsach70.6%41.6%
Muri bei Bern70.3%54.4%
Bremgarten bei Bern69.4%54.9%
Lohn-Ammannsegg68.7%52.5%
Bolligen68.3%53.8%
Wohlen bei Bern67.6%48.0%
Ennetbaden67.4%47.2%
Stettlen67.3%46.7%
Laupen67.2%41.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg14.6%56.7%
Luzein16.9%40.4%
Muotathal20.0%57.1%
Rothenthurm20.1%56.8%
Brusio21.7%25.6%
Sattel25.1%53.5%
Gonten27.7%48.0%
Werthenstein27.8%49.7%
Adelboden28.2%46.4%
Hasle (LU)28.3%60.8%

Federal decree of 15th December 2000 on withdrawal of duty to have permission to create new bishoprics

accepted 64.2% · Turnout 42.0% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 64.4%Bern: 60.2%Lucerne: 66.6%Uri: 64.3%Schwyz: 66.5%Obwalden: 65.4%Nidwalden: 67.9%Glarus: 59.9%Zug: 68.1%Fribourg: 71.6%Solothurn: 70.1%Basel-Stadt: 67.1%Basel-Landschaft: 67.3%Schaffhausen: 52.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 65.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 67.2%St. Gallen: 67.9%Grisons: 63.9%Aargau: 64.5%Thurgau: 65.5%Ticino: 70.8%Vaud: 57.8%Valais: 69.1%Neuchâtel: 61.5%Geneva: 54.1%Jura: 69.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Fribourg71.6%42.3%
Ticino70.8%27.4%
Solothurn70.1%49.4%
Jura69.8%30.3%
Valais69.1%27.9%
Zug68.1%49.2%
Nidwalden67.9%48.5%
St. Gallen67.9%43.1%
Basel-Landschaft67.3%42.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes67.2%46.3%
Basel-Stadt67.1%51.3%
Lucerne66.6%47.6%
Schwyz66.5%51.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes65.9%50.3%
Thurgau65.5%42.2%
Obwalden65.4%49.6%
Aargau64.5%38.3%
Zurich64.4%45.0%
Uri64.3%41.1%
Grisons63.9%38.5%
Neuchâtel61.5%49.1%
Bern60.2%40.9%
Glarus59.9%40.1%
Vaud57.8%37.8%
Geneva54.1%43.0%
Schaffhausen52.5%63.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Inwil81.7%46.4%
Givisiez80.5%44.2%
Villars-sur-Glâne79.3%42.7%
Brig-Glis79.1%25.8%
Ardon78.8%25.2%
Quinto78.7%37.5%
Mörschwil78.6%49.6%
Andwil (SG)78.4%47.5%
Fribourg78.3%39.4%
Vacallo78.3%26.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Adelboden34.9%46.4%
St. Stephan35.6%46.6%
Tramelan35.7%38.4%
Luzein42.0%33.5%
Reconvilier42.9%38.3%
Lucens43.0%40.5%
Valbirse43.6%33.0%
Frutigen44.3%38.5%
Guggisberg45.4%32.2%
Puidoux45.7%40.3%

← Earlier vote: 4 March 2001All votesLater vote: 2 December 2001 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch