Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 27 September 1998

On 27 September 1998 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal law on engine size related heavy goods vehicle tax: accepted with 57.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'For inexpensive foodstuffs and ecological farming': rejected with 23.0% yes; Popular Initiative 'For the 10th revision of old age insurance without raising the retirement age': rejected with 41.5% yes.

Federal law on engine size related heavy goods vehicle tax

accepted 57.2% · Turnout 51.8%

Zurich: 66.9%Bern: 57.2%Lucerne: 54.0%Uri: 57.8%Schwyz: 40.9%Obwalden: 39.5%Nidwalden: 51.9%Glarus: 46.7%Zug: 59.6%Fribourg: 42.1%Solothurn: 57.5%Basel-Stadt: 72.5%Basel-Landschaft: 62.6%Schaffhausen: 55.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 50.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 35.5%St. Gallen: 52.3%Grisons: 58.9%Aargau: 51.6%Thurgau: 48.1%Ticino: 67.2%Vaud: 55.3%Valais: 50.6%Neuchâtel: 48.4%Geneva: 66.5%Jura: 49.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt72.5%55.7%
Ticino67.2%41.1%
Zurich66.9%49.7%
Geneva66.5%48.5%
Basel-Landschaft62.6%52.3%
Zug59.6%57.8%
Grisons58.9%46.5%
Uri57.8%55.0%
Solothurn57.5%56.8%
Bern57.2%53.6%
Schaffhausen55.8%70.6%
Vaud55.3%46.1%
Lucerne54.0%60.3%
St. Gallen52.3%54.7%
Nidwalden51.9%60.2%
Aargau51.6%51.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes50.7%60.6%
Valais50.6%47.0%
Jura49.3%55.2%
Neuchâtel48.4%47.2%
Thurgau48.1%55.1%
Glarus46.7%50.5%
Fribourg42.1%56.9%
Schwyz40.9%50.9%
Obwalden39.5%58.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes35.5%59.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Visperterminen87.1%46.4%
Naters82.3%47.7%
Ried-Brig82.2%48.1%
Brig-Glis82.1%44.7%
Zürich78.5%44.9%
Bern78.2%48.4%
Zermatt78.1%27.8%
Faido77.8%50.9%
Goms77.6%53.4%
Thalwil75.1%49.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg14.7%53.4%
Muotathal16.9%53.8%
St. Stephan18.6%69.4%
Boltigen18.6%67.7%
Val-d'Illiez18.9%62.8%
Diemtigen19.6%62.2%
Vuisternens-devant-Romont20.5%62.1%
Luthern21.6%65.7%
Flühli21.9%77.0%
Rothenthurm22.0%54.1%

Popular Initiative 'For inexpensive foodstuffs and ecological farming'

rejected 23.0% · Turnout 51.6% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 27.3%Bern: 26.8%Lucerne: 19.4%Uri: 24.2%Schwyz: 18.9%Obwalden: 12.3%Nidwalden: 15.1%Glarus: 21.6%Zug: 20.5%Fribourg: 14.7%Solothurn: 28.0%Basel-Stadt: 30.9%Basel-Landschaft: 24.5%Schaffhausen: 24.3%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 21.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 13.4%St. Gallen: 24.3%Grisons: 25.0%Aargau: 23.2%Thurgau: 17.8%Ticino: 34.7%Vaud: 13.4%Valais: 13.8%Neuchâtel: 13.7%Geneva: 21.2%Jura: 16.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino34.7%41.1%
Basel-Stadt30.9%55.3%
Solothurn28.0%56.6%
Zurich27.3%49.2%
Bern26.8%53.6%
Grisons25.0%45.7%
Basel-Landschaft24.5%51.9%
St. Gallen24.3%54.0%
Schaffhausen24.3%70.5%
Uri24.2%54.1%
Aargau23.2%50.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes21.9%60.1%
Glarus21.6%50.4%
Geneva21.2%48.4%
Zug20.5%57.5%
Lucerne19.4%60.2%
Schwyz18.9%50.8%
Thurgau17.8%54.9%
Jura16.3%55.2%
Nidwalden15.1%59.9%
Fribourg14.7%56.9%
Valais13.8%47.0%
Neuchâtel13.7%47.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes13.4%59.1%
Vaud13.4%46.1%
Obwalden12.3%58.0%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Roveredo (GR)47.4%43.0%
Coldrerio46.7%47.4%
Chiasso42.5%43.7%
Zufikon42.3%48.7%
Balerna41.2%47.3%
Breggia40.9%47.3%
Agno40.7%38.9%
Val Mara40.5%44.2%
Riva San Vitale40.5%47.7%
Arbedo-Castione40.3%41.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Leytron4.8%53.5%
Ardon4.9%50.5%
Grimisuat5.1%49.6%
Evolène5.4%52.6%
Savièse5.5%47.8%
Saxon5.5%53.2%
Saint-Léonard5.7%53.6%
Montanaire6.0%66.6%
Grône6.1%47.4%
Orsières6.1%56.4%

Popular Initiative 'For the 10th revision of old age insurance without raising the retirement age'

rejected 41.5% · Turnout 51.6% · Cantons 5:18

Zurich: 39.7%Bern: 39.2%Lucerne: 36.6%Uri: 37.1%Schwyz: 29.3%Obwalden: 26.8%Nidwalden: 27.3%Glarus: 33.1%Zug: 34.2%Fribourg: 50.1%Solothurn: 39.1%Basel-Stadt: 43.8%Basel-Landschaft: 39.6%Schaffhausen: 42.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 23.2%St. Gallen: 34.8%Grisons: 39.2%Aargau: 35.2%Thurgau: 32.2%Ticino: 60.5%Vaud: 49.1%Valais: 49.3%Neuchâtel: 57.6%Geneva: 54.5%Jura: 68.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura68.2%55.2%
Ticino60.5%41.1%
Neuchâtel57.6%47.2%
Geneva54.5%48.6%
Fribourg50.1%56.9%
Valais49.3%47.0%
Vaud49.1%46.1%
Basel-Stadt43.8%55.6%
Schaffhausen42.2%70.5%
Zurich39.7%49.4%
Basel-Landschaft39.6%52.1%
Bern39.2%53.6%
Grisons39.2%45.9%
Solothurn39.1%56.6%
Uri37.1%54.2%
Lucerne36.6%60.1%
Aargau35.2%50.9%
St. Gallen34.8%54.2%
Zug34.2%57.5%
Glarus33.1%50.4%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.7%60.0%
Thurgau32.2%54.9%
Schwyz29.3%50.8%
Nidwalden27.3%59.9%
Obwalden26.8%57.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes23.2%58.9%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Courroux72.8%56.0%
Courtételle72.3%49.1%
Val Terbi72.3%56.5%
Haute-Sorne72.2%53.0%
Delémont72.0%47.2%
Alle71.5%63.3%
Fontenais71.5%58.6%
Basse-Allaine71.5%62.7%
Giornico70.0%53.5%
Canobbio69.6%41.6%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Sevelen14.2%46.1%
St. Stephan16.7%69.4%
Muotathal17.7%53.8%
Erlenbach im Simmental18.1%64.1%
Diemtigen18.1%62.2%
Adelboden18.5%60.0%
Gonten19.2%62.0%
Eggiwil19.6%53.6%
Coppet19.9%42.0%
Mönchaltorf20.1%55.2%

← Earlier vote: 7 June 1998All votesLater vote: 29 November 1998 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch