Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 9 June 1996

On 9 June 1996 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Counter-proposal of National Assembly of 21st December 1995 to the Popular Initiative 'Farmers and consumers - for an agriculture in harmony with nature': accepted with 77.6% yes; Law on organization of government and administration of 6th October 1995: rejected with 39.4% yes.

Counter-proposal of National Assembly of 21st December 1995 to the Popular Initiative 'Farmers and consumers - for an agriculture in harmony with nature'

accepted 77.6% · Turnout 31.4% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 83.4%Bern: 78.8%Lucerne: 74.4%Uri: 70.7%Schwyz: 65.1%Obwalden: 67.2%Nidwalden: 72.0%Glarus: 78.7%Zug: 77.9%Fribourg: 71.0%Solothurn: 73.6%Basel-Stadt: 87.4%Basel-Landschaft: 81.5%Schaffhausen: 79.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 75.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 69.2%St. Gallen: 76.6%Grisons: 81.2%Aargau: 74.1%Thurgau: 69.7%Ticino: 81.5%Vaud: 67.0%Valais: 66.2%Neuchâtel: 76.5%Geneva: 85.5%Jura: 70.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt87.4%48.1%
Geneva85.5%52.4%
Zurich83.4%33.8%
Basel-Landschaft81.5%29.3%
Ticino81.5%15.8%
Grisons81.2%21.3%
Schaffhausen79.5%54.6%
Bern78.8%28.6%
Glarus78.7%25.1%
Zug77.9%33.2%
St. Gallen76.6%32.9%
Neuchâtel76.5%23.7%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes75.7%42.9%
Lucerne74.4%38.1%
Aargau74.1%26.4%
Solothurn73.6%36.5%
Nidwalden72.0%33.2%
Fribourg71.0%33.4%
Uri70.7%24.8%
Jura70.2%39.4%
Thurgau69.7%28.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes69.2%27.2%
Obwalden67.2%32.4%
Vaud67.0%30.8%
Valais66.2%13.8%
Schwyz65.1%26.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Cazis94.9%19.3%
Bottmingen89.9%39.6%
Confignon89.6%63.5%
Genthod89.6%61.0%
Puplinge89.2%60.9%
Zollikon89.0%36.7%
Langenthal89.0%30.9%
Serravalle89.0%16.7%
Arlesheim88.7%33.1%
Brütten88.4%35.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Château-d'Oex40.2%25.9%
Montanaire42.9%46.5%
Valbroye45.3%37.1%
Orsières46.9%21.0%
Chavornay48.3%25.5%
Forel (Lavaux)48.3%32.5%
Unteriberg48.8%26.7%
Fully48.9%13.5%
Vully-les-Lacs49.2%31.3%
Puidoux49.4%32.5%

Law on organization of government and administration of 6th October 1995

rejected 39.4% · Turnout 31.3%

Zurich: 41.3%Bern: 33.6%Lucerne: 34.4%Uri: 26.8%Schwyz: 28.7%Obwalden: 24.6%Nidwalden: 27.8%Glarus: 30.9%Zug: 40.3%Fribourg: 38.2%Solothurn: 28.1%Basel-Stadt: 45.1%Basel-Landschaft: 38.4%Schaffhausen: 28.9%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 30.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 22.1%St. Gallen: 31.4%Grisons: 33.2%Aargau: 28.1%Thurgau: 27.8%Ticino: 46.9%Vaud: 56.2%Valais: 36.2%Neuchâtel: 56.0%Geneva: 63.0%Jura: 45.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva63.0%52.5%
Vaud56.2%30.8%
Neuchâtel56.0%23.7%
Ticino46.9%15.8%
Jura45.3%39.2%
Basel-Stadt45.1%47.8%
Zurich41.3%33.6%
Zug40.3%32.7%
Basel-Landschaft38.4%29.2%
Fribourg38.2%33.4%
Valais36.2%13.8%
Lucerne34.4%38.0%
Bern33.6%28.6%
Grisons33.2%21.2%
St. Gallen31.4%32.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes30.9%42.6%
Glarus30.9%25.1%
Schaffhausen28.9%54.7%
Schwyz28.7%26.6%
Aargau28.1%26.4%
Solothurn28.1%36.5%
Nidwalden27.8%33.2%
Thurgau27.8%28.4%
Uri26.8%24.9%
Obwalden24.6%32.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes22.1%27.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Anières72.7%63.7%
Confignon70.8%63.0%
Bardonnex68.4%59.3%
Chêne-Bougeries67.8%60.5%
Vandoeuvres66.6%67.5%
Puplinge66.4%60.9%
Collonge-Bellerive66.0%64.5%
Lutry65.8%34.1%
Cologny65.5%66.8%
Lonay65.3%35.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Buchholterberg10.9%18.4%
Unteriberg11.5%26.7%
St. Niklaus11.8%9.1%
Reichenbach im Kandertal14.0%26.1%
Diemtigen15.0%23.6%
Ringgenberg (BE)15.4%21.6%
Gampel-Bratsch15.9%15.9%
Tobel-Tägerschen15.9%35.6%
Mettauertal16.0%29.2%
Escholzmatt-Marbach16.0%59.3%

← Earlier vote: 10 March 1996All votesLater vote: 1 December 1996 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch