Federal vote of 28 November 1993
On 28 November 1993 Switzerland voted on 6 proposals: Federal decree on organization of federal finances: accepted with 66.7% yes; Federal decree on increased contribution to federal revenues: accepted with 57.7% yes; Federal decree on measures to preserve social insurance: accepted with 62.6% yes; Federal decree on certain consumption taxes: accepted with 60.6% yes; Popular Initiative 'To reduce the problems of alcohol': rejected with 25.3% yes; Popular Initiative 'To reduce the problems of tobacco': rejected with 25.5% yes.
Federal decree on organization of federal finances
accepted 66.7% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 74.2% | 48.3% |
| Bern | 71.3% | 47.6% |
| Nidwalden | 71.0% | 46.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 70.2% | 49.3% |
| Uri | 69.9% | 36.8% |
| Zug | 69.5% | 49.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.9% | 48.3% |
| Lucerne | 67.5% | 44.7% |
| Fribourg | 67.2% | 41.1% |
| Obwalden | 66.6% | 40.5% |
| Vaud | 66.3% | 41.7% |
| St. Gallen | 66.2% | 46.6% |
| Schaffhausen | 65.7% | 69.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 65.4% | 42.8% |
| Thurgau | 64.8% | 46.9% |
| Glarus | 64.4% | 40.0% |
| Grisons | 64.2% | 37.3% |
| Solothurn | 64.2% | 53.0% |
| Aargau | 63.9% | 41.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 63.0% | 52.2% |
| Geneva | 61.3% | 42.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 60.8% | 45.5% |
| Jura | 60.0% | 41.0% |
| Schwyz | 52.5% | 40.5% |
| Ticino | 50.6% | 38.5% |
| Valais | 43.7% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Wohlen bei Bern | 83.7% | 55.9% |
| Bolligen | 83.1% | 59.8% |
| Zumikon | 83.0% | 61.7% |
| Brütten | 81.8% | 60.9% |
| Muri bei Bern | 81.7% | 57.5% |
| Greifensee | 80.9% | 49.8% |
| Neftenbach | 80.6% | 48.6% |
| Kirchlindach | 80.6% | 57.7% |
| Rüschlikon | 80.4% | 54.1% |
| Vechigen | 80.4% | 48.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 24.4% | 49.6% |
| Orsières | 28.9% | 56.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 30.4% | 39.2% |
| Fully | 31.2% | 47.6% |
| Saxon | 31.8% | 45.1% |
| Chamoson | 32.1% | 55.6% |
| Savièse | 32.4% | 46.8% |
| Leytron | 33.7% | 51.5% |
| Nendaz | 34.1% | 34.2% |
| Val de Bagnes | 34.8% | 45.0% |
Federal decree on increased contribution to federal revenues
accepted 57.7% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 18:5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 66.4% | 48.2% |
| Uri | 65.8% | 36.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 64.7% | 49.2% |
| Bern | 62.6% | 47.6% |
| Zug | 61.1% | 49.4% |
| Lucerne | 60.8% | 44.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 60.5% | 48.4% |
| Grisons | 59.8% | 37.3% |
| Nidwalden | 58.8% | 46.3% |
| Glarus | 58.2% | 40.0% |
| St. Gallen | 58.1% | 46.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 58.0% | 69.4% |
| Thurgau | 56.7% | 46.9% |
| Solothurn | 55.5% | 53.0% |
| Vaud | 55.1% | 41.7% |
| Obwalden | 54.9% | 40.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 54.7% | 45.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 54.7% | 52.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 53.5% | 42.8% |
| Fribourg | 52.9% | 41.1% |
| Aargau | 51.5% | 41.8% |
| Jura | 49.4% | 40.9% |
| Schwyz | 46.3% | 40.5% |
| Ticino | 46.0% | 38.5% |
| Geneva | 45.3% | 42.0% |
| Valais | 36.0% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bolligen | 75.8% | 59.8% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 73.4% | 55.9% |
| Brütten | 72.8% | 60.7% |
| Zumikon | 71.9% | 61.8% |
| Kirchlindach | 71.8% | 57.7% |
| Thalwil | 71.4% | 47.4% |
| Bern | 71.3% | 48.6% |
| Wallisellen | 71.1% | 49.1% |
| Zürich | 71.1% | 45.8% |
| Winterthur | 71.0% | 51.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 21.1% | 56.5% |
| Savièse | 21.3% | 46.8% |
| Unteriberg | 21.4% | 49.6% |
| Saxon | 22.6% | 45.1% |
| Fully | 24.1% | 47.6% |
| Evolène | 25.1% | 44.8% |
| Leytron | 25.3% | 51.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 25.8% | 39.2% |
| Chamoson | 27.1% | 55.6% |
| Val de Bagnes | 27.4% | 45.0% |
Federal decree on measures to preserve social insurance
accepted 62.6% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 70.7% | 49.2% |
| Zurich | 70.7% | 48.2% |
| Uri | 69.5% | 36.8% |
| Bern | 68.5% | 47.6% |
| Lucerne | 65.8% | 44.7% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.4% | 48.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 65.1% | 69.4% |
| Zug | 64.9% | 49.4% |
| Grisons | 62.9% | 37.2% |
| Glarus | 62.8% | 40.0% |
| Nidwalden | 61.2% | 46.4% |
| St. Gallen | 61.2% | 46.5% |
| Solothurn | 60.7% | 53.0% |
| Vaud | 59.8% | 41.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 59.7% | 42.8% |
| Thurgau | 59.2% | 46.8% |
| Obwalden | 58.3% | 40.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 57.8% | 52.1% |
| Aargau | 57.5% | 41.8% |
| Fribourg | 57.1% | 41.1% |
| Jura | 56.2% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 54.3% | 45.8% |
| Geneva | 51.6% | 42.0% |
| Schwyz | 50.4% | 40.5% |
| Ticino | 50.3% | 38.5% |
| Valais | 41.6% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bern | 77.6% | 48.6% |
| Zürich | 77.0% | 46.0% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 76.8% | 55.9% |
| Luzern | 76.4% | 48.5% |
| Burgdorf | 75.9% | 46.9% |
| Winterthur | 75.8% | 50.9% |
| Thalwil | 75.5% | 47.3% |
| Greifensee | 75.5% | 49.7% |
| Kirchlindach | 75.4% | 57.7% |
| Muri bei Bern | 75.3% | 57.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 23.2% | 49.6% |
| Orsières | 24.4% | 56.5% |
| Savièse | 26.9% | 46.8% |
| Grimisuat | 28.5% | 52.1% |
| Evolène | 28.6% | 44.8% |
| Saxon | 30.1% | 45.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 30.3% | 39.2% |
| Lens | 30.7% | 43.2% |
| Fully | 31.4% | 47.6% |
| Leytron | 31.9% | 51.5% |
Federal decree on certain consumption taxes
accepted 60.6% · Turnout 45.4% · Cantons 20:3
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 68.9% | 48.3% |
| Basel-Stadt | 67.5% | 49.2% |
| Bern | 65.0% | 47.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 64.0% | 48.3% |
| Nidwalden | 63.5% | 46.3% |
| Uri | 63.1% | 36.8% |
| Zug | 62.4% | 49.4% |
| St. Gallen | 60.6% | 46.4% |
| Glarus | 60.5% | 40.0% |
| Fribourg | 60.2% | 41.0% |
| Grisons | 60.0% | 37.2% |
| Thurgau | 59.1% | 46.8% |
| Vaud | 59.1% | 41.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 58.8% | 69.4% |
| Obwalden | 58.7% | 40.4% |
| Lucerne | 58.6% | 44.8% |
| Geneva | 57.5% | 42.0% |
| Solothurn | 57.5% | 53.0% |
| Aargau | 56.7% | 41.8% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 56.1% | 52.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 55.8% | 42.8% |
| Jura | 54.7% | 41.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 53.0% | 45.8% |
| Ticino | 47.1% | 38.5% |
| Schwyz | 44.9% | 40.5% |
| Valais | 39.0% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bolligen | 80.2% | 59.8% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 77.5% | 55.9% |
| Muri bei Bern | 76.4% | 57.5% |
| Ennetbaden | 76.3% | 43.3% |
| Zollikon | 75.5% | 53.3% |
| Stallikon | 75.4% | 46.7% |
| Zumikon | 75.4% | 61.8% |
| Brütten | 74.7% | 60.7% |
| Kirchlindach | 74.6% | 57.7% |
| Uitikon | 74.3% | 53.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 18.3% | 49.6% |
| Orsières | 22.0% | 56.5% |
| Rothenthurm | 25.9% | 39.2% |
| Savièse | 26.6% | 46.8% |
| Fully | 27.7% | 47.6% |
| Leytron | 28.1% | 51.5% |
| Saxon | 28.5% | 45.1% |
| Evolène | 28.7% | 44.8% |
| Martigny-Combe | 29.1% | 50.4% |
| Chamoson | 29.2% | 55.6% |
Popular Initiative 'To reduce the problems of alcohol'
rejected 25.3% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 33.0% | 49.4% |
| Zurich | 30.6% | 48.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.2% | 52.6% |
| Geneva | 27.9% | 42.0% |
| Ticino | 27.9% | 38.5% |
| Bern | 27.4% | 47.6% |
| St. Gallen | 27.3% | 46.7% |
| Grisons | 27.0% | 37.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.4% | 48.4% |
| Uri | 26.0% | 36.9% |
| Glarus | 25.2% | 40.0% |
| Thurgau | 24.5% | 46.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 23.8% | 69.5% |
| Lucerne | 23.7% | 44.8% |
| Solothurn | 22.6% | 53.0% |
| Zug | 22.6% | 49.6% |
| Aargau | 22.0% | 42.0% |
| Obwalden | 21.0% | 40.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 20.8% | 45.9% |
| Nidwalden | 20.4% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 19.3% | 41.1% |
| Schwyz | 19.0% | 40.5% |
| Vaud | 18.4% | 41.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 18.3% | 42.9% |
| Fribourg | 17.5% | 41.1% |
| Valais | 13.4% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
Popular Initiative 'To reduce the problems of tobacco'
rejected 25.5% · Turnout 45.5% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 33.2% | 49.5% |
| Zurich | 31.2% | 48.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 30.6% | 52.6% |
| Ticino | 29.0% | 38.5% |
| Geneva | 28.3% | 42.0% |
| Bern | 27.4% | 47.6% |
| St. Gallen | 27.4% | 46.7% |
| Grisons | 27.2% | 37.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 26.5% | 48.5% |
| Glarus | 25.3% | 40.0% |
| Uri | 25.3% | 36.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 25.0% | 69.6% |
| Thurgau | 25.0% | 46.9% |
| Lucerne | 23.3% | 44.8% |
| Zug | 22.8% | 49.5% |
| Solothurn | 22.5% | 53.0% |
| Aargau | 22.0% | 42.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 21.2% | 45.9% |
| Obwalden | 20.9% | 40.5% |
| Nidwalden | 20.6% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 19.6% | 41.0% |
| Schwyz | 18.9% | 40.5% |
| Vaud | 18.9% | 41.7% |
| Neuchâtel | 18.3% | 42.9% |
| Fribourg | 17.9% | 41.1% |
| Valais | 13.8% | 42.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Trubschachen | 61.2% | 36.8% |
| Luzein | 39.9% | 26.0% |
| Schiers | 38.8% | 33.5% |
| Grabs | 38.6% | 40.3% |
| Lützelflüh | 37.6% | 38.5% |
| Walzenhausen | 36.7% | 46.6% |
| Zürich | 36.3% | 46.2% |
| Scuol | 36.2% | 37.7% |
| Rehetobel | 35.5% | 55.1% |
| Männedorf | 35.4% | 55.8% |
← Earlier vote: 26 September 1993All votesLater vote: 20 February 1994 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch