Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 21 May 2000

On 21 May 2000 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Federal decree on approval of sectoral agreements between Switzerland and the EC and/or its member states, or Erratum: accepted with 67.2% yes.

Federal decree on approval of sectoral agreements between Switzerland and the EC and/or its member states, or Erratum

accepted 67.2% · Turnout 48.3%

Zurich: 69.9%Bern: 68.4%Lucerne: 62.6%Uri: 52.3%Schwyz: 49.8%Obwalden: 55.5%Nidwalden: 55.9%Glarus: 57.2%Zug: 69.2%Fribourg: 74.6%Solothurn: 66.6%Basel-Stadt: 72.3%Basel-Landschaft: 70.9%Schaffhausen: 61.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 62.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 51.9%St. Gallen: 63.2%Grisons: 58.6%Aargau: 62.2%Thurgau: 57.2%Ticino: 43.0%Vaud: 80.3%Valais: 65.6%Neuchâtel: 79.4%Geneva: 78.7%Jura: 77.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud80.3%45.8%
Neuchâtel79.4%52.2%
Geneva78.7%58.0%
Jura77.3%47.4%
Fribourg74.6%45.0%
Basel-Stadt72.3%54.8%
Basel-Landschaft70.9%48.7%
Zurich69.9%50.9%
Zug69.2%54.3%
Bern68.4%44.6%
Solothurn66.6%49.6%
Valais65.6%41.7%
St. Gallen63.2%44.3%
Lucerne62.6%54.7%
Aargau62.2%42.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes62.1%54.1%
Schaffhausen61.2%66.1%
Grisons58.6%40.8%
Glarus57.2%47.5%
Thurgau57.2%46.1%
Nidwalden55.9%54.9%
Obwalden55.5%47.9%
Uri52.3%51.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes51.9%46.7%
Schwyz49.8%50.7%
Ticino43.0%51.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Etoy88.3%51.5%
La Neuveville87.6%51.3%
Echichens87.2%49.0%
Givisiez86.8%50.4%
Neyruz (FR)86.5%48.9%
Villars-sur-Glâne86.4%51.2%
Belmont-sur-Lausanne86.0%51.8%
Hautemorges85.4%51.9%
Préverenges85.3%46.8%
Les Breuleux85.0%76.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg15.3%52.1%
Luzein23.4%48.5%
Muotathal25.1%56.6%
St. Stephan27.5%44.4%
Guggisberg29.8%37.2%
Rothenthurm29.9%53.4%
Coldrerio30.6%60.0%
Blenio30.6%53.8%
Monteceneri30.8%52.7%
Hasle (LU)31.0%66.9%

← Earlier vote: 12 March 2000All votesLater vote: 24 September 2000 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch