Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 13 June 1999

On 13 June 1999 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Asylum law: accepted with 70.6% yes; Federal decree on urgent measures in relation to asylum and foreigners: accepted with 70.8% yes; Federal decree on prescription of heroin by doctors: accepted with 54.4% yes; Federal law on disability insurance: rejected with 30.3% yes; Federal law on insurance for motherhood: rejected with 39.0% yes.

Asylum law

accepted 70.6% · Turnout 45.6%

Zurich: 74.1%Bern: 73.2%Lucerne: 73.6%Uri: 67.7%Schwyz: 71.0%Obwalden: 67.8%Nidwalden: 70.4%Glarus: 72.1%Zug: 75.7%Fribourg: 66.2%Solothurn: 72.6%Basel-Stadt: 70.3%Basel-Landschaft: 75.6%Schaffhausen: 69.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 72.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 75.0%St. Gallen: 75.8%Grisons: 69.8%Aargau: 73.5%Thurgau: 77.7%Ticino: 70.8%Vaud: 61.1%Valais: 55.7%Neuchâtel: 55.3%Geneva: 57.5%Jura: 52.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Thurgau77.7%46.6%
St. Gallen75.8%48.3%
Zug75.7%53.3%
Basel-Landschaft75.6%48.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes75.0%49.2%
Zurich74.1%47.9%
Lucerne73.6%50.2%
Aargau73.5%43.1%
Bern73.2%47.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes72.6%56.0%
Solothurn72.6%50.8%
Glarus72.1%45.8%
Schwyz71.0%47.0%
Ticino70.8%33.1%
Nidwalden70.4%51.9%
Basel-Stadt70.3%54.3%
Grisons69.8%37.4%
Schaffhausen69.5%66.5%
Obwalden67.8%55.3%
Uri67.7%45.1%
Fribourg66.2%41.8%
Vaud61.1%38.1%
Geneva57.5%47.9%
Valais55.7%35.3%
Neuchâtel55.3%39.7%
Jura52.6%42.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unterengstringen85.7%48.3%
Nürensdorf85.5%49.1%
Winkel85.4%49.3%
Uitikon85.3%56.9%
Bergdietikon84.6%44.2%
Volketswil84.4%38.1%
Wangen-Brüttisellen84.1%37.6%
Widen84.0%43.5%
Brütten83.7%55.7%
Bottighofen83.6%43.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais43.8%48.0%
Les Breuleux44.6%42.4%
Grächen45.0%22.8%
Evolène45.3%29.2%
Ayent46.9%33.1%
Grône47.8%57.1%
Le Noirmont48.3%43.6%
Visperterminen48.6%30.5%
Lens48.7%32.5%
St. Niklaus48.8%26.1%

Federal decree on urgent measures in relation to asylum and foreigners

accepted 70.8% · Turnout 45.6%

Zurich: 73.7%Bern: 73.2%Lucerne: 74.5%Uri: 69.9%Schwyz: 72.4%Obwalden: 68.8%Nidwalden: 72.4%Glarus: 73.0%Zug: 76.7%Fribourg: 65.1%Solothurn: 73.8%Basel-Stadt: 70.5%Basel-Landschaft: 76.0%Schaffhausen: 67.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 73.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 75.2%St. Gallen: 76.7%Grisons: 70.4%Aargau: 76.2%Thurgau: 78.3%Ticino: 70.9%Vaud: 60.2%Valais: 55.7%Neuchâtel: 54.0%Geneva: 57.0%Jura: 51.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Thurgau78.3%46.6%
St. Gallen76.7%48.3%
Zug76.7%53.4%
Aargau76.2%43.2%
Basel-Landschaft76.0%48.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes75.2%49.2%
Lucerne74.5%50.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes73.9%56.1%
Solothurn73.8%50.8%
Zurich73.7%48.0%
Bern73.2%47.4%
Glarus73.0%45.7%
Nidwalden72.4%52.1%
Schwyz72.4%47.1%
Ticino70.9%33.1%
Basel-Stadt70.5%54.3%
Grisons70.4%37.4%
Uri69.9%45.3%
Obwalden68.8%55.3%
Schaffhausen67.7%66.5%
Fribourg65.1%41.8%
Vaud60.2%38.1%
Geneva57.0%47.9%
Valais55.7%35.3%
Neuchâtel54.0%39.7%
Jura51.4%42.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Winkel86.6%49.4%
Bergdietikon86.4%43.8%
Bottighofen85.8%43.0%
Oetwil an der Limmat85.3%48.9%
Nürensdorf85.0%49.2%
Neerach84.8%43.5%
Seuzach84.7%50.5%
Niederrohrdorf84.3%42.6%
Volketswil83.9%38.2%
Uitikon83.9%56.9%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ecublens (VD)37.1%34.3%
Grächen42.3%22.8%
Les Breuleux42.4%42.4%
Fontenais44.5%48.0%
Le Noirmont45.2%43.7%
Grône46.2%57.1%
Hérémence46.7%41.4%
Evolène46.8%29.2%
Ayent46.9%33.1%
Saignelégier47.5%41.0%

Federal decree on prescription of heroin by doctors

accepted 54.4% · Turnout 45.7%

Zurich: 62.8%Bern: 53.3%Lucerne: 54.7%Uri: 51.0%Schwyz: 48.8%Obwalden: 52.7%Nidwalden: 51.2%Glarus: 46.7%Zug: 62.7%Fribourg: 45.2%Solothurn: 57.4%Basel-Stadt: 69.2%Basel-Landschaft: 64.9%Schaffhausen: 53.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 49.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 45.5%St. Gallen: 51.5%Grisons: 57.1%Aargau: 52.6%Thurgau: 49.8%Ticino: 50.5%Vaud: 42.8%Valais: 35.4%Neuchâtel: 42.0%Geneva: 59.0%Jura: 49.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt69.2%54.6%
Basel-Landschaft64.9%48.5%
Zurich62.8%48.3%
Zug62.7%53.5%
Geneva59.0%48.1%
Solothurn57.4%50.9%
Grisons57.1%37.8%
Lucerne54.7%50.3%
Schaffhausen53.8%66.7%
Bern53.3%47.4%
Obwalden52.7%55.5%
Aargau52.6%43.3%
St. Gallen51.5%48.5%
Nidwalden51.2%52.1%
Uri51.0%45.7%
Ticino50.5%33.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes49.9%56.5%
Thurgau49.8%46.8%
Jura49.1%42.3%
Schwyz48.8%47.1%
Glarus46.7%45.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes45.5%49.3%
Fribourg45.2%41.9%
Vaud42.8%38.1%
Neuchâtel42.0%39.7%
Valais35.4%35.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bottmingen76.6%56.1%
Biel-Benken76.0%49.4%
Greifensee74.4%48.3%
Oberwil (BL)73.1%49.6%
Arlesheim72.9%51.2%
Therwil72.9%48.1%
Binningen72.6%53.1%
Zumikon71.9%57.0%
Fällanden71.7%44.8%
Pfeffingen71.7%52.3%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Leytron22.1%35.2%
Orsières22.3%41.3%
Riddes23.0%40.1%
Saint-Léonard24.0%39.4%
Hérémence24.1%41.4%
Adelboden24.4%47.2%
Unteriberg24.5%41.4%
Evolène24.9%29.2%
Val-de-Charmey25.4%40.9%
Savièse25.6%30.4%

Federal law on disability insurance

rejected 30.3% · Turnout 45.6%

Zurich: 31.0%Bern: 27.9%Lucerne: 30.6%Uri: 30.1%Schwyz: 27.9%Obwalden: 26.8%Nidwalden: 29.2%Glarus: 24.7%Zug: 31.6%Fribourg: 32.7%Solothurn: 27.7%Basel-Stadt: 34.1%Basel-Landschaft: 32.4%Schaffhausen: 25.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.0%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 29.9%St. Gallen: 32.6%Grisons: 29.7%Aargau: 30.4%Thurgau: 26.2%Ticino: 34.7%Vaud: 36.6%Valais: 27.0%Neuchâtel: 30.8%Geneva: 25.7%Jura: 22.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud36.6%38.1%
Ticino34.7%33.1%
Basel-Stadt34.1%54.4%
Fribourg32.7%41.9%
St. Gallen32.6%48.4%
Basel-Landschaft32.4%48.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.0%56.3%
Zug31.6%53.4%
Zurich31.0%48.0%
Neuchâtel30.8%39.7%
Lucerne30.6%50.3%
Aargau30.4%43.2%
Uri30.1%45.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes29.9%49.1%
Grisons29.7%37.8%
Nidwalden29.2%52.1%
Bern27.9%47.4%
Schwyz27.9%47.0%
Solothurn27.7%50.8%
Valais27.0%35.3%
Obwalden26.8%55.3%
Thurgau26.2%46.6%
Geneva25.7%48.0%
Schaffhausen25.7%66.6%
Glarus24.7%45.8%
Jura22.4%42.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Niedergösgen77.7%54.4%
Vevey63.2%36.6%
Bois-d'Amont54.3%43.3%
Founex52.9%35.1%
Prez51.2%37.3%
Serravalle48.0%30.1%
Commugny47.9%33.0%
Arzier-Le Muids47.1%39.6%
Amden46.8%52.7%
Bergdietikon46.4%44.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais15.0%47.9%
Grächen17.5%22.8%
Unteriberg17.6%41.4%
Ried-Brig17.9%36.1%
Evolène18.0%29.2%
Courrendlin18.4%45.8%
Haute-Sorne19.1%38.6%
Brittnau19.8%41.2%
Erlinsbach (SO)19.9%53.7%
Thierachern20.0%46.8%

Federal law on insurance for motherhood

rejected 39.0% · Turnout 45.9%

Zurich: 37.5%Bern: 36.2%Lucerne: 28.1%Uri: 22.1%Schwyz: 20.3%Obwalden: 24.7%Nidwalden: 22.3%Glarus: 20.5%Zug: 31.2%Fribourg: 54.1%Solothurn: 28.4%Basel-Stadt: 43.5%Basel-Landschaft: 34.5%Schaffhausen: 30.4%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 22.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 14.1%St. Gallen: 23.7%Grisons: 30.2%Aargau: 26.2%Thurgau: 23.1%Ticino: 62.6%Vaud: 64.0%Valais: 49.0%Neuchâtel: 62.8%Geneva: 74.3%Jura: 70.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva74.3%48.3%
Jura70.3%42.5%
Vaud64.0%38.1%
Neuchâtel62.8%39.8%
Ticino62.6%33.1%
Fribourg54.1%42.0%
Valais49.0%35.3%
Basel-Stadt43.5%54.8%
Zurich37.5%48.7%
Bern36.2%47.4%
Basel-Landschaft34.5%48.8%
Zug31.2%53.9%
Schaffhausen30.4%66.7%
Grisons30.2%38.4%
Solothurn28.4%51.0%
Lucerne28.1%50.5%
Aargau26.2%43.7%
Obwalden24.7%55.7%
St. Gallen23.7%49.0%
Thurgau23.1%46.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes22.7%57.2%
Nidwalden22.3%52.3%
Uri22.1%46.6%
Glarus20.5%45.8%
Schwyz20.3%47.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes14.1%49.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Chêne-Bourg81.7%45.9%
Confignon80.2%56.5%
Troinex79.3%53.5%
Perly-Certoux77.5%49.4%
Bernex77.3%49.7%
Bardonnex77.0%56.8%
Puplinge76.8%53.0%
Les Breuleux76.7%42.9%
Saignelégier76.7%41.4%
Avully75.6%53.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg8.1%41.4%
Gonten9.6%47.9%
Muotathal9.8%53.0%
Rothenthurm10.5%50.4%
Oberriet (SG)11.6%48.7%
Rüthi (SG)12.5%44.7%
Quarten12.7%53.5%
Tuggen12.9%38.1%
Flühli13.1%56.4%
Schwende-Rüte13.2%47.0%

← Earlier vote: 18 April 1999All votesLater vote: 12 March 2000 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch