Federal vote of 25 September 1994
On 25 September 1994 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on ending subsidy for home bread-making cereals: accepted with 64.6% yes; Swiss penal code, military penal code, amendment of 18th June 1993: accepted with 54.6% yes.
Federal decree on ending subsidy for home bread-making cereals
accepted 64.6% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 23:0
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 71.2% | 50.3% |
| Grisons | 70.5% | 36.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 70.2% | 51.3% |
| Bern | 67.6% | 44.9% |
| Geneva | 67.4% | 41.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 67.3% | 69.3% |
| Vaud | 66.8% | 38.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 66.5% | 48.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 64.1% | 51.7% |
| St. Gallen | 63.5% | 46.5% |
| Nidwalden | 63.0% | 47.1% |
| Zug | 62.9% | 50.9% |
| Aargau | 62.5% | 46.4% |
| Uri | 62.4% | 45.3% |
| Glarus | 62.3% | 39.3% |
| Obwalden | 62.0% | 41.8% |
| Lucerne | 61.5% | 49.5% |
| Thurgau | 60.3% | 48.3% |
| Solothurn | 57.3% | 55.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.2% | 43.8% |
| Ticino | 57.1% | 40.1% |
| Schwyz | 55.5% | 44.5% |
| Fribourg | 55.3% | 39.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 54.9% | 38.5% |
| Jura | 53.6% | 33.4% |
| Valais | 50.1% | 37.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| St. Moritz | 85.4% | 38.4% |
| Zumikon | 83.8% | 65.4% |
| Zollikon | 81.3% | 58.7% |
| Bolligen | 81.3% | 58.2% |
| Ennetbaden | 81.1% | 54.4% |
| Muri bei Bern | 80.5% | 56.1% |
| Rüschlikon | 80.4% | 57.6% |
| Pontresina | 80.2% | 34.8% |
| Uitikon | 79.9% | 59.9% |
| Herrliberg | 79.8% | 55.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 28.7% | 43.8% |
| Saxon | 32.4% | 41.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 33.4% | 42.0% |
| Leytron | 34.5% | 36.3% |
| Fully | 35.3% | 41.5% |
| Evolène | 35.3% | 33.7% |
| Savièse | 35.4% | 33.6% |
| Luthern | 35.5% | 37.1% |
| Chamoson | 37.1% | 42.1% |
| Basse-Allaine | 37.7% | 33.3% |
Swiss penal code, military penal code, amendment of 18th June 1993
accepted 54.6% · Turnout 45.9%
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 65.7% | 41.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 63.7% | 52.2% |
| Grisons | 62.1% | 37.1% |
| Jura | 61.5% | 33.6% |
| Vaud | 59.4% | 38.2% |
| Bern | 59.2% | 44.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 58.6% | 49.4% |
| Zurich | 58.4% | 51.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 56.5% | 38.5% |
| Obwalden | 54.8% | 42.0% |
| Zug | 54.2% | 51.3% |
| Fribourg | 51.3% | 39.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 50.4% | 69.5% |
| Uri | 49.8% | 46.2% |
| Nidwalden | 49.7% | 47.5% |
| St. Gallen | 49.7% | 47.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.6% | 52.3% |
| Solothurn | 49.6% | 55.3% |
| Lucerne | 48.9% | 49.5% |
| Ticino | 48.7% | 40.1% |
| Aargau | 47.6% | 47.0% |
| Glarus | 47.6% | 39.4% |
| Thurgau | 44.6% | 48.6% |
| Valais | 44.3% | 37.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 41.5% | 44.0% |
| Schwyz | 38.0% | 44.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 82.0% | 60.1% |
| Evilard | 73.6% | 55.4% |
| Genthod | 73.6% | 48.5% |
| Visperterminen | 73.2% | 32.2% |
| Muri bei Bern | 72.7% | 56.1% |
| Kirchlindach | 72.4% | 60.6% |
| Crans (VD) | 72.4% | 38.8% |
| Confignon | 72.4% | 49.7% |
| Saignelégier | 72.4% | 35.2% |
| Scuol | 71.9% | 35.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 14.5% | 43.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 17.5% | 42.2% |
| Muotathal | 20.3% | 43.4% |
| Leytron | 23.7% | 36.3% |
| Chamoson | 25.5% | 42.1% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 26.6% | 45.8% |
| Savièse | 27.5% | 33.6% |
| Orsières | 27.6% | 46.9% |
| Gontenschwil | 28.0% | 46.8% |
| Ballwil | 28.0% | 55.5% |
← Earlier vote: 12 June 1994All votesLater vote: 4 December 1994 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch