Federal vote of 1 December 1996
On 1 December 1996 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'against illegal immigration': rejected with 46.3% yes; Federal law on labor in industry, trade and commerce, amendment of 22nd March 1996: rejected with 33.0% yes.
Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'against illegal immigration'
rejected 46.3% · Turnout 46.7% · Cantons 11:12
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 59.3% | 41.1% |
| Schwyz | 59.3% | 42.5% |
| Thurgau | 58.7% | 43.4% |
| Glarus | 58.3% | 37.1% |
| Uri | 57.7% | 44.1% |
| Aargau | 54.9% | 39.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 53.8% | 66.0% |
| Nidwalden | 53.3% | 49.5% |
| Solothurn | 52.0% | 48.2% |
| Ticino | 52.0% | 42.7% |
| St. Gallen | 51.8% | 42.4% |
| Lucerne | 50.1% | 49.8% |
| Zurich | 48.5% | 49.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 48.2% | 45.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 47.8% | 44.2% |
| Zug | 46.9% | 48.5% |
| Obwalden | 46.3% | 39.8% |
| Bern | 45.6% | 46.1% |
| Grisons | 43.7% | 37.9% |
| Fribourg | 41.5% | 45.5% |
| Valais | 40.9% | 74.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 40.6% | 55.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 35.9% | 44.7% |
| Jura | 34.7% | 50.7% |
| Vaud | 33.4% | 42.0% |
| Geneva | 30.3% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 80.9% | 39.4% |
| Höri | 72.4% | 41.1% |
| Muotathal | 72.4% | 43.4% |
| Schleitheim | 72.0% | 56.5% |
| Blenio | 71.7% | 38.4% |
| Hunzenschwil | 71.6% | 32.3% |
| Safenwil | 71.2% | 36.8% |
| Kemmental | 69.5% | 42.9% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 69.1% | 39.7% |
| Airolo | 69.1% | 42.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Etoy | 20.6% | 42.9% |
| Commugny | 21.3% | 37.1% |
| Aubonne | 23.2% | 41.9% |
| Confignon | 23.5% | 46.1% |
| Echichens | 23.5% | 46.8% |
| Genthod | 23.9% | 44.2% |
| Bardonnex | 24.0% | 45.3% |
| Saignelégier | 24.1% | 48.1% |
| Le Noirmont | 24.1% | 51.6% |
| Puplinge | 24.1% | 42.3% |
Federal law on labor in industry, trade and commerce, amendment of 22nd March 1996
rejected 33.0% · Turnout 46.7%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 42.1% | 41.2% |
| Zurich | 41.5% | 49.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 40.5% | 44.2% |
| Zug | 39.9% | 48.5% |
| Glarus | 39.1% | 37.1% |
| Thurgau | 38.1% | 43.5% |
| St. Gallen | 37.5% | 42.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 37.4% | 66.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35.9% | 45.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 35.1% | 55.6% |
| Schwyz | 35.0% | 42.5% |
| Aargau | 34.8% | 39.4% |
| Grisons | 34.0% | 38.0% |
| Nidwalden | 33.9% | 49.5% |
| Lucerne | 31.7% | 49.9% |
| Geneva | 31.3% | 42.7% |
| Bern | 31.1% | 46.1% |
| Solothurn | 30.7% | 48.2% |
| Obwalden | 30.1% | 39.8% |
| Vaud | 28.7% | 42.0% |
| Ticino | 28.6% | 42.7% |
| Valais | 23.1% | 74.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 22.0% | 44.7% |
| Uri | 20.6% | 44.3% |
| Fribourg | 20.1% | 45.5% |
| Jura | 13.3% | 50.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zumikon | 66.5% | 60.3% |
| Uitikon | 64.8% | 58.8% |
| Herrliberg | 63.5% | 52.7% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 61.6% | 52.9% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 61.6% | 53.2% |
| Bergdietikon | 59.8% | 36.0% |
| Zollikon | 59.3% | 55.4% |
| Bubikon | 58.6% | 45.9% |
| Vandoeuvres | 58.4% | 46.2% |
| Rüschlikon | 58.3% | 53.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Silenen | 9.5% | 35.3% |
| Val Terbi | 9.6% | 52.8% |
| Basse-Allaine | 9.9% | 57.5% |
| Boncourt | 10.4% | 57.3% |
| Courtételle | 10.8% | 51.6% |
| Fontenais | 11.6% | 53.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 11.6% | 79.8% |
| Haute-Sorne | 12.1% | 49.3% |
| Saignelégier | 12.2% | 48.2% |
| Le Noirmont | 12.3% | 51.6% |
← Earlier vote: 9 June 1996All votesLater vote: 8 June 1997 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch