Federal vote of 24 September 2000
On 24 September 2000 Switzerland voted on 6 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For a solar penny (Solar Initiative)': rejected with 31.8% yes; Constitutional article on a levy to promote renewable energy: rejected with 46.6% yes; Solar initiative and counter-proposal: deciding question: rejected with 34.6% yes; Constitutional article on an environmental energy tax (counter-proposal to the withdrawn 'Energy environment initiative'): rejected with 44.5% yes; Popular Initiative 'For regulation of immigration': rejected with 36.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'Increased citizens' rights through referendums with counter-proposal (Constructive referendum): rejected with 34.1% yes.
Popular Initiative 'For a solar penny (Solar Initiative)'
rejected 31.8% · Turnout 44.7% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 42.4% | 51.8% |
| Zurich | 38.3% | 49.4% |
| Grisons | 36.9% | 35.5% |
| Geneva | 35.9% | 50.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34.7% | 46.1% |
| Bern | 33.9% | 44.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 31.4% | 63.4% |
| Ticino | 30.8% | 35.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 30.5% | 41.3% |
| Vaud | 30.2% | 39.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 29.6% | 48.6% |
| St. Gallen | 28.4% | 44.8% |
| Lucerne | 28.3% | 49.0% |
| Zug | 28.2% | 49.5% |
| Thurgau | 27.9% | 42.8% |
| Valais | 27.4% | 36.1% |
| Solothurn | 27.2% | 47.5% |
| Glarus | 26.7% | 42.1% |
| Jura | 26.5% | 37.8% |
| Uri | 26.3% | 40.3% |
| Aargau | 25.3% | 41.1% |
| Obwalden | 25.2% | 45.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 24.8% | 38.2% |
| Nidwalden | 24.4% | 47.4% |
| Schwyz | 23.3% | 46.5% |
| Fribourg | 20.9% | 46.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 73.8% | 45.2% |
| Visperterminen | 69.0% | 29.9% |
| Zäziwil | 56.6% | 37.9% |
| Muttenz | 53.9% | 46.4% |
| Zürich | 49.9% | 49.7% |
| Bern | 49.7% | 50.6% |
| Malans | 49.3% | 38.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 48.3% | 28.4% |
| Grächen | 48.2% | 22.1% |
| Aeugst am Albis | 46.2% | 52.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 9.4% | 43.7% |
| Broc | 11.1% | 48.8% |
| Böttstein | 11.6% | 41.7% |
| Vuadens | 11.9% | 54.4% |
| Evolène | 12.2% | 38.7% |
| Siviriez | 12.6% | 40.4% |
| Rain | 12.6% | 52.9% |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 12.9% | 42.0% |
| Leytron | 13.1% | 36.1% |
| Villaz | 13.7% | 47.0% |
Constitutional article on a levy to promote renewable energy
rejected 46.6% · Turnout 44.7% · Cantons 4.5:18.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Grisons | 56.4% | 35.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 56.0% | 51.8% |
| Geneva | 52.5% | 50.4% |
| Zurich | 51.6% | 49.4% |
| Bern | 50.2% | 44.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 46.8% | 46.1% |
| Vaud | 46.6% | 39.0% |
| Ticino | 45.8% | 35.6% |
| St. Gallen | 45.6% | 44.8% |
| Zug | 44.7% | 49.5% |
| Lucerne | 43.7% | 49.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 43.1% | 48.6% |
| Valais | 43.1% | 36.1% |
| Obwalden | 41.3% | 45.1% |
| Jura | 41.0% | 37.8% |
| Fribourg | 40.8% | 46.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 40.7% | 41.3% |
| Thurgau | 40.5% | 42.8% |
| Uri | 39.8% | 40.3% |
| Glarus | 39.6% | 42.1% |
| Aargau | 39.2% | 41.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 38.7% | 38.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.6% | 63.4% |
| Solothurn | 38.1% | 47.5% |
| Schwyz | 37.8% | 46.5% |
| Nidwalden | 37.4% | 47.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 16.7% | 43.7% |
| Grenchen | 20.8% | 39.4% |
| Leuggern | 21.8% | 41.6% |
| Huttwil | 22.1% | 37.0% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 23.6% | 53.2% |
| Böttstein | 23.8% | 41.7% |
| Saxon | 24.2% | 38.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 24.5% | 45.2% |
| Muotathal | 24.8% | 46.8% |
| Däniken | 25.4% | 51.3% |
Solar initiative and counter-proposal: deciding question
rejected 34.6% · Turnout 44.7% · Cantons 0:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 44.5% | 51.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 39.5% | 63.4% |
| Zurich | 37.9% | 49.4% |
| Grisons | 36.6% | 35.5% |
| Ticino | 36.4% | 35.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 36.3% | 46.1% |
| Geneva | 35.5% | 50.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 35.1% | 48.6% |
| Bern | 34.9% | 44.4% |
| Uri | 34.7% | 40.3% |
| Solothurn | 34.5% | 47.5% |
| Glarus | 34.4% | 42.1% |
| Lucerne | 34.4% | 49.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 33.4% | 41.3% |
| Thurgau | 33.2% | 42.8% |
| St. Gallen | 32.9% | 44.8% |
| Obwalden | 32.5% | 45.1% |
| Aargau | 32.2% | 41.1% |
| Zug | 32.2% | 49.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 31.8% | 38.2% |
| Schwyz | 31.2% | 46.5% |
| Nidwalden | 30.7% | 47.4% |
| Jura | 30.4% | 37.8% |
| Vaud | 30.4% | 39.0% |
| Fribourg | 26.3% | 46.2% |
| Valais | 25.5% | 36.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 11.1% | 38.7% |
| Hérémence | 12.7% | 44.9% |
| Orsières | 14.2% | 40.6% |
| Siviriez | 16.9% | 40.4% |
| Ardon | 17.2% | 37.7% |
| Ueberstorf | 17.5% | 37.0% |
| Cologny | 17.7% | 61.7% |
| Haut-Intyamon | 17.8% | 47.6% |
| Anniviers | 18.0% | 51.2% |
| Broc | 18.7% | 48.8% |
Constitutional article on an environmental energy tax (counter-proposal to the withdrawn 'Energy environment initiative')
rejected 44.5% · Turnout 44.9% · Cantons 2.5:20.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 57.0% | 52.2% |
| Grisons | 54.7% | 35.7% |
| Zurich | 51.7% | 49.7% |
| Bern | 48.9% | 44.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 46.4% | 46.1% |
| St. Gallen | 44.9% | 45.6% |
| Geneva | 44.3% | 50.5% |
| Zug | 44.1% | 49.9% |
| Ticino | 42.9% | 35.6% |
| Lucerne | 42.5% | 49.2% |
| Thurgau | 41.9% | 43.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 41.2% | 49.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 39.8% | 64.1% |
| Solothurn | 39.3% | 47.6% |
| Aargau | 38.8% | 41.4% |
| Vaud | 38.7% | 39.0% |
| Obwalden | 38.5% | 45.1% |
| Glarus | 37.2% | 42.2% |
| Schwyz | 36.7% | 46.3% |
| Uri | 35.6% | 41.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 35.1% | 38.5% |
| Nidwalden | 34.8% | 47.5% |
| Jura | 34.5% | 37.9% |
| Fribourg | 34.1% | 46.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.1% | 41.1% |
| Valais | 34.0% | 36.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Visperterminen | 71.7% | 29.7% |
| Malans | 66.1% | 37.9% |
| Bern | 64.1% | 50.2% |
| Samedan | 61.9% | 37.0% |
| Kirchlindach | 61.4% | 58.4% |
| Zürich | 61.1% | 49.9% |
| Scuol | 60.7% | 33.0% |
| Aeugst am Albis | 60.4% | 53.3% |
| Bregaglia | 60.1% | 36.5% |
| Chur | 60.1% | 38.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 14.9% | 43.9% |
| Saxon | 15.7% | 38.7% |
| Basse-Allaine | 18.5% | 42.9% |
| Troistorrents | 20.3% | 36.6% |
| Broc | 20.3% | 48.9% |
| Collombey-Muraz | 20.4% | 45.3% |
| Muotathal | 20.9% | 46.9% |
| Savièse | 21.1% | 31.7% |
| Vouvry | 21.1% | 41.2% |
| Vétroz | 21.1% | 38.6% |
Popular Initiative 'For regulation of immigration'
rejected 36.2% · Turnout 45.3% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwyz | 48.4% | 46.6% |
| Aargau | 47.4% | 41.9% |
| Glarus | 44.5% | 42.2% |
| Solothurn | 44.5% | 47.7% |
| Thurgau | 44.1% | 43.2% |
| Lucerne | 42.1% | 49.7% |
| St. Gallen | 41.3% | 46.6% |
| Ticino | 40.6% | 35.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 40.2% | 38.6% |
| Nidwalden | 40.0% | 47.7% |
| Uri | 39.6% | 41.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 38.4% | 49.6% |
| Obwalden | 38.2% | 45.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.4% | 46.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 37.0% | 64.1% |
| Bern | 36.8% | 44.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 36.3% | 52.8% |
| Zug | 35.3% | 50.2% |
| Zurich | 35.1% | 50.4% |
| Grisons | 31.1% | 36.5% |
| Fribourg | 30.6% | 46.8% |
| Valais | 27.5% | 36.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 25.6% | 41.2% |
| Jura | 25.5% | 38.0% |
| Geneva | 23.8% | 50.9% |
| Vaud | 23.6% | 39.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Reinach (AG) | 74.0% | 46.9% |
| Menziken | 73.7% | 49.3% |
| Unteriberg | 72.4% | 44.4% |
| Gontenschwil | 71.2% | 47.7% |
| Oberkulm | 70.2% | 45.9% |
| Unterkulm | 66.5% | 46.5% |
| Hunzenschwil | 65.3% | 39.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 64.2% | 45.0% |
| Muotathal | 61.6% | 47.0% |
| Reichenburg | 61.2% | 41.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Etoy | 11.6% | 40.3% |
| Confignon | 12.3% | 59.8% |
| Val de Bagnes | 14.8% | 32.6% |
| Servion | 14.8% | 39.4% |
| Leysin | 14.8% | 26.2% |
| Aubonne | 15.0% | 40.5% |
| Hautemorges | 15.1% | 40.8% |
| Commugny | 15.8% | 42.9% |
| Echichens | 15.9% | 41.1% |
| Meinier | 16.5% | 54.7% |
Popular Initiative 'Increased citizens' rights through referendums with counter-proposal (Constructive referendum)
rejected 34.1% · Turnout 44.8% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 42.5% | 35.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 41.1% | 41.2% |
| Geneva | 40.8% | 50.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 37.4% | 52.2% |
| Solothurn | 36.2% | 47.6% |
| Jura | 35.6% | 37.8% |
| Vaud | 35.3% | 39.0% |
| Zurich | 34.4% | 49.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 34.1% | 46.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.7% | 63.9% |
| Grisons | 33.3% | 35.5% |
| Aargau | 33.1% | 41.3% |
| Bern | 32.5% | 44.3% |
| Fribourg | 32.4% | 46.5% |
| Lucerne | 32.1% | 49.2% |
| Schwyz | 32.1% | 46.4% |
| St. Gallen | 32.0% | 45.4% |
| Glarus | 31.7% | 42.2% |
| Thurgau | 31.1% | 43.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.8% | 49.0% |
| Valais | 30.8% | 36.1% |
| Nidwalden | 30.6% | 47.5% |
| Uri | 29.6% | 40.8% |
| Obwalden | 27.9% | 45.1% |
| Zug | 27.5% | 49.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 23.9% | 38.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Trimmis | 72.2% | 37.5% |
| Balerna | 53.5% | 32.4% |
| Coldrerio | 52.7% | 33.1% |
| Agno | 49.8% | 32.2% |
| Torricella-Taverne | 49.4% | 37.8% |
| Biasca | 48.8% | 25.6% |
| Carouge (GE) | 48.5% | 51.2% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 48.2% | 40.2% |
| Vernier | 47.4% | 46.3% |
| La Chaux-de-Fonds | 47.3% | 40.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Sempach | 14.1% | 53.9% |
| Zumikon | 18.5% | 60.6% |
| Rain | 18.7% | 53.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 19.1% | 62.0% |
| Grindelwald | 19.5% | 31.5% |
| Adelboden | 20.2% | 42.9% |
| Brütten | 20.4% | 59.9% |
| Andermatt | 20.5% | 45.7% |
| Orsières | 20.8% | 40.6% |
| Cologny | 21.0% | 61.7% |
← Earlier vote: 21 May 2000All votesLater vote: 26 November 2000 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch