Federal vote of 8 June 1997
On 8 June 1997 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Negotiations on joining the EU: let the people decide!': rejected with 25.9% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a prohibition on the export of materials of war': rejected with 22.5% yes; Federal decree on cessation of federal monopoly on the manufacture and sale of gunpowder: accepted with 82.2% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Negotiations on joining the EU: let the people decide!'
rejected 25.9% · Turnout 35.4% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 38.6% | 23.9% |
| Uri | 30.2% | 34.5% |
| Thurgau | 30.0% | 37.9% |
| Schwyz | 29.5% | 35.2% |
| Nidwalden | 28.6% | 47.6% |
| St. Gallen | 28.6% | 37.5% |
| Solothurn | 28.0% | 50.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 27.8% | 60.1% |
| Valais | 27.5% | 52.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 27.0% | 43.0% |
| Lucerne | 26.5% | 39.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.4% | 36.0% |
| Aargau | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Bern | 26.0% | 33.3% |
| Glarus | 26.0% | 29.0% |
| Grisons | 25.9% | 24.4% |
| Obwalden | 25.7% | 31.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 25.5% | 42.0% |
| Zurich | 24.8% | 39.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 23.6% | 23.9% |
| Zug | 22.7% | 39.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 22.6% | 31.3% |
| Jura | 21.3% | 24.8% |
| Fribourg | 20.9% | 29.7% |
| Vaud | 20.3% | 24.0% |
| Geneva | 19.6% | 36.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Torricella-Taverne | 49.8% | 21.1% |
| Airolo | 48.4% | 29.5% |
| Coldrerio | 47.7% | 26.4% |
| Riva San Vitale | 47.3% | 26.0% |
| Arbedo-Castione | 47.0% | 24.5% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 46.2% | 19.2% |
| Biasca | 46.0% | 14.4% |
| Lens | 45.3% | 61.2% |
| Uitikon | 45.2% | 47.4% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 44.3% | 22.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Collonge-Bellerive | 10.8% | 42.2% |
| Satigny | 11.3% | 43.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 12.0% | 45.4% |
| Cologny | 12.6% | 46.8% |
| Lonay | 12.8% | 31.9% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 13.0% | 30.2% |
| Evilard | 13.1% | 40.2% |
| Givisiez | 13.3% | 34.8% |
| Etoy | 13.9% | 23.3% |
| Neyruz (FR) | 13.9% | 29.8% |
Popular Initiative 'For a prohibition on the export of materials of war'
rejected 22.5% · Turnout 35.5% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 39.0% | 36.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.2% | 43.0% |
| Ticino | 32.8% | 23.9% |
| Vaud | 28.0% | 24.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 27.2% | 23.9% |
| Jura | 26.0% | 24.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 25.3% | 36.0% |
| Grisons | 25.3% | 24.5% |
| Zurich | 23.1% | 39.1% |
| Bern | 22.5% | 33.3% |
| Fribourg | 21.6% | 29.8% |
| Valais | 21.3% | 52.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 18.8% | 60.2% |
| Lucerne | 18.5% | 39.4% |
| Solothurn | 18.4% | 50.0% |
| St. Gallen | 18.2% | 37.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 17.5% | 42.1% |
| Zug | 17.5% | 38.9% |
| Aargau | 15.5% | 31.6% |
| Schwyz | 15.0% | 35.2% |
| Glarus | 14.9% | 28.9% |
| Thurgau | 14.5% | 38.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 14.2% | 31.4% |
| Obwalden | 12.9% | 31.8% |
| Uri | 10.8% | 34.8% |
| Nidwalden | 10.1% | 47.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Carouge (GE) | 45.2% | 35.5% |
| Avully | 43.8% | 36.3% |
| Genève | 43.7% | 35.4% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 41.3% | 33.8% |
| Puplinge | 40.8% | 34.9% |
| Castel San Pietro | 40.5% | 30.3% |
| Bardonnex | 40.1% | 44.9% |
| Capriasca | 39.9% | 26.5% |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 39.9% | 25.0% |
| Fontenais | 39.3% | 27.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 4.7% | 33.6% |
| Wimmis | 5.6% | 35.3% |
| Ennetbürgen | 6.4% | 49.9% |
| Buochs | 6.5% | 56.3% |
| Sarmenstorf | 6.6% | 26.3% |
| St. Stephan | 7.2% | 27.0% |
| Rain | 7.7% | 43.7% |
| Böttstein | 7.8% | 29.8% |
| Seengen | 7.9% | 30.4% |
| Attinghausen | 8.1% | 33.5% |
Federal decree on cessation of federal monopoly on the manufacture and sale of gunpowder
accepted 82.2% · Turnout 35.3% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 86.5% | 36.4% |
| Zurich | 86.2% | 38.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 86.1% | 42.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 85.2% | 35.7% |
| Bern | 85.1% | 33.3% |
| Glarus | 84.9% | 28.9% |
| St. Gallen | 84.7% | 37.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 84.3% | 31.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 84.1% | 41.6% |
| Zug | 84.1% | 38.9% |
| Nidwalden | 83.6% | 47.4% |
| Aargau | 83.0% | 31.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 82.7% | 59.9% |
| Lucerne | 82.5% | 39.2% |
| Thurgau | 82.5% | 37.8% |
| Fribourg | 80.9% | 29.7% |
| Ticino | 80.8% | 23.9% |
| Grisons | 80.5% | 24.0% |
| Vaud | 80.5% | 24.0% |
| Obwalden | 80.4% | 31.7% |
| Jura | 79.6% | 24.8% |
| Solothurn | 78.9% | 49.7% |
| Schwyz | 73.2% | 35.2% |
| Uri | 72.4% | 34.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 72.2% | 23.9% |
| Valais | 61.0% | 52.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 94.0% | 46.8% |
| Anières | 93.7% | 42.2% |
| Uitikon | 92.9% | 47.3% |
| Ipsach | 92.7% | 31.3% |
| Stettlen | 92.6% | 37.8% |
| Bergdietikon | 92.6% | 33.0% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 92.5% | 41.5% |
| Vandoeuvres | 92.5% | 45.3% |
| Zumikon | 92.3% | 50.5% |
| Evilard | 92.3% | 40.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lens | 43.1% | 61.2% |
| Ried-Brig | 48.6% | 38.4% |
| Ayent | 48.8% | 65.4% |
| St. Niklaus | 51.4% | 36.6% |
| Chalais | 51.7% | 60.0% |
| Orsières | 52.1% | 62.6% |
| Val de Bagnes | 52.2% | 51.4% |
| Leytron | 52.3% | 60.2% |
| Troistorrents | 52.5% | 51.1% |
| Plaffeien | 52.5% | 24.1% |
← Earlier vote: 1 December 1996All votesLater vote: 28 September 1997 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch