Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 12 March 1995

On 12 March 1995 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'for an environmentally just and efficient agriculture': rejected with 49.1% yes; Milk production decree 1988, amendment of 18th March 1994: rejected with 36.5% yes; Agriculture law, amendment of 8th October 1993: rejected with 33.6% yes; Federal decree on brake on expenditure: accepted with 83.4% yes.

Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'for an environmentally just and efficient agriculture'

rejected 49.1% · Turnout 37.9% · Cantons 9:14

Zurich: 43.4%Bern: 48.5%Lucerne: 55.8%Uri: 48.4%Schwyz: 45.7%Obwalden: 53.0%Nidwalden: 49.5%Glarus: 39.2%Zug: 48.0%Fribourg: 68.9%Solothurn: 38.1%Basel-Stadt: 38.6%Basel-Landschaft: 39.8%Schaffhausen: 44.0%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 46.1%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 58.6%St. Gallen: 46.4%Grisons: 47.2%Aargau: 43.4%Thurgau: 54.7%Ticino: 40.5%Vaud: 71.1%Valais: 53.3%Neuchâtel: 60.9%Geneva: 65.6%Jura: 68.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud71.1%28.1%
Fribourg68.9%33.6%
Jura68.7%30.4%
Geneva65.6%27.9%
Neuchâtel60.9%28.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes58.6%44.3%
Lucerne55.8%45.5%
Thurgau54.7%46.1%
Valais53.3%22.3%
Obwalden53.0%35.4%
Nidwalden49.5%38.6%
Bern48.5%39.3%
Uri48.4%35.0%
Zug48.0%42.2%
Grisons47.2%32.3%
St. Gallen46.4%40.1%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes46.1%47.4%
Schwyz45.7%33.5%
Schaffhausen44.0%66.1%
Aargau43.4%34.4%
Zurich43.4%48.4%
Ticino40.5%26.6%
Basel-Landschaft39.8%37.7%
Glarus39.2%37.0%
Basel-Stadt38.6%40.4%
Solothurn38.1%38.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Montanaire87.3%52.2%
Echichens85.8%37.9%
Puidoux85.4%35.2%
Ursy85.2%35.6%
Corcelles-près-Payerne84.5%39.1%
Grolley-Ponthaux84.3%31.4%
Basse-Allaine84.3%32.7%
Vuisternens-devant-Romont83.9%39.5%
Aubonne83.4%31.6%
Prez83.2%38.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Niklaus17.2%21.9%
Roveredo (GR)20.2%18.2%
Naters24.6%25.3%
Gampel-Bratsch25.4%30.1%
Dulliken25.5%33.2%
Brig-Glis25.8%20.2%
Widnau26.6%33.0%
Zermatt27.0%13.9%
Steg-Hohtenn27.0%28.5%
Raron27.2%23.6%

Milk production decree 1988, amendment of 18th March 1994

rejected 36.5% · Turnout 37.9%

Zurich: 30.6%Bern: 35.0%Lucerne: 43.3%Uri: 38.5%Schwyz: 34.3%Obwalden: 35.7%Nidwalden: 35.4%Glarus: 29.0%Zug: 35.8%Fribourg: 54.9%Solothurn: 26.8%Basel-Stadt: 27.9%Basel-Landschaft: 28.0%Schaffhausen: 35.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 33.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 41.2%St. Gallen: 33.7%Grisons: 32.8%Aargau: 30.2%Thurgau: 43.2%Ticino: 33.7%Vaud: 57.8%Valais: 42.5%Neuchâtel: 43.5%Geneva: 51.7%Jura: 57.6%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Vaud57.8%28.1%
Jura57.6%30.4%
Fribourg54.9%33.6%
Geneva51.7%28.0%
Neuchâtel43.5%28.6%
Lucerne43.3%45.5%
Thurgau43.2%46.1%
Valais42.5%22.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes41.2%44.3%
Uri38.5%35.1%
Schaffhausen35.8%66.1%
Zug35.8%42.2%
Obwalden35.7%35.4%
Nidwalden35.4%38.7%
Bern35.0%39.3%
Schwyz34.3%33.5%
St. Gallen33.7%40.2%
Ticino33.7%26.6%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes33.6%47.3%
Grisons32.8%32.2%
Zurich30.6%48.4%
Aargau30.2%34.4%
Glarus29.0%37.0%
Basel-Landschaft28.0%37.7%
Basel-Stadt27.9%40.5%
Solothurn26.8%38.6%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Basse-Allaine79.0%32.8%
Montanaire76.1%52.2%
Puidoux74.5%35.2%
Corcelles-près-Payerne74.5%39.1%
Fully71.4%27.0%
Aubonne71.2%31.6%
Forel (Lavaux)71.2%35.5%
Alle70.5%30.8%
Jorat-Mézières70.2%36.1%
Valbroye69.6%45.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
St. Niklaus9.2%21.9%
Visperterminen12.6%26.2%
Brig-Glis14.5%20.2%
Gampel-Bratsch14.7%30.1%
Naters15.3%25.3%
Dulliken15.5%33.2%
Steg-Hohtenn16.5%28.5%
Bonaduz16.6%29.7%
Raron17.3%23.6%
Hunzenschwil17.7%27.1%

Agriculture law, amendment of 8th October 1993

rejected 33.6% · Turnout 37.9%

Zurich: 27.3%Bern: 32.6%Lucerne: 38.5%Uri: 37.0%Schwyz: 31.8%Obwalden: 32.2%Nidwalden: 32.1%Glarus: 28.8%Zug: 31.9%Fribourg: 53.0%Solothurn: 24.8%Basel-Stadt: 24.7%Basel-Landschaft: 24.7%Schaffhausen: 29.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 31.3%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 39.2%St. Gallen: 30.9%Grisons: 32.4%Aargau: 26.8%Thurgau: 39.6%Ticino: 32.4%Vaud: 56.9%Valais: 36.5%Neuchâtel: 42.4%Geneva: 47.3%Jura: 57.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Jura57.8%30.4%
Vaud56.9%28.0%
Fribourg53.0%33.6%
Geneva47.3%27.8%
Neuchâtel42.4%28.6%
Thurgau39.6%46.1%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes39.2%44.4%
Lucerne38.5%45.5%
Uri37.0%35.0%
Valais36.5%22.3%
Bern32.6%39.3%
Grisons32.4%32.1%
Ticino32.4%26.6%
Obwalden32.2%35.4%
Nidwalden32.1%38.6%
Zug31.9%42.2%
Schwyz31.8%33.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes31.3%47.3%
St. Gallen30.9%40.1%
Schaffhausen29.2%65.9%
Glarus28.8%37.0%
Zurich27.3%48.4%
Aargau26.8%34.4%
Solothurn24.8%38.6%
Basel-Landschaft24.7%37.7%
Basel-Stadt24.7%40.4%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Basse-Allaine79.5%32.8%
Montanaire79.2%52.2%
Corcelles-près-Payerne76.5%39.1%
Echichens74.0%37.9%
Puidoux73.3%35.2%
Forel (Lavaux)73.2%35.5%
Clos du Doubs72.4%46.3%
Boncourt71.5%25.6%
Haut-Intyamon71.3%42.9%
Valbroye70.3%45.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Visperterminen8.1%26.2%
St. Niklaus8.1%21.9%
Raron10.0%23.6%
Dulliken12.9%33.2%
Naters13.1%25.2%
Brig-Glis13.7%20.2%
Ried-Brig13.8%27.3%
Visp14.2%19.1%
Gampel-Bratsch14.2%30.1%
Hunzenschwil14.9%27.1%

Federal decree on brake on expenditure

accepted 83.4% · Turnout 37.9% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 86.5%Bern: 84.6%Lucerne: 82.4%Uri: 76.7%Schwyz: 77.6%Obwalden: 75.4%Nidwalden: 82.2%Glarus: 83.5%Zug: 83.7%Fribourg: 84.9%Solothurn: 79.1%Basel-Stadt: 84.2%Basel-Landschaft: 86.5%Schaffhausen: 79.8%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 84.2%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 82.7%St. Gallen: 85.2%Grisons: 77.2%Aargau: 83.0%Thurgau: 84.8%Ticino: 74.2%Vaud: 84.4%Valais: 70.8%Neuchâtel: 79.2%Geneva: 81.2%Jura: 81.0%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Landschaft86.5%37.6%
Zurich86.5%48.2%
St. Gallen85.2%39.9%
Fribourg84.9%33.6%
Thurgau84.8%46.0%
Bern84.6%39.3%
Vaud84.4%28.0%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes84.2%47.1%
Basel-Stadt84.2%40.4%
Zug83.7%42.1%
Glarus83.5%37.0%
Aargau83.0%34.3%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes82.7%44.2%
Lucerne82.4%45.5%
Nidwalden82.2%38.6%
Geneva81.2%27.9%
Jura81.0%30.3%
Schaffhausen79.8%66.0%
Neuchâtel79.2%28.5%
Solothurn79.1%38.6%
Schwyz77.6%33.5%
Grisons77.2%31.6%
Uri76.7%34.9%
Obwalden75.4%35.4%
Ticino74.2%26.6%
Valais70.8%22.3%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Weiningen (ZH)93.8%47.1%
Pfeffingen92.5%44.3%
Zumikon92.4%59.1%
Zollikon92.4%54.0%
Küsnacht (ZH)91.9%55.4%
Oberwil-Lieli91.6%36.5%
Coppet91.6%23.3%
Seuzach91.3%53.5%
Wichtrach91.3%36.7%
Wittenbach91.3%36.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Lohn-Ammannsegg29.8%44.5%
St. Niklaus39.9%21.9%
Gampel-Bratsch40.1%30.1%
Visperterminen49.6%26.0%
Ried-Brig51.7%27.3%
Steg-Hohtenn52.4%28.5%
Raron54.9%23.6%
Goms55.4%30.6%
Naters58.1%25.3%
Frutigen58.4%36.3%

← Earlier vote: 4 December 1994All votesLater vote: 25 June 1995 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch