Federal vote of 12 June 1994
On 12 June 1994 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal decree on Art. 27septies of the federal constitution relating to support for culture: rejected with 51.0% yes; Federal decree on revision of the naturalization rules in the federal constitution (making naturalization easier for young foreigners): rejected with 52.8% yes; Federal law on use of Swiss troops in peace-keeping operations: rejected with 42.8% yes.
Federal decree on Art. 27septies of the federal constitution relating to support for culture
rejected 51.0% · Turnout 46.6% · Cantons 11:12
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 68.2% | 41.3% |
| Jura | 64.0% | 32.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 63.4% | 52.9% |
| Ticino | 61.4% | 50.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 58.7% | 37.4% |
| Vaud | 57.1% | 35.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 55.1% | 47.7% |
| Fribourg | 54.6% | 39.1% |
| Valais | 54.2% | 51.9% |
| Bern | 53.2% | 49.9% |
| Grisons | 53.2% | 34.6% |
| Zurich | 50.7% | 48.3% |
| Lucerne | 48.5% | 48.3% |
| Zug | 47.7% | 53.2% |
| Nidwalden | 45.5% | 47.4% |
| Obwalden | 44.6% | 42.5% |
| Solothurn | 44.6% | 54.1% |
| Aargau | 42.1% | 43.4% |
| Glarus | 41.5% | 48.3% |
| St. Gallen | 41.3% | 49.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 41.3% | 69.1% |
| Uri | 40.4% | 41.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.0% | 55.6% |
| Thurgau | 36.9% | 48.8% |
| Schwyz | 35.7% | 45.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.6% | 47.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Porrentruy | 75.2% | 31.7% |
| Perly-Certoux | 74.6% | 39.1% |
| Puplinge | 73.9% | 47.3% |
| Delémont | 73.3% | 34.5% |
| Bardonnex | 72.2% | 44.3% |
| Confignon | 71.6% | 48.2% |
| Saignelégier | 71.1% | 34.6% |
| Avully | 70.3% | 46.7% |
| Bernex | 70.1% | 41.0% |
| Fontenais | 69.9% | 33.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 18.0% | 46.1% |
| Mels | 19.8% | 37.9% |
| Flums | 20.3% | 43.4% |
| Ballwil | 22.2% | 55.0% |
| Rothenthurm | 22.9% | 56.3% |
| Muotathal | 23.0% | 48.4% |
| Urnäsch | 23.7% | 48.7% |
| Quarten | 23.8% | 50.6% |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 24.1% | 49.9% |
| Gonten | 24.2% | 50.0% |
Federal decree on revision of the naturalization rules in the federal constitution (making naturalization easier for young foreigners)
rejected 52.8% · Turnout 46.8% · Cantons 10:13
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 69.9% | 41.3% |
| Vaud | 69.0% | 35.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 66.1% | 37.4% |
| Jura | 61.5% | 32.9% |
| Zurich | 57.0% | 48.6% |
| Fribourg | 56.7% | 39.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 55.5% | 53.2% |
| Bern | 55.1% | 49.9% |
| Grisons | 53.6% | 34.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.0% | 48.0% |
| Zug | 52.5% | 53.3% |
| Nidwalden | 49.1% | 47.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 48.1% | 69.1% |
| Lucerne | 47.8% | 48.3% |
| Aargau | 46.8% | 43.6% |
| Obwalden | 46.1% | 42.5% |
| Solothurn | 46.0% | 54.1% |
| Ticino | 45.8% | 50.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 45.7% | 55.9% |
| Valais | 45.2% | 51.9% |
| St. Gallen | 43.0% | 49.7% |
| Uri | 41.7% | 41.9% |
| Glarus | 41.2% | 48.4% |
| Thurgau | 39.6% | 49.0% |
| Schwyz | 37.6% | 45.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 32.3% | 47.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Commugny | 78.5% | 38.7% |
| Confignon | 78.5% | 48.2% |
| Crans (VD) | 78.4% | 38.9% |
| Prangins | 78.1% | 35.2% |
| Pully | 76.7% | 41.4% |
| Cologny | 76.7% | 51.1% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 76.3% | 45.0% |
| Genthod | 76.3% | 50.9% |
| Evilard | 76.2% | 57.9% |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 75.6% | 38.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Gonten | 15.4% | 50.0% |
| Unteriberg | 16.0% | 46.1% |
| Flums | 17.8% | 43.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 19.9% | 56.4% |
| Quarten | 20.2% | 50.8% |
| St. Niklaus | 20.7% | 37.6% |
| Muotathal | 23.6% | 48.4% |
| Gontenschwil | 25.1% | 44.2% |
| Rüthi (SG) | 25.4% | 45.0% |
| Mosnang | 26.3% | 55.3% |
Federal law on use of Swiss troops in peace-keeping operations
rejected 42.8% · Turnout 46.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 55.2% | 41.3% |
| Vaud | 53.0% | 35.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.8% | 37.5% |
| Jura | 52.4% | 33.0% |
| Basel-Stadt | 49.7% | 53.2% |
| Fribourg | 47.7% | 39.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 47.6% | 48.0% |
| Zurich | 45.9% | 48.6% |
| Bern | 45.2% | 49.9% |
| Zug | 43.4% | 53.3% |
| Solothurn | 40.1% | 54.1% |
| Valais | 39.4% | 51.9% |
| Lucerne | 39.0% | 48.3% |
| Aargau | 38.5% | 43.6% |
| Grisons | 38.5% | 35.1% |
| St. Gallen | 35.0% | 49.8% |
| Nidwalden | 34.9% | 47.5% |
| Obwalden | 34.5% | 42.5% |
| Ticino | 33.0% | 50.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.3% | 56.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 32.3% | 69.2% |
| Glarus | 32.2% | 48.4% |
| Thurgau | 32.1% | 48.9% |
| Uri | 31.6% | 42.1% |
| Schwyz | 27.8% | 45.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 24.7% | 47.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evilard | 64.7% | 57.9% |
| Commugny | 64.7% | 38.7% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 63.6% | 45.0% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 63.5% | 48.4% |
| Bardonnex | 63.4% | 44.3% |
| Delémont | 63.3% | 34.6% |
| Muri bei Bern | 63.1% | 62.3% |
| Cologny | 63.0% | 51.1% |
| Confignon | 63.0% | 48.2% |
| Meinier | 62.7% | 46.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 10.3% | 46.1% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 13.6% | 38.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 13.7% | 56.4% |
| Muotathal | 15.1% | 48.4% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 15.5% | 52.0% |
| Flums | 16.0% | 43.7% |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 16.1% | 59.4% |
| Eggiwil | 18.0% | 34.7% |
| Oberriet (SG) | 18.1% | 47.3% |
| Entlebuch | 18.2% | 46.2% |
← Earlier vote: 20 February 1994All votesLater vote: 25 September 1994 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch