Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 25 June 1995

On 25 June 1995 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal law on old age-, widows- and orphans insurance, amendment of 7th October 1994: accepted with 60.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'To expand the state old age-, widows-, orphans- and disability insurance': rejected with 27.6% yes; Federal law on acquisition of real estate by persons living abroad. Amendment of 7th October 1994: rejected with 46.4% yes.

Federal law on old age-, widows- and orphans insurance, amendment of 7th October 1994

accepted 60.7% · Turnout 40.4%

Zurich: 68.7%Bern: 63.9%Lucerne: 65.2%Uri: 50.8%Schwyz: 61.7%Obwalden: 61.0%Nidwalden: 63.2%Glarus: 62.2%Zug: 68.3%Fribourg: 49.6%Solothurn: 56.7%Basel-Stadt: 55.9%Basel-Landschaft: 59.4%Schaffhausen: 58.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 67.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 68.7%St. Gallen: 65.6%Grisons: 65.3%Aargau: 63.8%Thurgau: 60.7%Ticino: 38.9%Vaud: 59.1%Valais: 49.9%Neuchâtel: 49.4%Geneva: 52.5%Jura: 39.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes68.7%34.7%
Zurich68.7%45.3%
Zug68.3%44.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes67.6%44.9%
St. Gallen65.6%38.1%
Grisons65.3%30.2%
Lucerne65.2%40.0%
Bern63.9%38.4%
Aargau63.8%34.6%
Nidwalden63.2%66.2%
Glarus62.2%36.4%
Schwyz61.7%35.3%
Obwalden61.0%37.4%
Thurgau60.7%42.5%
Basel-Landschaft59.4%41.6%
Vaud59.1%37.6%
Schaffhausen58.1%62.4%
Solothurn56.7%49.3%
Basel-Stadt55.9%49.2%
Geneva52.5%42.5%
Uri50.8%36.3%
Valais49.9%34.7%
Fribourg49.6%37.2%
Neuchâtel49.4%40.6%
Jura39.7%46.1%
Ticino38.9%35.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Widnau86.8%21.5%
Uitikon86.3%54.7%
Zumikon80.1%57.9%
Herrliberg79.0%50.6%
Küsnacht (ZH)78.6%53.9%
Kilchberg (ZH)78.4%53.2%
Zollikon78.4%52.1%
Maienfeld78.2%25.5%
Rüschlikon78.0%54.6%
Bolligen77.9%49.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Sant'Antonino25.3%27.9%
Castel San Pietro27.7%42.0%
Canobbio27.7%39.2%
Stabio28.7%34.6%
Arbedo-Castione28.7%34.9%
St. Niklaus29.6%50.7%
Riva San Vitale29.7%39.9%
Torricella-Taverne29.7%31.7%
Giornico29.7%40.6%
Courroux30.5%47.3%

Popular Initiative 'To expand the state old age-, widows-, orphans- and disability insurance'

rejected 27.6% · Turnout 40.3% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 27.1%Bern: 25.7%Lucerne: 23.6%Uri: 23.8%Schwyz: 21.8%Obwalden: 17.4%Nidwalden: 20.8%Glarus: 22.7%Zug: 21.6%Fribourg: 27.5%Solothurn: 28.3%Basel-Stadt: 35.2%Basel-Landschaft: 28.9%Schaffhausen: 31.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 18.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 14.7%St. Gallen: 22.7%Grisons: 25.8%Aargau: 23.0%Thurgau: 21.3%Ticino: 43.1%Vaud: 30.4%Valais: 23.4%Neuchâtel: 35.4%Geneva: 37.8%Jura: 41.1%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino43.1%35.4%
Jura41.1%46.0%
Geneva37.8%42.4%
Neuchâtel35.4%40.6%
Basel-Stadt35.2%49.0%
Schaffhausen31.5%62.4%
Vaud30.4%37.6%
Basel-Landschaft28.9%41.6%
Solothurn28.3%49.3%
Fribourg27.5%37.2%
Zurich27.1%45.0%
Grisons25.8%30.0%
Bern25.7%38.4%
Uri23.8%36.2%
Lucerne23.6%40.0%
Valais23.4%34.7%
Aargau23.0%34.5%
Glarus22.7%36.3%
St. Gallen22.7%38.0%
Schwyz21.8%35.3%
Zug21.6%44.2%
Thurgau21.3%42.5%
Nidwalden20.8%66.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes18.9%44.8%
Obwalden17.4%37.4%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes14.7%34.7%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Arbedo-Castione54.2%34.9%
Coldrerio53.4%37.2%
Biasca53.4%25.7%
Castel San Pietro51.3%42.0%
Balerna50.9%38.3%
Torricella-Taverne50.7%31.7%
Biel/Bienne50.1%37.4%
Stabio50.1%34.6%
Fontenais49.8%51.0%
Acquarossa49.1%31.2%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Stephan8.9%27.6%
Gonten10.4%42.2%
Waldstatt10.9%41.8%
Inwil11.1%49.1%
Adelboden11.5%33.6%
Grosswangen12.3%34.3%
Erlenbach im Simmental12.7%30.0%
Wynigen12.7%34.8%
Schwende-Rüte12.9%29.4%
Berg (TG)13.3%41.3%

Federal law on acquisition of real estate by persons living abroad. Amendment of 7th October 1994

rejected 46.4% · Turnout 40.3%

Zurich: 45.4%Bern: 44.0%Lucerne: 42.7%Uri: 32.9%Schwyz: 35.4%Obwalden: 39.0%Nidwalden: 42.8%Glarus: 38.0%Zug: 46.4%Fribourg: 53.8%Solothurn: 37.1%Basel-Stadt: 42.7%Basel-Landschaft: 42.1%Schaffhausen: 39.1%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 38.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 38.4%St. Gallen: 40.4%Grisons: 45.1%Aargau: 40.5%Thurgau: 34.4%Ticino: 57.4%Vaud: 60.8%Valais: 66.5%Neuchâtel: 52.4%Geneva: 59.1%Jura: 51.2%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Valais66.5%34.7%
Vaud60.8%37.6%
Geneva59.1%42.4%
Ticino57.4%35.4%
Fribourg53.8%37.2%
Neuchâtel52.4%40.6%
Jura51.2%45.9%
Zug46.4%44.2%
Zurich45.4%45.0%
Grisons45.1%30.0%
Bern44.0%38.4%
Nidwalden42.8%66.1%
Basel-Stadt42.7%48.7%
Lucerne42.7%40.0%
Basel-Landschaft42.1%41.5%
Aargau40.5%34.5%
St. Gallen40.4%38.0%
Schaffhausen39.1%62.4%
Obwalden39.0%37.3%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes38.6%44.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes38.4%34.7%
Glarus38.0%36.4%
Solothurn37.1%49.2%
Schwyz35.4%35.3%
Thurgau34.4%42.5%
Uri32.9%36.2%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Anniviers89.5%49.9%
Lens81.7%38.6%
Hérémence81.4%47.9%
Ayent81.3%36.3%
Val de Bagnes81.2%36.7%
Evolène80.2%38.0%
Cologny79.8%48.2%
Grimisuat79.4%40.7%
Noble-Contrée79.1%37.5%
Crans-Montana77.9%40.8%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Unteriberg19.4%31.8%
Muotathal19.7%27.8%
Rothenthurm21.5%38.9%
Silenen22.4%24.4%
Luthern23.0%27.3%
Gontenschwil24.0%31.5%
Oberkulm24.4%27.5%
Wolfwil24.4%50.8%
Attinghausen24.5%29.1%
Bussnang24.8%52.3%

← Earlier vote: 12 March 1995All votesLater vote: 10 March 1996 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch