Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 7 June 1998

On 7 June 1998 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on measures to balance the budget: accepted with 70.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'To protect life and the environment from gene manipulation (Gene protection Initiative)': rejected with 33.3% yes; Popular Initiative 'Switzerland without police snooping': rejected with 24.6% yes.

Federal decree on measures to balance the budget

accepted 70.7% · Turnout 40.9% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 74.9%Bern: 72.3%Lucerne: 75.6%Uri: 65.7%Schwyz: 72.2%Obwalden: 74.0%Nidwalden: 76.9%Glarus: 78.0%Zug: 78.0%Fribourg: 70.4%Solothurn: 67.5%Basel-Stadt: 71.1%Basel-Landschaft: 74.7%Schaffhausen: 72.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 72.8%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 81.0%St. Gallen: 77.1%Grisons: 75.0%Aargau: 74.9%Thurgau: 76.4%Ticino: 62.2%Vaud: 61.3%Valais: 55.4%Neuchâtel: 53.4%Geneva: 62.2%Jura: 52.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes81.0%33.7%
Glarus78.0%47.2%
Zug78.0%44.7%
St. Gallen77.1%39.4%
Nidwalden76.9%41.0%
Thurgau76.4%41.3%
Lucerne75.6%45.5%
Grisons75.0%33.2%
Aargau74.9%37.6%
Zurich74.9%43.9%
Basel-Landschaft74.7%44.5%
Obwalden74.0%35.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes72.8%45.8%
Bern72.3%38.7%
Schwyz72.2%36.7%
Schaffhausen72.1%63.5%
Basel-Stadt71.1%53.7%
Fribourg70.4%34.6%
Solothurn67.5%45.5%
Uri65.7%33.0%
Geneva62.2%51.2%
Ticino62.2%30.1%
Vaud61.3%34.9%
Valais55.4%45.8%
Neuchâtel53.4%35.5%
Jura52.0%32.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Uitikon88.1%53.8%
Zumikon87.0%59.5%
Küsnacht (ZH)86.6%55.4%
Herrliberg86.1%54.3%
Gonten86.1%31.8%
Bergdietikon85.8%44.0%
Oberrohrdorf85.7%44.4%
Oberwil-Lieli85.0%45.3%
Flims84.9%37.2%
Kilchberg (ZH)84.7%51.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Niklaus33.2%32.2%
Visperterminen36.2%39.0%
La Chaux-de-Fonds40.3%34.8%
Gampel-Bratsch40.6%47.2%
Steg-Hohtenn44.0%45.5%
Le Locle45.1%33.1%
Chavannes-près-Renens45.2%30.3%
Silenen45.3%22.0%
Goms45.4%58.7%
Haute-Sorne47.3%29.1%

Popular Initiative 'To protect life and the environment from gene manipulation (Gene protection Initiative)'

rejected 33.3% · Turnout 41.3% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 37.7%Bern: 41.7%Lucerne: 35.1%Uri: 36.6%Schwyz: 35.1%Obwalden: 35.3%Nidwalden: 34.0%Glarus: 38.7%Zug: 36.4%Fribourg: 21.2%Solothurn: 35.9%Basel-Stadt: 32.7%Basel-Landschaft: 29.3%Schaffhausen: 36.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 44.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 37.2%St. Gallen: 38.8%Grisons: 42.7%Aargau: 34.2%Thurgau: 36.8%Ticino: 36.8%Vaud: 16.8%Valais: 15.7%Neuchâtel: 21.2%Geneva: 22.9%Jura: 27.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Outer Rhodes44.2%46.6%
Grisons42.7%34.3%
Bern41.7%38.7%
St. Gallen38.8%40.0%
Glarus38.7%47.6%
Zurich37.7%44.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes37.2%34.5%
Thurgau36.8%41.6%
Ticino36.8%30.1%
Uri36.6%33.6%
Zug36.4%45.3%
Schaffhausen36.0%63.7%
Solothurn35.9%45.7%
Obwalden35.3%35.6%
Lucerne35.1%45.8%
Schwyz35.1%36.8%
Aargau34.2%38.2%
Nidwalden34.0%41.6%
Basel-Stadt32.7%54.4%
Basel-Landschaft29.3%45.2%
Jura27.6%32.2%
Geneva22.9%51.6%
Fribourg21.2%34.7%
Neuchâtel21.2%35.5%
Vaud16.8%34.9%
Valais15.7%45.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Schiers60.6%31.2%
Trub59.7%25.8%
Langnau im Emmental58.7%36.5%
Walkringen57.8%31.7%
Cazis57.4%30.8%
Grüsch56.9%32.2%
Disentis/Mustér56.9%35.7%
Wattenwil56.8%31.6%
Signau56.8%29.7%
Guggisberg56.4%26.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Prangins6.0%36.9%
Aubonne8.5%36.1%
Hérémence8.6%58.5%
Evolène9.2%47.4%
Grône10.1%43.6%
Grimisuat10.2%57.6%
Montanaire10.3%39.7%
Vionnaz10.4%48.3%
Orsières10.7%55.0%
Saint-Sulpice (VD)10.7%47.9%

Popular Initiative 'Switzerland without police snooping'

rejected 24.6% · Turnout 41.0% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 26.4%Bern: 25.1%Lucerne: 21.2%Uri: 22.3%Schwyz: 22.9%Obwalden: 21.1%Nidwalden: 20.7%Glarus: 24.2%Zug: 22.2%Fribourg: 20.0%Solothurn: 24.9%Basel-Stadt: 31.2%Basel-Landschaft: 23.9%Schaffhausen: 28.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 23.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 16.9%St. Gallen: 22.4%Grisons: 26.8%Aargau: 21.6%Thurgau: 21.0%Ticino: 31.2%Vaud: 22.8%Valais: 19.6%Neuchâtel: 23.6%Geneva: 29.3%Jura: 34.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura34.5%32.1%
Basel-Stadt31.2%53.9%
Ticino31.2%30.1%
Geneva29.3%51.4%
Schaffhausen28.5%63.6%
Grisons26.8%33.4%
Zurich26.4%44.2%
Bern25.1%38.7%
Solothurn24.9%45.6%
Glarus24.2%47.2%
Basel-Landschaft23.9%44.3%
Neuchâtel23.6%35.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes23.4%45.8%
Schwyz22.9%36.7%
Vaud22.8%34.8%
St. Gallen22.4%39.5%
Uri22.3%33.0%
Zug22.2%44.6%
Aargau21.6%37.7%
Lucerne21.2%45.5%
Obwalden21.1%35.4%
Thurgau21.0%41.3%
Nidwalden20.7%40.8%
Fribourg20.0%34.6%
Valais19.6%45.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes16.9%34.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Erlenbach im Simmental46.1%30.5%
Les Breuleux43.0%33.9%
Scuol41.4%37.4%
Breggia40.9%32.7%
Lema40.1%29.4%
Saignelégier39.3%29.5%
Le Noirmont38.9%34.5%
Haute-Sorne38.3%29.2%
Silenen38.2%22.2%
Courtételle38.2%38.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Rain8.1%51.6%
Römerswil10.4%47.3%
Hérémence10.5%58.5%
Buttisholz10.7%47.8%
Evolène11.8%47.4%
Grosswangen12.7%42.8%
Hausen (AG)12.8%41.7%
Grolley-Ponthaux12.9%33.3%
Hasle (LU)12.9%45.6%
Nebikon13.0%39.0%

← Earlier vote: 28 September 1997All votesLater vote: 27 September 1998 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch