Federal vote of 10 March 1996
On 10 March 1996 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Federal decree on revision of language article in the federal constitution (Art. 116): accepted with 76.2% yes; Federal decree on the transfer of Bernese community of Vellerat to the canton Jura: accepted with 91.6% yes; Federal decree on the withdrawal of cantonal competence in respect of the personal equipment of military personnel: rejected with 43.7% yes; Federal decree on remission of the obligation to purchase distilling equipment and take over distilled products: accepted with 80.8% yes; Federal decree on cessation of federal funding for station car parks: accepted with 53.9% yes.
Federal decree on revision of language article in the federal constitution (Art. 116)
accepted 76.2% · Turnout 31.0% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 86.1% | 32.3% |
| Ticino | 84.1% | 34.1% |
| Vaud | 82.7% | 17.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 82.4% | 23.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 81.4% | 38.4% |
| Jura | 80.5% | 31.9% |
| Zurich | 79.5% | 31.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 78.1% | 28.6% |
| Fribourg | 76.7% | 46.2% |
| Glarus | 76.7% | 40.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 75.8% | 62.4% |
| Valais | 75.4% | 17.4% |
| Solothurn | 74.1% | 31.5% |
| Bern | 73.7% | 30.9% |
| St. Gallen | 72.7% | 31.0% |
| Zug | 72.6% | 33.9% |
| Aargau | 71.8% | 33.6% |
| Lucerne | 71.5% | 33.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 71.3% | 25.9% |
| Thurgau | 70.1% | 33.2% |
| Obwalden | 69.4% | 27.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 69.0% | 34.2% |
| Nidwalden | 68.7% | 42.1% |
| Grisons | 68.3% | 29.6% |
| Schwyz | 66.3% | 26.2% |
| Uri | 65.0% | 43.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 97.3% | 44.3% |
| Russikon | 93.8% | 29.5% |
| Comano | 92.6% | 38.9% |
| Flawil | 91.6% | 29.2% |
| Leysin | 91.5% | 9.7% |
| Genthod | 91.5% | 42.8% |
| Veyrier | 90.8% | 35.4% |
| Bardonnex | 90.3% | 35.5% |
| Vandoeuvres | 90.3% | 45.3% |
| Carouge (GE) | 90.0% | 27.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Onex | 15.3% | 23.9% |
| Untervaz | 48.3% | 17.3% |
| Muotathal | 48.7% | 30.7% |
| Luzein | 54.5% | 17.3% |
| Unteriberg | 54.5% | 22.2% |
| Klosters | 56.1% | 28.0% |
| Felsberg | 56.4% | 27.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 56.9% | 59.3% |
| Zizers | 57.3% | 30.6% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 57.6% | 23.2% |
Federal decree on the transfer of Bernese community of Vellerat to the canton Jura
accepted 91.6% · Turnout 31.0% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 95.3% | 32.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 94.2% | 38.4% |
| Ticino | 93.9% | 34.1% |
| Zurich | 93.5% | 31.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 93.2% | 28.7% |
| Jura | 92.9% | 32.1% |
| Vaud | 92.9% | 17.7% |
| Zug | 92.9% | 33.9% |
| Lucerne | 92.7% | 33.5% |
| St. Gallen | 91.9% | 31.0% |
| Fribourg | 91.8% | 46.2% |
| Thurgau | 91.7% | 33.2% |
| Nidwalden | 91.5% | 42.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 91.2% | 23.3% |
| Obwalden | 91.2% | 27.8% |
| Glarus | 90.9% | 40.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 90.8% | 25.9% |
| Grisons | 90.6% | 28.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 90.4% | 62.4% |
| Solothurn | 90.2% | 31.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 90.1% | 34.0% |
| Aargau | 89.6% | 33.5% |
| Uri | 88.8% | 43.5% |
| Valais | 88.7% | 17.4% |
| Schwyz | 88.6% | 26.2% |
| Bern | 88.5% | 30.9% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Tramelan | 54.9% | 27.7% |
| Reconvilier | 61.3% | 27.0% |
| Valbirse | 67.1% | 24.7% |
| Tavannes | 67.1% | 26.3% |
| Meisterschwanden | 69.7% | 27.4% |
| Saint-Imier | 71.0% | 26.4% |
| Court | 72.5% | 26.8% |
| Corgémont | 73.1% | 58.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 74.3% | 12.5% |
| Péry-La Heutte | 74.9% | 24.0% |
Federal decree on the withdrawal of cantonal competence in respect of the personal equipment of military personnel
rejected 43.7% · Turnout 31.0% · Cantons 3:20
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 63.7% | 38.3% |
| Zurich | 57.3% | 31.8% |
| Geneva | 55.8% | 32.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.6% | 28.7% |
| Bern | 47.1% | 30.9% |
| St. Gallen | 44.7% | 31.0% |
| Solothurn | 43.7% | 31.5% |
| Aargau | 42.7% | 33.6% |
| Lucerne | 40.2% | 33.5% |
| Vaud | 38.7% | 17.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.8% | 34.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 37.5% | 25.8% |
| Glarus | 37.1% | 40.6% |
| Zug | 36.3% | 33.9% |
| Grisons | 36.2% | 29.0% |
| Nidwalden | 34.5% | 42.1% |
| Thurgau | 34.1% | 33.2% |
| Fribourg | 32.2% | 46.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 31.5% | 23.4% |
| Jura | 29.4% | 31.9% |
| Obwalden | 27.3% | 27.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 27.1% | 62.4% |
| Ticino | 25.7% | 34.1% |
| Schwyz | 23.1% | 26.2% |
| Uri | 20.9% | 44.0% |
| Valais | 17.3% | 17.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Les Breuleux | 77.7% | 32.6% |
| Stallikon | 70.9% | 29.0% |
| Evilard | 66.7% | 37.2% |
| Zollikon | 65.5% | 35.8% |
| Uitikon | 64.8% | 40.4% |
| Ipsach | 64.4% | 26.8% |
| Basel | 64.3% | 38.9% |
| Bottmingen | 64.2% | 29.3% |
| Rüschlikon | 63.7% | 34.9% |
| Oberengstringen | 63.7% | 25.6% |
Federal decree on remission of the obligation to purchase distilling equipment and take over distilled products
accepted 80.8% · Turnout 30.9% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 90.6% | 32.3% |
| Zurich | 87.2% | 31.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 86.5% | 38.2% |
| Vaud | 83.6% | 17.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 83.2% | 28.6% |
| Bern | 82.7% | 30.9% |
| St. Gallen | 81.9% | 30.8% |
| Zug | 80.1% | 33.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 79.2% | 23.4% |
| Glarus | 79.0% | 40.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 78.5% | 34.0% |
| Solothurn | 78.4% | 31.5% |
| Lucerne | 77.9% | 33.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 77.8% | 62.4% |
| Grisons | 77.1% | 28.4% |
| Nidwalden | 76.6% | 42.0% |
| Thurgau | 76.3% | 33.1% |
| Aargau | 76.2% | 33.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 75.5% | 25.9% |
| Ticino | 75.1% | 34.1% |
| Fribourg | 74.3% | 46.1% |
| Obwalden | 73.9% | 27.8% |
| Jura | 72.6% | 31.9% |
| Uri | 69.4% | 43.0% |
| Valais | 67.6% | 17.4% |
| Schwyz | 64.6% | 26.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 94.2% | 30.8% |
| Fehraltorf | 93.8% | 27.2% |
| Herrliberg | 93.6% | 35.6% |
| Zollikon | 93.5% | 35.7% |
| Genthod | 93.3% | 42.7% |
| Bonstetten | 93.2% | 31.2% |
| Cologny | 93.2% | 44.2% |
| Zumikon | 93.1% | 38.7% |
| Bolligen | 93.1% | 40.5% |
| Evilard | 93.1% | 37.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 41.2% | 22.2% |
| Rothenthurm | 44.6% | 59.3% |
| Muotathal | 48.2% | 30.7% |
| St. Niklaus | 52.1% | 12.5% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 53.2% | 23.2% |
| Steinen | 53.5% | 27.1% |
| Savièse | 55.4% | 16.9% |
| Chamoson | 55.6% | 30.7% |
| Diemtigen | 56.7% | 19.4% |
| Mettauertal | 56.9% | 31.8% |
Federal decree on cessation of federal funding for station car parks
accepted 53.9% · Turnout 31.0% · Cantons 14:9
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 62.2% | 38.3% |
| Zurich | 60.0% | 31.8% |
| Bern | 59.5% | 30.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 58.3% | 25.9% |
| Lucerne | 56.9% | 33.5% |
| St. Gallen | 56.8% | 30.9% |
| Geneva | 56.5% | 32.4% |
| Ticino | 56.5% | 34.1% |
| Zug | 56.4% | 33.9% |
| Nidwalden | 55.7% | 42.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 54.6% | 34.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 54.6% | 28.7% |
| Glarus | 54.3% | 40.7% |
| Obwalden | 53.9% | 27.8% |
| Aargau | 51.5% | 33.4% |
| Grisons | 50.2% | 28.7% |
| Solothurn | 50.2% | 31.5% |
| Uri | 48.5% | 43.3% |
| Thurgau | 48.1% | 33.2% |
| Schwyz | 47.7% | 26.2% |
| Vaud | 45.1% | 17.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 45.0% | 23.4% |
| Jura | 42.7% | 31.8% |
| Fribourg | 40.3% | 46.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 40.2% | 62.5% |
| Valais | 32.9% | 17.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 74.8% | 45.3% |
| Bolligen | 69.4% | 40.5% |
| Baden | 68.7% | 37.9% |
| Zollikon | 68.2% | 36.0% |
| Rüschlikon | 67.9% | 34.9% |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee | 67.9% | 35.8% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 67.8% | 42.6% |
| Muri bei Bern | 67.8% | 40.5% |
| Männedorf | 67.7% | 53.6% |
| Bussnang | 67.5% | 42.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Coppet | 21.4% | 19.2% |
| Raron | 24.1% | 14.0% |
| Leuk | 24.7% | 18.0% |
| Le Mouret | 25.5% | 23.2% |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 25.6% | 26.6% |
| Goms | 26.3% | 25.6% |
| Riddes | 26.4% | 15.3% |
| Ried-Brig | 26.6% | 16.7% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 26.7% | 23.2% |
| Belfaux | 27.0% | 53.7% |
← Earlier vote: 25 June 1995All votesLater vote: 9 June 1996 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch