Federal vote of 20 February 1994
On 20 February 1994 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Federal decree on continuation of the motorway tax: accepted with 68.5% yes; Federal decree on continuation of the heavy goods vehicles taxes: accepted with 72.2% yes; Federal decree on introduction of a heavy good vehicle tax based on engine size or fuel consumption: accepted with 67.1% yes; Popular initiative 'To protect the Alpine region from transit traffic': accepted with 51.9% yes; Federal air traffic law, amendment of 18th June 1993: accepted with 61.1% yes.
Federal decree on continuation of the motorway tax
accepted 68.5% · Turnout 40.8% · Cantons 21:2
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 81.7% | 44.4% |
| Grisons | 77.9% | 40.8% |
| Zurich | 76.2% | 44.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 75.8% | 43.7% |
| Bern | 74.1% | 41.0% |
| Uri | 71.4% | 58.7% |
| Zug | 71.4% | 49.6% |
| Ticino | 71.2% | 38.1% |
| Nidwalden | 70.7% | 48.2% |
| St. Gallen | 70.6% | 43.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 70.4% | 51.1% |
| Glarus | 69.8% | 41.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 69.5% | 68.1% |
| Thurgau | 69.3% | 46.9% |
| Lucerne | 69.1% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 68.4% | 40.2% |
| Solothurn | 65.4% | 48.0% |
| Aargau | 64.9% | 40.3% |
| Obwalden | 59.9% | 42.5% |
| Geneva | 59.4% | 31.3% |
| Schwyz | 57.0% | 43.0% |
| Jura | 51.7% | 27.0% |
| Fribourg | 51.6% | 32.8% |
| Valais | 50.3% | 38.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 47.9% | 31.4% |
| Vaud | 47.1% | 27.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Samedan | 86.1% | 40.1% |
| Malans | 84.5% | 49.8% |
| Aeschi bei Spiez | 84.0% | 46.0% |
| Scuol | 84.0% | 40.4% |
| Bregaglia | 84.0% | 47.2% |
| Pontresina | 83.7% | 41.3% |
| Bolligen | 83.5% | 54.6% |
| Zernez | 83.0% | 47.5% |
| Zürich | 82.9% | 41.9% |
| Burgdorf | 82.7% | 47.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saxon | 24.6% | 30.8% |
| Troistorrents | 24.8% | 33.6% |
| Savièse | 27.0% | 31.7% |
| Port-Valais | 27.7% | 27.7% |
| Martigny-Combe | 29.8% | 36.2% |
| Grône | 30.0% | 36.1% |
| Unteriberg | 30.0% | 40.9% |
| Court | 30.0% | 33.7% |
| Collombey-Muraz | 30.5% | 31.8% |
| Nendaz | 31.1% | 25.7% |
Federal decree on continuation of the heavy goods vehicles taxes
accepted 72.2% · Turnout 40.8% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 86.8% | 44.4% |
| Grisons | 82.1% | 40.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 81.1% | 43.6% |
| Ticino | 80.6% | 38.1% |
| Zurich | 79.9% | 44.9% |
| Uri | 78.2% | 58.7% |
| Bern | 77.5% | 41.0% |
| Nidwalden | 75.1% | 48.1% |
| Zug | 74.6% | 49.7% |
| St. Gallen | 74.4% | 43.1% |
| Lucerne | 72.6% | 43.6% |
| Glarus | 72.5% | 41.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 72.1% | 51.1% |
| Thurgau | 71.8% | 46.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 70.7% | 40.2% |
| Solothurn | 70.4% | 48.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 68.6% | 68.1% |
| Aargau | 68.0% | 40.3% |
| Geneva | 62.5% | 31.3% |
| Obwalden | 60.0% | 42.5% |
| Schwyz | 58.6% | 43.0% |
| Jura | 58.4% | 27.0% |
| Fribourg | 56.0% | 32.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 53.7% | 31.4% |
| Vaud | 50.7% | 27.8% |
| Valais | 50.4% | 38.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Samedan | 89.7% | 40.2% |
| Pontresina | 88.9% | 41.3% |
| Bolligen | 88.2% | 54.6% |
| Bottmingen | 88.2% | 48.4% |
| Zürich | 88.0% | 41.9% |
| Rüschlikon | 87.7% | 47.9% |
| Malans | 87.4% | 49.9% |
| Arlesheim | 87.3% | 47.6% |
| Scuol | 87.3% | 40.1% |
| Bern | 87.0% | 44.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Troistorrents | 21.3% | 33.6% |
| Saxon | 22.5% | 30.8% |
| Grône | 23.5% | 36.1% |
| Savièse | 24.0% | 31.7% |
| Fully | 27.3% | 30.8% |
| Leytron | 28.3% | 29.4% |
| Vétroz | 29.0% | 36.0% |
| Martigny-Combe | 29.4% | 36.2% |
| Chamoson | 29.7% | 34.1% |
| Collombey-Muraz | 30.5% | 31.8% |
Federal decree on introduction of a heavy good vehicle tax based on engine size or fuel consumption
accepted 67.1% · Turnout 40.7% · Cantons 21:2
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 83.1% | 44.3% |
| Ticino | 78.4% | 38.1% |
| Grisons | 76.9% | 40.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 75.8% | 43.6% |
| Zurich | 75.1% | 44.8% |
| Uri | 72.1% | 58.5% |
| Bern | 71.8% | 41.0% |
| Nidwalden | 69.1% | 48.1% |
| St. Gallen | 68.8% | 43.0% |
| Zug | 68.8% | 49.7% |
| Glarus | 66.6% | 41.7% |
| Lucerne | 66.0% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 65.5% | 51.0% |
| Thurgau | 65.5% | 46.9% |
| Solothurn | 65.0% | 48.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 64.0% | 40.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 63.2% | 68.1% |
| Aargau | 61.8% | 40.2% |
| Geneva | 56.7% | 31.3% |
| Jura | 55.4% | 27.0% |
| Obwalden | 54.2% | 42.5% |
| Schwyz | 53.6% | 43.0% |
| Fribourg | 52.4% | 32.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 50.0% | 31.4% |
| Vaud | 48.5% | 27.8% |
| Valais | 45.2% | 38.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Faido | 84.8% | 44.3% |
| Bellinzona | 84.1% | 33.3% |
| Bolligen | 84.0% | 54.6% |
| Serravalle | 84.0% | 29.8% |
| Zürich | 83.8% | 41.9% |
| Riehen | 83.8% | 54.4% |
| Scuol | 83.8% | 40.2% |
| Samedan | 83.5% | 40.2% |
| Arlesheim | 83.4% | 47.5% |
| Bottmingen | 83.3% | 48.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Saxon | 16.2% | 30.8% |
| Evolène | 17.0% | 33.1% |
| Grône | 18.0% | 36.1% |
| Savièse | 18.1% | 31.7% |
| Troistorrents | 18.5% | 33.6% |
| Grimisuat | 20.2% | 36.8% |
| Orsières | 20.7% | 40.8% |
| Vétroz | 21.4% | 36.0% |
| Saint-Léonard | 21.9% | 40.9% |
| Fully | 22.3% | 30.8% |
Popular initiative 'To protect the Alpine region from transit traffic'
accepted 51.9% · Turnout 40.8% · Cantons 16:7
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 87.5% | 60.0% |
| Ticino | 63.8% | 38.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 62.0% | 40.3% |
| Lucerne | 61.3% | 43.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 60.2% | 51.2% |
| Nidwalden | 60.2% | 48.3% |
| Glarus | 59.5% | 41.7% |
| Grisons | 59.3% | 41.3% |
| Zug | 58.5% | 49.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 57.1% | 44.5% |
| Schwyz | 57.1% | 43.0% |
| St. Gallen | 55.7% | 43.2% |
| Zurich | 55.5% | 44.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 55.2% | 68.1% |
| Solothurn | 54.6% | 48.0% |
| Thurgau | 52.8% | 46.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 52.2% | 43.7% |
| Obwalden | 52.1% | 42.5% |
| Bern | 51.4% | 41.0% |
| Aargau | 48.4% | 40.3% |
| Jura | 44.8% | 27.0% |
| Geneva | 43.5% | 31.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.6% | 31.4% |
| Vaud | 36.2% | 27.8% |
| Fribourg | 36.0% | 32.7% |
| Valais | 25.3% | 38.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Erstfeld | 90.5% | 64.0% |
| Attinghausen | 90.1% | 59.9% |
| Schattdorf | 89.5% | 62.5% |
| Bürglen (UR) | 88.8% | 58.1% |
| Silenen | 88.8% | 50.2% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 88.5% | 64.0% |
| Seedorf (UR) | 87.3% | 61.9% |
| Flüelen | 83.6% | 58.5% |
| Andermatt | 77.7% | 53.6% |
| Biasca | 75.9% | 25.1% |
Federal air traffic law, amendment of 18th June 1993
accepted 61.1% · Turnout 40.6%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 71.8% | 31.3% |
| Valais | 68.8% | 38.1% |
| Vaud | 68.4% | 27.8% |
| Ticino | 68.0% | 38.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.6% | 31.4% |
| Fribourg | 63.8% | 32.7% |
| Aargau | 62.1% | 40.0% |
| Nidwalden | 62.0% | 47.9% |
| Zug | 62.0% | 49.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 61.5% | 43.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.8% | 44.2% |
| Bern | 60.6% | 41.0% |
| Zurich | 60.0% | 44.6% |
| Grisons | 59.8% | 40.2% |
| Solothurn | 58.7% | 48.0% |
| Jura | 58.1% | 27.0% |
| St. Gallen | 57.9% | 42.7% |
| Glarus | 57.0% | 41.6% |
| Obwalden | 56.9% | 42.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 56.6% | 40.1% |
| Lucerne | 56.6% | 43.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 54.4% | 68.0% |
| Thurgau | 54.0% | 46.8% |
| Uri | 53.9% | 57.6% |
| Schwyz | 52.4% | 43.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 51.1% | 50.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 85.7% | 46.1% |
| Cologny | 84.5% | 40.7% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 82.0% | 41.3% |
| Corseaux | 81.1% | 33.8% |
| Paradiso | 80.3% | 38.3% |
| Perly-Certoux | 79.9% | 31.6% |
| Lonay | 79.6% | 31.7% |
| Veyrier | 78.9% | 34.0% |
| Echichens | 78.0% | 29.3% |
| Crans (VD) | 78.0% | 27.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 33.9% | 40.9% |
| Rothenthurm | 37.1% | 42.5% |
| Höri | 37.6% | 38.4% |
| Dällikon | 38.3% | 47.6% |
| Agno | 38.7% | 44.5% |
| Roggwil (TG) | 38.9% | 45.9% |
| Muotathal | 39.1% | 39.4% |
| Thal | 39.3% | 44.4% |
| Hausen am Albis | 41.3% | 48.0% |
| Urnäsch | 41.4% | 48.8% |
← Earlier vote: 28 November 1993All votesLater vote: 12 June 1994 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch