Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 12 March 2000

On 12 March 2000 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Federal decree on reform of judiciary: accepted with 86.4% yes; Popular Initiative 'For speeding up direct democracy (processing times for Popular Initiatives in the form of a specific draft)': rejected with 30.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a fair representation of women in the federal authorities (3rd March initiative)': rejected with 18.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'For the protection of humans against manipulations in reproductive technology (Initiative for humane reproduction)': rejected with 28.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'To halve motorized road traffic for the preservation and improvement of living space (Traffic halving Initiative)': rejected with 21.3% yes.

Federal decree on reform of judiciary

accepted 86.4% · Turnout 41.9% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 89.8%Bern: 88.4%Lucerne: 85.0%Uri: 73.6%Schwyz: 77.2%Obwalden: 77.4%Nidwalden: 87.0%Glarus: 83.8%Zug: 84.6%Fribourg: 87.4%Solothurn: 82.8%Basel-Stadt: 91.7%Basel-Landschaft: 88.9%Schaffhausen: 83.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 84.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 80.3%St. Gallen: 86.8%Grisons: 82.1%Aargau: 82.2%Thurgau: 83.3%Ticino: 90.0%Vaud: 87.2%Valais: 70.6%Neuchâtel: 85.6%Geneva: 92.3%Jura: 82.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva92.3%46.1%
Basel-Stadt91.7%50.8%
Ticino90.0%30.1%
Zurich89.8%43.9%
Basel-Landschaft88.9%42.2%
Bern88.4%43.4%
Fribourg87.4%40.4%
Vaud87.2%34.8%
Nidwalden87.0%44.1%
St. Gallen86.8%42.7%
Neuchâtel85.6%35.4%
Lucerne85.0%46.7%
Zug84.6%46.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes84.2%49.3%
Glarus83.8%39.7%
Schaffhausen83.8%66.4%
Thurgau83.3%41.2%
Solothurn82.8%45.5%
Jura82.3%38.3%
Aargau82.2%40.0%
Grisons82.1%35.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes80.3%43.0%
Obwalden77.4%43.7%
Schwyz77.2%49.9%
Uri73.6%50.4%
Valais70.6%33.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Oberwil (BL)97.6%41.9%
Bottmingen95.6%47.5%
Kirchlindach95.4%53.5%
Zollikon95.2%51.8%
Giornico95.2%27.7%
Uitikon95.1%52.0%
Zumikon95.0%58.6%
Evilard94.9%56.1%
Bolligen94.6%56.3%
Bioggio94.6%33.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Raron51.7%44.1%
St. Niklaus52.6%23.7%
Unteriberg52.7%47.3%
Rothenthurm56.9%48.9%
Grächen58.0%21.1%
Muotathal58.1%66.2%
Val-d'Illiez58.7%38.5%
Visperterminen58.9%28.0%
Luthern59.5%36.0%
Gampel-Bratsch60.4%35.7%

Popular Initiative 'For speeding up direct democracy (processing times for Popular Initiatives in the form of a specific draft)'

rejected 30.0% · Turnout 42.1% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 32.5%Bern: 26.4%Lucerne: 29.5%Uri: 26.6%Schwyz: 33.7%Obwalden: 26.2%Nidwalden: 27.0%Glarus: 28.1%Zug: 29.2%Fribourg: 26.6%Solothurn: 29.4%Basel-Stadt: 31.7%Basel-Landschaft: 29.7%Schaffhausen: 33.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 30.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 23.9%St. Gallen: 32.7%Grisons: 28.5%Aargau: 32.8%Thurgau: 32.1%Ticino: 38.9%Vaud: 29.5%Valais: 23.4%Neuchâtel: 32.5%Geneva: 24.9%Jura: 25.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino38.9%30.1%
Schwyz33.7%50.1%
Schaffhausen33.6%66.6%
Aargau32.8%40.3%
St. Gallen32.7%43.1%
Neuchâtel32.5%35.4%
Zurich32.5%44.3%
Thurgau32.1%41.4%
Basel-Stadt31.7%51.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes30.3%49.9%
Basel-Landschaft29.7%42.3%
Lucerne29.5%46.8%
Vaud29.5%34.8%
Solothurn29.4%45.5%
Zug29.2%46.7%
Grisons28.5%35.6%
Glarus28.1%39.7%
Nidwalden27.0%44.3%
Fribourg26.6%40.5%
Uri26.6%51.2%
Bern26.4%43.4%
Obwalden26.2%43.9%
Jura25.1%38.4%
Geneva24.9%46.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes23.9%43.1%
Valais23.4%33.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Roveredo (GR)57.1%28.5%
Höri56.6%36.3%
Oberlunkhofen53.6%40.0%
Unteriberg46.6%48.3%
Hunzenschwil44.6%35.4%
Balerna44.6%29.4%
Lugano44.5%29.6%
Chiasso43.3%28.4%
Hochfelden43.1%44.0%
Agno42.8%30.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Visperterminen10.4%28.0%
Goms15.7%36.0%
Brig-Glis15.7%28.0%
Poschiavo16.4%39.8%
Hérémence16.8%49.3%
Ried-Brig17.0%31.2%
Meinier17.2%55.2%
Leuk17.7%36.1%
Clos du Doubs18.0%40.0%
Steg-Hohtenn18.0%39.1%

Popular Initiative 'For a fair representation of women in the federal authorities (3rd March initiative)'

rejected 18.0% · Turnout 42.2% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 19.6%Bern: 16.4%Lucerne: 15.7%Uri: 13.0%Schwyz: 11.3%Obwalden: 11.9%Nidwalden: 10.7%Glarus: 13.5%Zug: 14.7%Fribourg: 18.0%Solothurn: 14.5%Basel-Stadt: 26.3%Basel-Landschaft: 16.7%Schaffhausen: 20.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 12.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 7.1%St. Gallen: 13.8%Grisons: 15.5%Aargau: 13.4%Thurgau: 13.6%Ticino: 18.5%Vaud: 23.7%Valais: 15.4%Neuchâtel: 25.1%Geneva: 31.3%Jura: 23.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva31.3%46.3%
Basel-Stadt26.3%51.2%
Neuchâtel25.1%35.4%
Vaud23.7%34.8%
Jura23.1%38.6%
Schaffhausen20.8%66.6%
Zurich19.6%44.4%
Ticino18.5%30.1%
Fribourg18.0%40.5%
Basel-Landschaft16.7%42.4%
Bern16.4%43.4%
Lucerne15.7%46.9%
Grisons15.5%35.8%
Valais15.4%33.9%
Zug14.7%46.8%
Solothurn14.5%45.5%
St. Gallen13.8%43.3%
Thurgau13.6%41.7%
Glarus13.5%39.7%
Aargau13.4%40.4%
Uri13.0%51.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes12.8%50.2%
Obwalden11.9%43.9%
Schwyz11.3%50.3%
Nidwalden10.7%44.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes7.1%43.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Kirchberg (SG)41.6%44.4%
Carouge (GE)36.7%45.4%
Genève36.1%43.2%
Vernier36.0%41.8%
Tresa34.4%32.3%
Chêne-Bourg33.2%42.8%
Lausanne32.8%35.2%
Avully32.0%51.1%
Onex32.0%44.3%
Fontenais31.6%39.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Neerach1.8%44.7%
Unteriberg4.2%48.6%
Adelboden4.3%43.0%
Buchholterberg4.5%38.4%
Schwende-Rüte4.6%38.9%
St. Stephan4.9%42.5%
Linden5.7%41.4%
Quinto6.4%37.9%
Oberriet (SG)6.4%37.7%
Muotathal6.5%66.7%

Popular Initiative 'For the protection of humans against manipulations in reproductive technology (Initiative for humane reproduction)'

rejected 28.2% · Turnout 42.2% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 30.4%Bern: 28.9%Lucerne: 31.7%Uri: 34.4%Schwyz: 30.9%Obwalden: 27.7%Nidwalden: 24.4%Glarus: 25.9%Zug: 29.8%Fribourg: 21.5%Solothurn: 29.6%Basel-Stadt: 36.1%Basel-Landschaft: 28.1%Schaffhausen: 34.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 33.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 29.4%St. Gallen: 34.3%Grisons: 33.9%Aargau: 29.5%Thurgau: 32.4%Ticino: 38.1%Vaud: 15.2%Valais: 20.8%Neuchâtel: 19.9%Geneva: 15.2%Jura: 19.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino38.1%30.1%
Basel-Stadt36.1%51.2%
Schaffhausen34.5%66.6%
Uri34.4%51.7%
St. Gallen34.3%43.3%
Grisons33.9%35.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes33.3%50.0%
Thurgau32.4%41.7%
Lucerne31.7%47.0%
Schwyz30.9%50.3%
Zurich30.4%44.4%
Zug29.8%46.9%
Solothurn29.6%45.5%
Aargau29.5%40.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes29.4%43.1%
Bern28.9%43.4%
Basel-Landschaft28.1%42.4%
Obwalden27.7%43.9%
Glarus25.9%39.8%
Nidwalden24.4%44.4%
Fribourg21.5%40.6%
Valais20.8%33.9%
Neuchâtel19.9%35.4%
Jura19.3%38.6%
Geneva15.2%46.4%
Vaud15.2%34.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Acquarossa54.1%31.2%
Castel San Pietro47.3%36.3%
Adelboden46.6%43.0%
Breggia45.4%31.9%
Serravalle44.0%27.2%
Riva San Vitale44.0%31.4%
Blenio43.8%29.3%
Lema43.8%26.7%
Sant'Antonino43.5%22.7%
Coldrerio43.5%32.5%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Anières8.5%56.7%
Puidoux8.8%35.0%
Genthod9.3%54.5%
Bardonnex9.5%55.7%
Payerne9.6%23.7%
Penthalaz9.8%30.1%
Cologny9.9%56.4%
Cheseaux-sur-Lausanne9.9%34.8%
Corcelles-près-Payerne10.4%32.3%
Servion10.4%31.7%

Popular Initiative 'To halve motorized road traffic for the preservation and improvement of living space (Traffic halving Initiative)'

rejected 21.3% · Turnout 42.4% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 26.7%Bern: 23.3%Lucerne: 20.2%Uri: 20.5%Schwyz: 14.2%Obwalden: 15.2%Nidwalden: 16.0%Glarus: 21.2%Zug: 20.2%Fribourg: 14.4%Solothurn: 19.4%Basel-Stadt: 33.9%Basel-Landschaft: 22.2%Schaffhausen: 21.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 22.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 14.3%St. Gallen: 20.5%Grisons: 21.3%Aargau: 18.3%Thurgau: 18.3%Ticino: 23.4%Vaud: 16.6%Valais: 10.0%Neuchâtel: 17.7%Geneva: 22.2%Jura: 13.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt33.9%51.5%
Zurich26.7%44.7%
Ticino23.4%30.1%
Bern23.3%43.4%
Basel-Landschaft22.2%42.6%
Geneva22.2%46.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes22.0%50.6%
Schaffhausen21.6%66.8%
Grisons21.3%36.2%
Glarus21.2%39.8%
St. Gallen20.5%43.7%
Uri20.5%52.3%
Lucerne20.2%47.1%
Zug20.2%47.2%
Solothurn19.4%45.6%
Aargau18.3%40.8%
Thurgau18.3%41.8%
Neuchâtel17.7%35.4%
Vaud16.6%34.8%
Nidwalden16.0%44.5%
Obwalden15.2%44.0%
Fribourg14.4%40.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes14.3%43.2%
Schwyz14.2%50.6%
Jura13.9%38.6%
Valais10.0%33.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern39.0%44.5%
Zürich38.7%40.5%
Disentis/Mustér35.7%35.1%
Basel35.4%52.3%
Winterthur33.3%49.3%
Burgdorf32.3%52.9%
Luzern32.3%45.7%
Solothurn32.2%45.9%
Lema31.0%26.7%
Malans30.5%41.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Hérémence2.8%49.3%
Evolène3.6%38.4%
Savièse4.2%35.8%
Grimisuat5.3%38.9%
Val-d'Illiez5.5%38.5%
Sonceboz-Sombeval5.6%38.0%
Unteriberg5.9%48.8%
Matzingen6.0%36.4%
Anniviers6.3%42.9%
Luthern6.3%37.4%

← Earlier vote: 13 June 1999All votesLater vote: 21 May 2000 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch