Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 4 March 2001

On 4 March 2001 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Yes to Europe': rejected with 23.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'For lower-priced medicines': rejected with 30.9% yes; Popular Initiative 'For grater traffic safety based on a speed limit of 30 kph for built-up areas with exceptions (Roads for everyone)': rejected with 20.3% yes.

Popular Initiative 'Yes to Europe'

rejected 23.2% · Turnout 55.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 23.6%Bern: 23.4%Lucerne: 15.7%Uri: 9.4%Schwyz: 10.7%Obwalden: 11.2%Nidwalden: 10.8%Glarus: 13.3%Zug: 17.1%Fribourg: 27.3%Solothurn: 19.8%Basel-Stadt: 29.1%Basel-Landschaft: 22.6%Schaffhausen: 17.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 13.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 6.8%St. Gallen: 14.2%Grisons: 14.4%Aargau: 17.0%Thurgau: 13.7%Ticino: 15.8%Vaud: 39.3%Valais: 20.8%Neuchâtel: 44.2%Geneva: 41.1%Jura: 44.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura44.2%54.7%
Neuchâtel44.2%69.1%
Geneva41.1%62.2%
Vaud39.3%46.0%
Basel-Stadt29.1%59.5%
Fribourg27.3%61.5%
Zurich23.6%55.7%
Bern23.4%54.1%
Basel-Landschaft22.6%57.2%
Valais20.8%63.0%
Solothurn19.8%58.2%
Schaffhausen17.5%69.3%
Zug17.1%63.1%
Aargau17.0%51.9%
Ticino15.8%49.2%
Lucerne15.7%58.9%
Grisons14.4%48.9%
St. Gallen14.2%55.8%
Thurgau13.7%53.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes13.5%60.9%
Glarus13.3%53.1%
Obwalden11.2%59.0%
Nidwalden10.8%60.7%
Schwyz10.7%61.9%
Uri9.4%52.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes6.8%59.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Delémont57.2%52.9%
Porrentruy54.9%52.0%
Saignelégier51.5%51.1%
Les Breuleux50.5%53.0%
Bardonnex49.2%71.4%
Laténa49.0%73.2%
Moutier48.7%57.2%
Fontenais47.9%58.9%
Lausanne47.8%43.6%
Le Noirmont47.7%52.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg2.2%66.5%
Gonten2.3%62.1%
Muotathal2.3%73.3%
Luthern3.1%49.5%
Sattel3.8%68.5%
Rüthi (SG)3.9%54.0%
Oberriet (SG)4.3%57.1%
Rothenthurm4.3%65.3%
Eggiwil4.3%45.5%
Diemtigen4.4%56.8%

Popular Initiative 'For lower-priced medicines'

rejected 30.9% · Turnout 55.7% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 36.4%Bern: 31.4%Lucerne: 32.2%Uri: 30.9%Schwyz: 32.0%Obwalden: 26.8%Nidwalden: 27.3%Glarus: 32.4%Zug: 33.9%Fribourg: 23.5%Solothurn: 37.1%Basel-Stadt: 29.2%Basel-Landschaft: 30.6%Schaffhausen: 36.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 24.9%St. Gallen: 32.5%Grisons: 33.0%Aargau: 34.0%Thurgau: 33.8%Ticino: 32.8%Vaud: 22.5%Valais: 20.0%Neuchâtel: 25.5%Geneva: 25.0%Jura: 20.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Solothurn37.1%58.1%
Schaffhausen36.7%69.3%
Zurich36.4%55.6%
Aargau34.0%51.8%
Zug33.9%62.7%
Thurgau33.8%53.3%
Grisons33.0%48.5%
Ticino32.8%49.2%
St. Gallen32.5%55.6%
Glarus32.4%53.0%
Lucerne32.2%58.9%
Schwyz32.0%61.7%
Bern31.4%54.1%
Uri30.9%52.2%
Basel-Landschaft30.6%57.2%
Basel-Stadt29.2%59.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.4%60.7%
Nidwalden27.3%60.7%
Obwalden26.8%58.9%
Neuchâtel25.5%69.1%
Geneva25.0%62.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes24.9%59.1%
Fribourg23.5%61.5%
Vaud22.5%46.0%
Jura20.0%54.6%
Valais20.0%63.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Tujetsch44.4%44.1%
Gerlafingen44.0%56.5%
Lonay44.0%51.8%
Rüttenen43.9%66.0%
Rorbas43.6%47.1%
Niederhasli43.6%52.6%
Lengnau (BE)43.6%50.2%
Dällikon43.5%53.0%
Höri43.1%50.9%
Laufen-Uhwiesen43.0%60.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hérémence7.4%69.3%
Evolène8.7%85.8%
Ardon11.1%69.0%
Vernayaz12.3%70.8%
Vuisternens-devant-Romont12.4%55.4%
Savièse12.8%73.5%
Saint-Léonard12.9%74.3%
Lens13.0%67.1%
Vétroz13.0%69.9%
Rüegsau13.1%55.5%

Popular Initiative 'For grater traffic safety based on a speed limit of 30 kph for built-up areas with exceptions (Roads for everyone)'

rejected 20.3% · Turnout 55.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 24.9%Bern: 22.1%Lucerne: 18.1%Uri: 17.9%Schwyz: 13.0%Obwalden: 14.6%Nidwalden: 13.9%Glarus: 20.7%Zug: 16.6%Fribourg: 13.0%Solothurn: 18.9%Basel-Stadt: 35.7%Basel-Landschaft: 23.1%Schaffhausen: 23.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 18.5%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 10.6%St. Gallen: 17.6%Grisons: 25.1%Aargau: 17.0%Thurgau: 17.0%Ticino: 16.9%Vaud: 17.9%Valais: 14.1%Neuchâtel: 18.2%Geneva: 25.1%Jura: 12.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt35.7%59.5%
Geneva25.1%62.2%
Grisons25.1%48.7%
Zurich24.9%55.7%
Schaffhausen23.6%69.5%
Basel-Landschaft23.1%57.3%
Bern22.1%54.1%
Glarus20.7%53.1%
Solothurn18.9%58.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes18.5%61.0%
Neuchâtel18.2%69.1%
Lucerne18.1%58.9%
Uri17.9%52.3%
Vaud17.9%46.0%
St. Gallen17.6%55.8%
Aargau17.0%51.9%
Thurgau17.0%53.2%
Ticino16.9%49.2%
Zug16.6%63.6%
Obwalden14.6%59.0%
Valais14.1%63.0%
Nidwalden13.9%60.8%
Fribourg13.0%61.6%
Schwyz13.0%61.9%
Jura12.7%54.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes10.6%59.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern40.0%50.7%
Basel36.9%60.7%
Scuol36.4%46.4%
Zürich35.5%51.1%
Dachsen35.0%57.7%
Olten34.1%56.0%
Malans33.8%52.5%
Burgdorf33.2%52.3%
Domleschg32.6%55.7%
Schiers32.4%48.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg3.5%66.6%
Luthern4.0%49.6%
Hérémence5.1%69.3%
Muotathal5.1%73.2%
Gonten5.6%62.1%
Rüthi (SG)5.7%54.0%
Savièse6.1%73.5%
Val-d'Illiez6.2%67.5%
Flühli6.2%65.1%
Haut-Intyamon6.3%67.2%

← Earlier vote: 26 November 2000All votesLater vote: 10 June 2001 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch