Federal vote of 29 November 1998
On 29 November 1998 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on construction and financing of public transport infrastructure plans: accepted with 63.5% yes; Federal decree on a temporary new constitutional article on cereals: accepted with 79.4% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a sensible drugs policy': rejected with 26.0% yes; Federal law on employment in industry, trade and commerce: accepted with 63.4% yes.
Federal decree on construction and financing of public transport infrastructure plans
accepted 63.5% · Turnout 38.3% · Cantons 20.5:2.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 78.3% | 41.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 75.1% | 44.8% |
| Ticino | 73.6% | 34.5% |
| Valais | 73.5% | 31.5% |
| Uri | 69.1% | 38.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.6% | 36.3% |
| Zug | 66.8% | 39.3% |
| Grisons | 66.5% | 33.7% |
| Bern | 65.7% | 37.6% |
| Zurich | 65.5% | 41.2% |
| Vaud | 63.6% | 34.5% |
| Lucerne | 63.1% | 40.6% |
| Jura | 61.0% | 40.8% |
| Solothurn | 59.6% | 39.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 58.5% | 30.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 57.2% | 62.8% |
| Fribourg | 57.0% | 35.5% |
| St. Gallen | 56.6% | 37.0% |
| Nidwalden | 55.4% | 43.5% |
| Glarus | 54.0% | 31.7% |
| Aargau | 53.8% | 39.6% |
| Schwyz | 50.2% | 34.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 50.0% | 43.4% |
| Obwalden | 48.9% | 49.5% |
| Thurgau | 48.9% | 40.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 38.4% | 34.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Goms | 90.6% | 37.2% |
| Brig-Glis | 90.4% | 32.3% |
| Ried-Brig | 89.8% | 37.5% |
| Naters | 89.6% | 39.9% |
| Visp | 89.5% | 31.1% |
| Visperterminen | 89.1% | 27.8% |
| Giornico | 88.4% | 53.6% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 86.8% | 39.8% |
| Raron | 85.3% | 35.0% |
| Leuk | 84.8% | 31.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 19.7% | 26.2% |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 32.4% | 45.6% |
| Muotathal | 32.7% | 32.6% |
| Reitnau | 32.8% | 40.3% |
| Hasle (LU) | 33.8% | 47.6% |
| Oberegg | 34.7% | 42.2% |
| Gonten | 34.7% | 35.5% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 34.9% | 29.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 35.1% | 25.8% |
| Plaffeien | 35.9% | 28.0% |
Federal decree on a temporary new constitutional article on cereals
accepted 79.4% · Turnout 38.0% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 91.1% | 40.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 86.2% | 44.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 84.4% | 36.0% |
| Ticino | 83.8% | 34.5% |
| Zug | 82.9% | 38.9% |
| Zurich | 82.6% | 40.5% |
| Bern | 81.1% | 37.6% |
| Grisons | 79.8% | 32.9% |
| Lucerne | 78.7% | 40.4% |
| St. Gallen | 77.7% | 36.3% |
| Vaud | 77.6% | 34.5% |
| Solothurn | 77.0% | 39.5% |
| Fribourg | 76.6% | 35.4% |
| Glarus | 76.6% | 31.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 76.5% | 62.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 75.9% | 42.7% |
| Aargau | 75.7% | 39.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 74.4% | 34.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 74.1% | 30.3% |
| Uri | 72.7% | 38.1% |
| Jura | 71.9% | 40.7% |
| Nidwalden | 71.7% | 43.2% |
| Obwalden | 71.6% | 49.2% |
| Valais | 71.4% | 31.5% |
| Schwyz | 67.9% | 34.4% |
| Thurgau | 67.3% | 39.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Anières | 95.9% | 50.3% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 95.1% | 44.3% |
| Cologny | 94.8% | 49.4% |
| Vandoeuvres | 94.8% | 51.2% |
| Genthod | 94.3% | 45.2% |
| Veyrier | 94.3% | 43.3% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 94.0% | 47.0% |
| Confignon | 93.6% | 47.8% |
| Satigny | 93.5% | 47.4% |
| Troinex | 93.2% | 48.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Pfäfers | 29.1% | 35.6% |
| Unteriberg | 36.8% | 26.2% |
| Kemmental | 47.5% | 39.9% |
| Luthern | 49.0% | 27.9% |
| Wigoltingen | 49.8% | 41.7% |
| Bussnang | 50.2% | 47.0% |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 50.2% | 45.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 51.3% | 25.8% |
| Orsières | 52.6% | 37.3% |
| Saxon | 52.7% | 29.9% |
Popular Initiative 'For a sensible drugs policy'
rejected 26.0% · Turnout 38.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 33.9% | 45.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 33.4% | 62.8% |
| Zurich | 32.2% | 41.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30.3% | 36.3% |
| Grisons | 28.7% | 33.7% |
| Solothurn | 28.3% | 39.6% |
| Zug | 27.6% | 39.2% |
| Uri | 27.5% | 38.6% |
| Bern | 27.2% | 37.6% |
| Schwyz | 26.4% | 34.4% |
| St. Gallen | 26.2% | 37.1% |
| Aargau | 26.0% | 39.7% |
| Geneva | 25.2% | 41.1% |
| Glarus | 25.1% | 31.7% |
| Nidwalden | 25.0% | 43.6% |
| Obwalden | 24.9% | 49.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 24.8% | 43.3% |
| Thurgau | 24.3% | 40.1% |
| Lucerne | 23.9% | 40.6% |
| Ticino | 18.8% | 34.5% |
| Fribourg | 18.3% | 35.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 18.2% | 34.4% |
| Jura | 17.3% | 40.8% |
| Valais | 17.0% | 31.4% |
| Vaud | 16.5% | 34.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 14.9% | 30.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fulenbach | 47.4% | 35.2% |
| Zürich | 40.4% | 43.0% |
| Geroldswil | 37.4% | 33.4% |
| Fällanden | 37.2% | 35.3% |
| Röschenz | 37.1% | 31.5% |
| Bern | 37.0% | 38.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 36.6% | 61.7% |
| Thurnen | 36.5% | 40.8% |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 35.9% | 45.7% |
| Sissach | 35.6% | 33.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Val-de-Charmey | 6.3% | 37.4% |
| Gruyères | 7.0% | 34.4% |
| Court | 7.8% | 36.1% |
| Villaz | 8.4% | 35.1% |
| Anniviers | 8.5% | 39.9% |
| Hérémence | 8.6% | 39.4% |
| Evolène | 8.6% | 30.1% |
| Val de Bagnes | 8.6% | 27.6% |
| Val-d'Illiez | 8.7% | 32.6% |
| Château-d'Oex | 9.1% | 28.5% |
Federal law on employment in industry, trade and commerce
accepted 63.4% · Turnout 38.1%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 74.1% | 40.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 72.0% | 62.5% |
| Zug | 69.3% | 39.0% |
| Grisons | 69.1% | 33.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 67.4% | 36.1% |
| Glarus | 66.1% | 31.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 65.5% | 44.6% |
| Bern | 65.4% | 37.6% |
| Aargau | 64.6% | 39.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 64.1% | 42.7% |
| Lucerne | 63.6% | 40.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 63.4% | 34.2% |
| St. Gallen | 63.2% | 36.4% |
| Uri | 62.4% | 38.2% |
| Solothurn | 62.2% | 39.5% |
| Obwalden | 62.1% | 49.3% |
| Ticino | 60.3% | 34.5% |
| Schwyz | 60.2% | 34.4% |
| Nidwalden | 58.9% | 43.2% |
| Thurgau | 58.8% | 39.9% |
| Valais | 55.9% | 31.4% |
| Geneva | 54.2% | 41.0% |
| Vaud | 52.2% | 34.5% |
| Fribourg | 50.0% | 35.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 48.3% | 30.3% |
| Jura | 35.2% | 40.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bergdietikon | 86.7% | 34.2% |
| Zumikon | 86.4% | 49.6% |
| Uitikon | 86.0% | 48.4% |
| Zollikon | 85.2% | 44.7% |
| Rüschlikon | 83.8% | 43.9% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 83.1% | 44.1% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 83.0% | 46.7% |
| Herrliberg | 82.8% | 45.6% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 82.3% | 43.3% |
| Stallikon | 81.8% | 38.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Courroux | 28.2% | 39.6% |
| Prez | 28.9% | 36.0% |
| Courtételle | 29.3% | 39.6% |
| Haute-Sorne | 29.7% | 35.8% |
| Basse-Allaine | 30.0% | 38.4% |
| Courrendlin | 30.0% | 40.7% |
| Le Noirmont | 31.2% | 53.7% |
| Chavannes-près-Renens | 31.3% | 35.8% |
| Fontenais | 33.1% | 41.6% |
| Boncourt | 33.2% | 36.2% |
← Earlier vote: 27 September 1998All votesLater vote: 7 February 1999 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch