Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 7 February 1999

On 7 February 1999 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on changing eligibility conditions for election to the national council: accepted with 74.7% yes; Federal decree on constitutional article on medical transplantation: accepted with 87.8% yes; Popular Initiative 'Home-ownership for all': rejected with 41.3% yes; Federal law on spatial planning, amendment if 20th March 1998: accepted with 55.9% yes.

Federal decree on changing eligibility conditions for election to the national council

accepted 74.7% · Turnout 38.0% · Cantons 21:2

Zurich: 81.9%Bern: 79.7%Lucerne: 76.2%Uri: 59.3%Schwyz: 63.1%Obwalden: 66.5%Nidwalden: 70.0%Glarus: 66.3%Zug: 77.8%Fribourg: 57.3%Solothurn: 74.9%Basel-Stadt: 80.9%Basel-Landschaft: 79.1%Schaffhausen: 74.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 67.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 58.5%St. Gallen: 75.1%Grisons: 63.8%Aargau: 75.8%Thurgau: 73.0%Ticino: 56.5%Vaud: 72.9%Valais: 44.6%Neuchâtel: 63.1%Geneva: 82.1%Jura: 45.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva82.1%39.6%
Zurich81.9%42.7%
Basel-Stadt80.9%46.3%
Bern79.7%37.7%
Basel-Landschaft79.1%41.5%
Zug77.8%41.4%
Lucerne76.2%45.6%
Aargau75.8%37.7%
St. Gallen75.1%39.9%
Solothurn74.9%42.1%
Schaffhausen74.6%59.6%
Thurgau73.0%45.4%
Vaud72.9%29.3%
Nidwalden70.0%42.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes67.7%44.1%
Obwalden66.5%37.3%
Glarus66.3%33.5%
Grisons63.8%31.7%
Neuchâtel63.1%26.3%
Schwyz63.1%34.6%
Uri59.3%30.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes58.5%37.6%
Fribourg57.3%31.9%
Ticino56.5%36.2%
Jura45.8%20.5%
Valais44.6%22.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Troinex89.4%49.7%
Veyrier89.4%45.4%
Zumikon89.1%52.0%
Ipsach89.0%39.5%
Wohlen bei Bern87.6%47.6%
Anières87.4%50.3%
Puplinge87.4%41.0%
Meikirch87.3%48.8%
Bremgarten bei Bern87.3%54.0%
Muri bei Bern87.2%50.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Evolène26.5%20.4%
Hérémence27.5%32.0%
Saint-Léonard30.3%25.9%
Orsières31.5%28.0%
Vernayaz33.7%26.1%
Fully34.0%22.2%
Gampel-Bratsch34.9%41.3%
Steg-Hohtenn35.5%27.3%
Unteriberg36.6%29.5%
Basse-Allaine36.8%18.7%

Federal decree on constitutional article on medical transplantation

accepted 87.8% · Turnout 38.0% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 87.5%Bern: 89.0%Lucerne: 87.2%Uri: 81.0%Schwyz: 80.8%Obwalden: 85.2%Nidwalden: 83.1%Glarus: 83.3%Zug: 87.5%Fribourg: 90.7%Solothurn: 84.7%Basel-Stadt: 88.1%Basel-Landschaft: 87.8%Schaffhausen: 84.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 82.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 80.7%St. Gallen: 87.0%Grisons: 85.5%Aargau: 86.1%Thurgau: 86.1%Ticino: 90.3%Vaud: 91.1%Valais: 84.5%Neuchâtel: 88.4%Geneva: 94.1%Jura: 89.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva94.1%39.6%
Vaud91.1%29.3%
Fribourg90.7%31.9%
Ticino90.3%36.2%
Jura89.8%20.5%
Bern89.0%37.7%
Neuchâtel88.4%26.3%
Basel-Stadt88.1%46.3%
Basel-Landschaft87.8%41.5%
Zug87.5%41.4%
Zurich87.5%42.6%
Lucerne87.2%45.5%
St. Gallen87.0%39.9%
Aargau86.1%37.6%
Thurgau86.1%45.4%
Grisons85.5%31.7%
Obwalden85.2%37.3%
Solothurn84.7%42.1%
Schaffhausen84.5%59.6%
Valais84.5%22.0%
Glarus83.3%33.6%
Nidwalden83.1%42.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes82.3%44.2%
Uri81.0%30.3%
Schwyz80.8%34.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes80.7%37.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Wettingen97.8%39.2%
Genthod97.2%46.4%
Satigny97.0%49.6%
Vandoeuvres96.9%53.9%
Avully96.8%45.1%
Puplinge96.5%41.2%
Veyrier96.4%45.6%
Etoy96.2%27.1%
Anières96.1%50.6%
Troinex96.0%49.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Flums63.1%33.2%
Gampel-Bratsch69.2%41.3%
Wald (BE)69.5%40.1%
Steg-Hohtenn69.6%27.3%
Muotathal70.2%30.6%
Mümliswil-Ramiswil70.3%40.6%
Gonten70.7%35.9%
Rothenthurm71.6%28.9%
Unteriberg72.1%29.5%
Disentis/Mustér72.5%30.8%

Popular Initiative 'Home-ownership for all'

rejected 41.3% · Turnout 38.2% · Cantons 3:20

Zurich: 38.8%Bern: 36.3%Lucerne: 40.6%Uri: 36.9%Schwyz: 50.6%Obwalden: 40.4%Nidwalden: 43.7%Glarus: 51.5%Zug: 39.4%Fribourg: 38.8%Solothurn: 45.5%Basel-Stadt: 20.6%Basel-Landschaft: 44.8%Schaffhausen: 40.6%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 41.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 42.1%St. Gallen: 45.1%Grisons: 38.7%Aargau: 57.8%Thurgau: 49.9%Ticino: 44.9%Vaud: 40.0%Valais: 41.9%Neuchâtel: 35.0%Geneva: 38.4%Jura: 34.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Aargau57.8%37.9%
Glarus51.5%33.6%
Schwyz50.6%34.6%
Thurgau49.9%45.6%
Solothurn45.5%42.2%
St. Gallen45.1%40.2%
Ticino44.9%36.2%
Basel-Landschaft44.8%41.8%
Nidwalden43.7%42.7%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes42.1%37.9%
Valais41.9%22.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes41.3%44.7%
Lucerne40.6%45.7%
Schaffhausen40.6%60.1%
Obwalden40.4%37.4%
Vaud40.0%29.3%
Zug39.4%41.7%
Fribourg38.8%31.9%
Zurich38.8%43.0%
Grisons38.7%32.3%
Geneva38.4%39.8%
Uri36.9%30.8%
Bern36.3%37.7%
Neuchâtel35.0%26.3%
Jura34.5%20.5%
Basel-Stadt20.6%46.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Ehrendingen74.1%39.8%
Auenstein71.2%41.2%
Villigen70.9%40.5%
Leuggern70.9%37.6%
Remetschwil70.4%40.7%
Hägglingen69.6%37.1%
Waltenschwil69.5%38.1%
Cologny69.5%51.5%
Hochfelden69.2%41.9%
Rüthi (SG)69.0%35.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Bern15.3%39.4%
Basel19.4%47.2%
Zürich21.4%42.0%
Chavannes-près-Renens21.8%23.7%
Vevey22.4%28.4%
Fribourg22.5%31.5%
Lausanne22.7%29.3%
Trub23.4%22.1%
Birsfelden24.2%41.3%
St. Gallen24.3%42.9%

Federal law on spatial planning, amendment if 20th March 1998

accepted 55.9% · Turnout 38.0%

Zurich: 53.7%Bern: 55.6%Lucerne: 60.6%Uri: 50.1%Schwyz: 57.1%Obwalden: 54.8%Nidwalden: 53.8%Glarus: 48.3%Zug: 60.1%Fribourg: 65.5%Solothurn: 51.1%Basel-Stadt: 50.1%Basel-Landschaft: 49.2%Schaffhausen: 46.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 43.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 39.7%St. Gallen: 54.3%Grisons: 50.7%Aargau: 55.1%Thurgau: 50.7%Ticino: 65.2%Vaud: 66.0%Valais: 66.4%Neuchâtel: 57.4%Geneva: 58.4%Jura: 58.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Valais66.4%22.0%
Vaud66.0%29.3%
Fribourg65.5%31.9%
Ticino65.2%36.2%
Lucerne60.6%45.5%
Zug60.1%41.5%
Geneva58.4%39.5%
Jura58.3%20.5%
Neuchâtel57.4%26.3%
Schwyz57.1%34.6%
Bern55.6%37.7%
Aargau55.1%37.6%
Obwalden54.8%37.3%
St. Gallen54.3%39.8%
Nidwalden53.8%42.5%
Zurich53.7%42.5%
Solothurn51.1%42.1%
Grisons50.7%31.9%
Thurgau50.7%45.4%
Basel-Stadt50.1%46.2%
Uri50.1%30.5%
Basel-Landschaft49.2%41.5%
Glarus48.3%33.6%
Schaffhausen46.7%59.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes43.9%44.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes39.7%37.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Martigny82.6%21.5%
Vionnaz80.9%27.6%
Anniviers79.1%30.0%
Vouvry77.3%26.4%
Vétroz77.1%22.6%
Conthey76.9%17.9%
Puidoux76.8%29.0%
Giornico76.7%41.0%
Founex76.7%30.7%
Corseaux76.7%37.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Oberdorf (BL)34.3%36.4%
Appenzell35.6%30.9%
Urnäsch35.6%37.3%
Schwende-Rüte37.3%36.4%
Gelterkinden38.0%41.9%
Albula/Alvra38.6%34.0%
Ormalingen38.7%48.1%
Gonten39.2%35.9%
Diessenhofen39.5%38.4%
Reigoldswil40.0%32.2%

← Earlier vote: 29 November 1998All votesLater vote: 18 April 1999 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch