Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 26 November 2000

On 26 November 2000 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For a more flexible old age-, widows- and orphans insurance - against raising the retirement age for women': rejected with 39.5% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a flexible retirement age from 62 upwards for women and men': rejected with 46.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'Saving on army and defense spending - for more peace and forward-looking jobs (Redistribution Initiative)': rejected with 37.6% yes; Popular Initiative 'For lower hospital costs': rejected with 17.9% yes; Law on federal employees: accepted with 66.8% yes.

Popular Initiative 'For a more flexible old age-, widows- and orphans insurance - against raising the retirement age for women'

rejected 39.5% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 6:17

Zurich: 34.6%Bern: 36.2%Lucerne: 30.0%Uri: 30.9%Schwyz: 27.1%Obwalden: 25.3%Nidwalden: 25.4%Glarus: 31.7%Zug: 28.8%Fribourg: 50.5%Solothurn: 34.9%Basel-Stadt: 38.1%Basel-Landschaft: 36.6%Schaffhausen: 34.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 35.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 21.6%St. Gallen: 31.5%Grisons: 34.3%Aargau: 32.4%Thurgau: 31.8%Ticino: 63.4%Vaud: 54.1%Valais: 42.9%Neuchâtel: 60.4%Geneva: 56.2%Jura: 63.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura63.9%58.8%
Ticino63.4%41.1%
Neuchâtel60.4%38.5%
Geneva56.2%46.7%
Vaud54.1%36.3%
Fribourg50.5%43.2%
Valais42.9%40.8%
Basel-Stadt38.1%51.7%
Basel-Landschaft36.6%40.7%
Bern36.2%43.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes35.1%45.5%
Schaffhausen34.9%61.5%
Solothurn34.9%43.9%
Zurich34.6%42.1%
Grisons34.3%33.0%
Aargau32.4%38.4%
Thurgau31.8%40.4%
Glarus31.7%37.9%
St. Gallen31.5%38.2%
Uri30.9%36.4%
Lucerne30.0%41.5%
Zug28.8%46.4%
Schwyz27.1%42.8%
Nidwalden25.4%42.6%
Obwalden25.3%37.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes21.6%35.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Teufen (AR)72.9%46.0%
Biasca72.8%35.8%
Balerna72.5%46.2%
Canobbio72.2%45.4%
Coldrerio71.7%46.1%
Stabio71.5%41.8%
Val Mara71.3%43.8%
Le Locle70.4%39.8%
Courroux70.4%61.9%
Fontenais70.3%68.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan15.8%40.6%
Adelboden15.9%40.1%
Gonten16.3%32.1%
Sattel16.3%44.4%
Saanen16.9%37.0%
Mosnang17.3%34.8%
Linden17.3%28.3%
Diemtigen17.4%30.4%
Hildisrieden17.6%44.8%
Flühli17.8%42.4%

Popular Initiative 'For a flexible retirement age from 62 upwards for women and men'

rejected 46.0% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 7:16

Zurich: 40.3%Bern: 43.2%Lucerne: 36.5%Uri: 40.1%Schwyz: 36.2%Obwalden: 33.5%Nidwalden: 32.4%Glarus: 39.3%Zug: 35.2%Fribourg: 58.7%Solothurn: 41.8%Basel-Stadt: 43.5%Basel-Landschaft: 41.8%Schaffhausen: 44.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 34.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 26.6%St. Gallen: 38.3%Grisons: 41.3%Aargau: 39.9%Thurgau: 38.9%Ticino: 67.5%Vaud: 60.9%Valais: 51.5%Neuchâtel: 65.3%Geneva: 61.9%Jura: 70.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura70.6%58.8%
Ticino67.5%41.1%
Neuchâtel65.3%38.5%
Geneva61.9%46.8%
Vaud60.9%36.3%
Fribourg58.7%43.3%
Valais51.5%40.8%
Schaffhausen44.7%61.4%
Basel-Stadt43.5%51.8%
Bern43.2%43.2%
Basel-Landschaft41.8%40.9%
Solothurn41.8%44.0%
Grisons41.3%33.1%
Zurich40.3%42.2%
Uri40.1%36.5%
Aargau39.9%38.5%
Glarus39.3%37.8%
Thurgau38.9%40.5%
St. Gallen38.3%38.3%
Lucerne36.5%41.4%
Schwyz36.2%42.8%
Zug35.2%46.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes34.7%45.2%
Obwalden33.5%37.6%
Nidwalden32.4%42.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes26.6%34.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Biasca77.9%35.8%
Val Terbi77.6%56.4%
Stabio77.4%41.8%
Fontenais77.2%68.3%
Courroux76.7%61.9%
Sant'Antonino76.4%39.6%
Giornico75.9%46.1%
Roveredo (GR)75.8%45.0%
Balerna74.8%46.2%
Coldrerio74.8%46.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Teufen (AR)15.8%46.1%
Gonten21.1%32.1%
Zumikon21.2%53.2%
Flühli21.9%42.0%
Adelboden22.1%40.1%
Uitikon22.1%48.2%
St. Stephan22.4%40.6%
Diemtigen23.2%30.4%
Hildisrieden23.3%45.1%
Küsnacht (ZH)23.5%51.2%

Popular Initiative 'Saving on army and defense spending - for more peace and forward-looking jobs (Redistribution Initiative)'

rejected 37.6% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 4:19

Zurich: 37.1%Bern: 32.6%Lucerne: 29.9%Uri: 19.7%Schwyz: 25.8%Obwalden: 22.1%Nidwalden: 21.9%Glarus: 27.6%Zug: 29.7%Fribourg: 44.5%Solothurn: 32.3%Basel-Stadt: 45.2%Basel-Landschaft: 37.4%Schaffhausen: 32.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 28.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 22.3%St. Gallen: 29.6%Grisons: 32.6%Aargau: 29.9%Thurgau: 28.1%Ticino: 48.9%Vaud: 50.8%Valais: 36.3%Neuchâtel: 54.3%Geneva: 60.0%Jura: 62.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura62.6%58.7%
Geneva60.0%46.8%
Neuchâtel54.3%38.5%
Vaud50.8%36.3%
Ticino48.9%41.1%
Basel-Stadt45.2%51.8%
Fribourg44.5%43.2%
Basel-Landschaft37.4%41.0%
Zurich37.1%42.2%
Valais36.3%40.8%
Bern32.6%43.2%
Grisons32.6%33.0%
Schaffhausen32.5%61.5%
Solothurn32.3%44.0%
Aargau29.9%38.5%
Lucerne29.9%41.5%
Zug29.7%46.5%
St. Gallen29.6%38.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes28.1%45.8%
Thurgau28.1%40.4%
Glarus27.6%37.9%
Schwyz25.8%42.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes22.3%35.1%
Obwalden22.1%37.6%
Nidwalden21.9%42.7%
Uri19.7%36.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Les Breuleux73.4%72.5%
Val Terbi69.9%56.4%
Delémont69.0%51.6%
Courtételle68.7%55.4%
Le Noirmont68.3%69.6%
Courroux66.3%61.9%
Saignelégier66.3%58.4%
Carouge (GE)65.1%49.0%
Avully64.5%49.0%
Fontenais64.4%68.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan10.4%40.6%
Adelboden10.8%40.1%
Muotathal11.0%45.4%
Attinghausen11.5%28.0%
Sattel11.7%44.5%
Andermatt12.5%48.2%
Zweisimmen13.0%40.3%
Erlenbach im Simmental13.2%32.8%
Diemtigen13.5%30.4%
Flühli13.6%42.3%

Popular Initiative 'For lower hospital costs'

rejected 17.9% · Turnout 41.7% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 16.3%Bern: 14.5%Lucerne: 18.4%Uri: 19.5%Schwyz: 20.5%Obwalden: 15.5%Nidwalden: 16.8%Glarus: 17.4%Zug: 16.2%Fribourg: 18.8%Solothurn: 17.3%Basel-Stadt: 19.0%Basel-Landschaft: 15.7%Schaffhausen: 21.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 18.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 15.2%St. Gallen: 17.4%Grisons: 20.8%Aargau: 18.1%Thurgau: 21.0%Ticino: 30.4%Vaud: 17.9%Valais: 18.0%Neuchâtel: 19.1%Geneva: 17.9%Jura: 21.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino30.4%41.1%
Jura21.8%58.7%
Schaffhausen21.3%61.3%
Thurgau21.0%40.4%
Grisons20.8%32.9%
Schwyz20.5%42.8%
Uri19.5%36.5%
Neuchâtel19.1%38.5%
Basel-Stadt19.0%51.7%
Fribourg18.8%43.2%
Lucerne18.4%41.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes18.2%45.5%
Aargau18.1%38.4%
Valais18.0%40.8%
Geneva17.9%46.7%
Vaud17.9%36.3%
Glarus17.4%37.9%
St. Gallen17.4%38.1%
Solothurn17.3%44.0%
Nidwalden16.8%42.6%
Zurich16.3%42.1%
Zug16.2%46.5%
Basel-Landschaft15.7%40.8%
Obwalden15.5%37.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes15.2%35.7%
Bern14.5%43.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Trogen67.0%49.1%
Ponte Capriasca47.8%42.3%
Arbon45.4%32.5%
Roveredo (GR)44.8%45.0%
Stabio43.1%41.8%
Morbio Inferiore37.1%43.9%
Cadenazzo35.8%40.6%
Paradiso35.6%34.5%
Sant'Antonino34.9%39.6%
Torricella-Taverne34.8%41.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène7.3%54.9%
Bolligen8.7%51.2%
Kirchlindach9.1%51.2%
Lenk9.2%34.1%
Mettmenstetten9.2%45.7%
Schwellbrunn9.4%38.9%
Trubschachen9.4%30.6%
Kleinandelfingen9.6%50.2%
Bonstetten9.6%42.8%
Wohlen bei Bern9.7%49.3%

Law on federal employees

accepted 66.8% · Turnout 41.5%

Zurich: 74.0%Bern: 68.3%Lucerne: 73.3%Uri: 63.9%Schwyz: 70.0%Obwalden: 71.8%Nidwalden: 77.3%Glarus: 71.6%Zug: 78.0%Fribourg: 60.0%Solothurn: 70.4%Basel-Stadt: 70.1%Basel-Landschaft: 72.6%Schaffhausen: 69.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 73.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 73.8%St. Gallen: 75.1%Grisons: 65.7%Aargau: 72.8%Thurgau: 72.9%Ticino: 47.0%Vaud: 57.1%Valais: 50.2%Neuchâtel: 50.2%Geneva: 53.0%Jura: 46.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Zug78.0%46.4%
Nidwalden77.3%42.3%
St. Gallen75.1%37.7%
Zurich74.0%41.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes73.8%35.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes73.6%45.1%
Lucerne73.3%41.4%
Thurgau72.9%40.3%
Aargau72.8%38.2%
Basel-Landschaft72.6%40.6%
Obwalden71.8%37.5%
Glarus71.6%37.9%
Solothurn70.4%43.9%
Basel-Stadt70.1%51.5%
Schwyz70.0%42.7%
Schaffhausen69.1%61.4%
Bern68.3%43.2%
Grisons65.7%32.6%
Uri63.9%36.1%
Fribourg60.0%43.2%
Vaud57.1%36.3%
Geneva53.0%46.7%
Neuchâtel50.2%38.4%
Valais50.2%40.8%
Ticino47.0%41.1%
Jura46.8%58.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zumikon87.1%53.1%
Uitikon87.1%48.1%
Bergdietikon86.8%36.3%
Benken (SG)85.7%28.5%
Erlenbach (ZH)85.5%46.8%
Herrliberg85.4%51.3%
Mörschwil84.9%44.9%
Rüschlikon84.6%46.9%
Küsnacht (ZH)84.5%51.0%
Zuzwil (SG)84.2%38.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Biasca30.5%35.8%
Evolène32.0%54.9%
Coldrerio33.6%46.1%
Wilen (TG)35.1%36.1%
Balerna35.4%46.2%
Riviera35.7%41.5%
Arbedo-Castione36.0%42.3%
Vallorbe36.3%33.1%
Roveredo (GR)36.7%45.0%
Sant'Antonino37.5%39.6%

← Earlier vote: 24 September 2000All votesLater vote: 4 March 2001 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch