Federal vote of 4 December 1994
On 4 December 1994 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal law on health insurance: accepted with 51.8% yes; Popular Initiative 'For sound health-insurance': rejected with 23.4% yes; Federal law on compulsory measures in the law relating to foreigners: accepted with 72.9% yes.
Federal law on health insurance
accepted 51.8% · Turnout 44.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 83.8% | 37.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 74.9% | 38.7% |
| Geneva | 69.4% | 50.0% |
| Ticino | 66.2% | 38.8% |
| Vaud | 66.1% | 38.7% |
| Fribourg | 65.9% | 37.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 62.3% | 49.3% |
| Valais | 56.2% | 38.9% |
| Grisons | 53.7% | 31.3% |
| Bern | 53.2% | 44.3% |
| Uri | 52.4% | 41.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 50.9% | 46.5% |
| Glarus | 50.2% | 37.3% |
| Zurich | 47.7% | 48.2% |
| Solothurn | 45.0% | 50.4% |
| St. Gallen | 43.6% | 43.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 43.0% | 66.0% |
| Zug | 42.3% | 47.4% |
| Lucerne | 42.1% | 46.2% |
| Nidwalden | 40.9% | 43.5% |
| Aargau | 40.0% | 40.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 36.7% | 49.6% |
| Schwyz | 35.6% | 40.4% |
| Obwalden | 35.5% | 39.8% |
| Thurgau | 34.0% | 44.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 21.3% | 43.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Courtételle | 90.4% | 33.4% |
| Fontenais | 89.1% | 40.4% |
| Clos du Doubs | 86.9% | 42.9% |
| Delémont | 86.8% | 39.2% |
| Val Terbi | 86.7% | 37.9% |
| Les Breuleux | 86.0% | 40.1% |
| Saignelégier | 85.7% | 38.9% |
| Courroux | 84.7% | 34.8% |
| Porrentruy | 83.1% | 44.6% |
| Courgenay | 83.0% | 34.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schwende-Rüte | 16.2% | 41.5% |
| Grosswangen | 18.7% | 50.1% |
| Appenzell | 20.2% | 38.4% |
| Oberegg | 21.5% | 44.5% |
| Luthern | 22.2% | 39.4% |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 22.7% | 52.7% |
| Ballwil | 23.2% | 52.3% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 23.2% | 27.4% |
| Gonten | 23.7% | 45.9% |
| Unteriberg | 23.7% | 37.4% |
Popular Initiative 'For sound health-insurance'
rejected 23.4% · Turnout 44.0% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 41.7% | 37.9% |
| Geneva | 37.9% | 50.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 34.6% | 38.7% |
| Ticino | 30.6% | 38.8% |
| Vaud | 29.6% | 38.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 28.2% | 49.2% |
| Fribourg | 26.3% | 37.8% |
| Bern | 25.1% | 44.3% |
| Solothurn | 24.1% | 50.4% |
| Valais | 22.8% | 38.9% |
| Zurich | 22.3% | 48.2% |
| Uri | 21.4% | 42.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 20.7% | 66.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 20.5% | 46.4% |
| Grisons | 19.7% | 31.3% |
| Zug | 18.2% | 47.3% |
| Lucerne | 17.6% | 46.3% |
| Glarus | 17.5% | 37.2% |
| St. Gallen | 17.5% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 16.7% | 49.6% |
| Aargau | 16.4% | 40.6% |
| Schwyz | 16.4% | 40.4% |
| Thurgau | 15.2% | 44.6% |
| Nidwalden | 14.2% | 43.5% |
| Obwalden | 11.2% | 39.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 8.2% | 44.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Fontenais | 53.4% | 40.4% |
| Courtételle | 51.8% | 33.4% |
| Val Terbi | 48.3% | 37.9% |
| Le Noirmont | 47.5% | 39.0% |
| Courroux | 47.3% | 34.8% |
| Courrendlin | 46.1% | 37.3% |
| Delémont | 45.9% | 39.1% |
| Vernier | 45.8% | 44.9% |
| Le Locle | 45.6% | 40.4% |
| Carouge (GE) | 44.9% | 50.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Rain | 5.1% | 51.4% |
| Gonten | 5.2% | 45.9% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 6.3% | 41.6% |
| Pfaffnau | 6.6% | 45.2% |
| Appenzell | 8.1% | 38.3% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 8.6% | 45.0% |
| Grosswangen | 8.6% | 50.1% |
| Herrliberg | 8.6% | 53.6% |
| Kerns | 8.7% | 49.7% |
| Niederhelfenschwil | 9.0% | 45.9% |
Federal law on compulsory measures in the law relating to foreigners
accepted 72.9% · Turnout 44.0%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 82.4% | 44.0% |
| Thurgau | 80.8% | 44.6% |
| St. Gallen | 80.7% | 43.7% |
| Zurich | 80.6% | 48.4% |
| Glarus | 79.5% | 37.3% |
| Aargau | 78.4% | 40.7% |
| Nidwalden | 77.7% | 43.5% |
| Solothurn | 77.6% | 50.4% |
| Lucerne | 76.7% | 46.3% |
| Schwyz | 75.4% | 40.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 75.3% | 49.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 74.5% | 66.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 73.7% | 46.5% |
| Zug | 73.6% | 47.4% |
| Grisons | 72.5% | 31.3% |
| Ticino | 72.0% | 38.8% |
| Bern | 71.5% | 44.3% |
| Uri | 69.7% | 42.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 69.5% | 49.3% |
| Obwalden | 69.3% | 39.9% |
| Fribourg | 67.6% | 37.8% |
| Vaud | 61.5% | 38.7% |
| Valais | 61.4% | 38.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 60.6% | 38.7% |
| Jura | 56.6% | 37.8% |
| Geneva | 52.3% | 50.0% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Höri | 88.5% | 36.2% |
| Unterengstringen | 88.5% | 52.0% |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 88.4% | 38.1% |
| Winkel | 88.1% | 48.9% |
| Nürensdorf | 87.5% | 49.3% |
| Niederglatt | 87.5% | 42.3% |
| Regensdorf | 87.2% | 42.1% |
| Brütten | 87.2% | 57.1% |
| Wallisellen | 86.7% | 47.8% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 86.7% | 44.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Chamoson | 35.9% | 38.7% |
| Huttwil | 40.2% | 34.8% |
| Genthod | 44.8% | 57.6% |
| Meinier | 45.4% | 58.8% |
| Fontenais | 46.5% | 40.1% |
| Bardonnex | 47.2% | 61.3% |
| Carouge (GE) | 47.4% | 50.9% |
| Bernex | 48.9% | 52.6% |
| Avully | 49.0% | 56.3% |
| Saignelégier | 49.2% | 38.9% |
← Earlier vote: 25 September 1994All votesLater vote: 12 March 1995 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch