Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 28 September 1997

On 28 September 1997 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree of 13th December 1996 on financing of unemployment insurance: rejected with 49.2% yes; Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'youth without drugs': rejected with 29.3% yes.

Federal decree of 13th December 1996 on financing of unemployment insurance

rejected 49.2% · Turnout 40.6%

Zurich: 54.5%Bern: 50.1%Lucerne: 56.9%Uri: 51.3%Schwyz: 57.6%Obwalden: 59.5%Nidwalden: 58.6%Glarus: 60.5%Zug: 54.9%Fribourg: 39.2%Solothurn: 48.7%Basel-Stadt: 47.7%Basel-Landschaft: 49.9%Schaffhausen: 54.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 60.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 74.6%St. Gallen: 60.6%Grisons: 58.3%Aargau: 54.7%Thurgau: 57.1%Ticino: 46.8%Vaud: 35.7%Valais: 37.5%Neuchâtel: 24.6%Geneva: 31.0%Jura: 19.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes74.6%34.1%
St. Gallen60.6%38.6%
Glarus60.5%31.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes60.2%60.6%
Obwalden59.5%30.9%
Nidwalden58.6%39.8%
Grisons58.3%29.8%
Schwyz57.6%31.1%
Thurgau57.1%39.9%
Lucerne56.9%43.0%
Zug54.9%46.4%
Aargau54.7%40.5%
Schaffhausen54.5%64.2%
Zurich54.5%43.5%
Uri51.3%30.5%
Bern50.1%36.8%
Basel-Landschaft49.9%47.2%
Solothurn48.7%51.6%
Basel-Stadt47.7%48.3%
Ticino46.8%33.5%
Fribourg39.2%39.5%
Valais37.5%35.9%
Vaud35.7%37.0%
Geneva31.0%47.6%
Neuchâtel24.6%37.3%
Jura19.6%38.8%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Appenzell79.2%28.7%
Schwende-Rüte78.9%30.3%
Gonten76.7%35.1%
Val Müstair75.9%25.9%
Airolo75.4%31.0%
Uitikon74.5%56.0%
Herrliberg73.9%50.0%
Rain73.5%48.0%
Adelboden73.0%37.2%
Grindelwald72.1%22.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Fontenais14.5%45.9%
Val Terbi15.2%37.4%
Courtételle15.8%35.5%
Delémont16.5%42.5%
Le Noirmont17.1%39.9%
La Chaux-de-Fonds17.4%39.3%
Courrendlin17.5%39.6%
Courroux18.1%41.4%
Basse-Allaine18.2%38.1%
Haute-Sorne18.2%37.5%

Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'youth without drugs'

rejected 29.3% · Turnout 40.8% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 27.0%Bern: 30.6%Lucerne: 32.1%Uri: 30.9%Schwyz: 33.1%Obwalden: 27.4%Nidwalden: 29.1%Glarus: 33.0%Zug: 27.9%Fribourg: 32.0%Solothurn: 26.4%Basel-Stadt: 18.4%Basel-Landschaft: 20.7%Schaffhausen: 29.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 32.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 34.3%St. Gallen: 32.0%Grisons: 26.8%Aargau: 29.7%Thurgau: 33.6%Ticino: 40.7%Vaud: 33.7%Valais: 44.8%Neuchâtel: 27.7%Geneva: 17.9%Jura: 25.5%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Valais44.8%35.9%
Ticino40.7%33.5%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes34.3%34.2%
Vaud33.7%37.0%
Thurgau33.6%40.0%
Schwyz33.1%31.1%
Glarus33.0%31.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes32.1%61.3%
Lucerne32.1%43.1%
Fribourg32.0%39.6%
St. Gallen32.0%38.9%
Uri30.9%30.7%
Bern30.6%36.8%
Schaffhausen29.8%64.4%
Aargau29.7%40.9%
Nidwalden29.1%40.0%
Zug27.9%46.8%
Neuchâtel27.7%37.3%
Obwalden27.4%31.1%
Zurich27.0%44.1%
Grisons26.8%30.2%
Solothurn26.4%51.7%
Jura25.5%38.8%
Basel-Landschaft20.7%47.4%
Basel-Stadt18.4%48.8%
Geneva17.9%47.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières68.9%49.8%
Adelboden67.8%37.2%
Leytron62.4%35.2%
Unteriberg62.0%23.2%
Fully60.3%40.9%
Riddes60.0%41.1%
Saint-Léonard58.3%44.5%
Vernayaz58.2%50.5%
Savièse57.6%34.8%
St. Stephan56.7%34.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Anières12.9%53.4%
Biel-Benken14.4%47.5%
Confignon14.5%56.0%
Troinex14.6%55.8%
Arlesheim15.2%47.8%
Bardonnex15.8%56.1%
Avully15.8%52.7%
Chêne-Bougeries15.9%52.9%
Oberwil (BL)16.0%49.2%
Binningen16.1%49.3%

← Earlier vote: 8 June 1997All votesLater vote: 7 June 1998 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch