Federal vote of 26 September 1993
On 26 September 1993 Switzerland voted on 5 proposals: Federal decree against the misuse of weapons: accepted with 86.3% yes; Federal decree on the transfer of the district f Laufen from the canton Bern to the canton Basel Country: accepted with 75.2% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a federal work-free holiday on 1st August': accepted with 83.8% yes; Federal decree on temporary measures against rising cost in health insurance: accepted with 80.5% yes; Federal decree on measures for unemployment insurance: accepted with 70.4% yes.
Federal decree against the misuse of weapons
accepted 86.3% · Turnout 39.8% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 93.3% | 44.2% |
| Geneva | 92.7% | 34.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 88.8% | 31.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 88.7% | 49.4% |
| Jura | 88.6% | 34.1% |
| St. Gallen | 88.4% | 38.5% |
| Zurich | 88.3% | 46.9% |
| Vaud | 87.9% | 31.4% |
| Grisons | 86.0% | 28.4% |
| Ticino | 86.0% | 32.5% |
| Fribourg | 85.7% | 33.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 85.5% | 48.3% |
| Bern | 85.2% | 42.4% |
| Lucerne | 84.6% | 36.9% |
| Thurgau | 84.5% | 37.3% |
| Zug | 84.1% | 46.1% |
| Valais | 84.0% | 28.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 83.1% | 36.1% |
| Glarus | 83.1% | 31.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 82.8% | 65.4% |
| Aargau | 81.5% | 41.7% |
| Solothurn | 81.5% | 50.6% |
| Nidwalden | 81.4% | 36.5% |
| Uri | 81.3% | 33.2% |
| Obwalden | 79.2% | 32.3% |
| Schwyz | 77.7% | 30.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Puplinge | 96.1% | 37.8% |
| Ecublens (VD) | 95.8% | 28.2% |
| Saignelégier | 95.8% | 30.3% |
| Meinier | 94.9% | 35.6% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 94.4% | 34.8% |
| Riehen | 94.2% | 50.2% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 93.9% | 36.8% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 93.9% | 35.6% |
| Commugny | 93.8% | 27.4% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 93.8% | 38.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 47.7% | 29.6% |
| Buchholterberg | 54.7% | 29.5% |
| Muotathal | 66.0% | 24.7% |
| Guggisberg | 67.0% | 28.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 67.3% | 22.5% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 67.8% | 62.7% |
| Luthern | 67.8% | 32.3% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 67.8% | 34.6% |
| Böztal | 68.2% | 56.0% |
| Steinen | 68.4% | 28.9% |
Federal decree on the transfer of the district f Laufen from the canton Bern to the canton Basel Country
accepted 75.2% · Turnout 39.5% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 93.5% | 34.1% |
| Vaud | 91.6% | 31.4% |
| Jura | 89.0% | 34.1% |
| Ticino | 88.3% | 32.5% |
| Fribourg | 87.0% | 33.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 87.0% | 31.5% |
| Valais | 86.7% | 28.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 81.7% | 44.0% |
| Zug | 80.7% | 45.9% |
| St. Gallen | 80.4% | 37.4% |
| Lucerne | 79.2% | 36.8% |
| Zurich | 79.1% | 45.9% |
| Nidwalden | 78.1% | 36.4% |
| Grisons | 77.7% | 27.5% |
| Uri | 75.1% | 32.5% |
| Thurgau | 74.6% | 37.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 73.9% | 47.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 73.8% | 36.0% |
| Schwyz | 73.8% | 30.5% |
| Aargau | 72.9% | 41.2% |
| Obwalden | 72.4% | 32.4% |
| Glarus | 71.6% | 31.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 66.8% | 49.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 64.7% | 65.0% |
| Bern | 57.3% | 42.4% |
| Solothurn | 55.6% | 50.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Satigny | 96.6% | 40.1% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 95.5% | 39.4% |
| Perly-Certoux | 95.4% | 32.6% |
| Boncourt | 95.3% | 32.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 95.2% | 43.6% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 95.1% | 36.8% |
| Versoix | 95.0% | 31.1% |
| Puplinge | 94.9% | 37.8% |
| Saignelégier | 94.9% | 30.3% |
| Echichens | 94.6% | 31.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Nunningen | 27.1% | 74.7% |
| Büsserach | 28.3% | 79.8% |
| Breitenbach | 28.4% | 73.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 33.4% | 29.5% |
| Tramelan | 33.9% | 43.1% |
| Reconvilier | 34.9% | 38.5% |
| St. Stephan | 37.9% | 34.0% |
| Mümliswil-Ramiswil | 38.1% | 62.7% |
| Guggisberg | 38.8% | 28.6% |
| Eriswil | 39.4% | 27.9% |
Popular Initiative 'For a federal work-free holiday on 1st August'
accepted 83.8% · Turnout 39.9% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ticino | 92.9% | 32.5% |
| Geneva | 90.2% | 34.1% |
| Zurich | 89.1% | 47.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 87.3% | 49.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 86.8% | 65.3% |
| Thurgau | 86.0% | 37.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 85.9% | 44.2% |
| Solothurn | 85.2% | 50.6% |
| Aargau | 83.5% | 41.8% |
| Zug | 83.1% | 46.3% |
| Fribourg | 81.9% | 33.9% |
| St. Gallen | 81.8% | 38.6% |
| Bern | 81.5% | 42.4% |
| Valais | 81.4% | 28.9% |
| Uri | 80.4% | 33.3% |
| Nidwalden | 79.3% | 36.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 78.2% | 31.5% |
| Vaud | 78.1% | 31.4% |
| Grisons | 78.0% | 28.5% |
| Lucerne | 76.5% | 36.9% |
| Glarus | 76.3% | 31.3% |
| Schwyz | 75.2% | 30.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 74.5% | 48.2% |
| Jura | 71.9% | 34.2% |
| Obwalden | 68.0% | 32.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 59.3% | 36.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Torricella-Taverne | 97.1% | 32.5% |
| Coldrerio | 96.4% | 31.2% |
| Canobbio | 95.6% | 34.9% |
| Monteceneri | 95.6% | 37.3% |
| Vacallo | 95.4% | 39.4% |
| Riviera | 95.3% | 28.6% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 95.1% | 31.2% |
| Balerna | 95.0% | 37.7% |
| Capriasca | 94.8% | 33.8% |
| Agno | 94.7% | 31.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Muotathal | 47.2% | 24.7% |
| Gonten | 52.4% | 41.1% |
| Appenzell | 54.0% | 32.7% |
| Rothenthurm | 56.5% | 22.5% |
| Schwende-Rüte | 57.0% | 32.0% |
| Les Breuleux | 57.5% | 35.7% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 58.0% | 34.6% |
| Lungern | 59.1% | 33.8% |
| Adelboden | 59.4% | 40.2% |
| St. Niklaus | 59.8% | 14.4% |
Federal decree on temporary measures against rising cost in health insurance
accepted 80.5% · Turnout 39.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Zurich | 85.2% | 46.7% |
| Glarus | 84.1% | 31.3% |
| Grisons | 83.5% | 28.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 82.2% | 65.3% |
| Uri | 82.2% | 33.1% |
| Obwalden | 81.9% | 32.4% |
| Bern | 81.7% | 42.4% |
| St. Gallen | 81.7% | 38.4% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 81.1% | 36.0% |
| Thurgau | 81.1% | 37.3% |
| Vaud | 81.0% | 31.4% |
| Nidwalden | 80.6% | 36.4% |
| Lucerne | 80.4% | 36.8% |
| Zug | 80.4% | 46.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 80.3% | 48.0% |
| Aargau | 80.1% | 41.5% |
| Geneva | 79.2% | 34.1% |
| Valais | 79.0% | 28.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 77.4% | 44.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 77.1% | 49.3% |
| Neuchâtel | 76.2% | 31.5% |
| Schwyz | 75.6% | 30.5% |
| Solothurn | 75.5% | 50.6% |
| Jura | 74.7% | 34.1% |
| Ticino | 72.3% | 32.5% |
| Fribourg | 72.0% | 33.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vandoeuvres | 92.8% | 43.6% |
| Cologny | 92.0% | 40.5% |
| Val Müstair | 91.0% | 26.8% |
| Oberrieden | 89.8% | 51.7% |
| Brütten | 89.4% | 61.1% |
| Niederweningen | 89.3% | 48.1% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 89.2% | 56.1% |
| Rüschlikon | 89.2% | 49.9% |
| Sainte-Croix | 89.2% | 27.0% |
| Windisch | 89.0% | 39.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 54.8% | 29.5% |
| Arbedo-Castione | 57.7% | 32.4% |
| Balerna | 60.2% | 37.7% |
| Coldrerio | 61.8% | 31.2% |
| Plaffeien | 62.2% | 25.4% |
| Vuadens | 62.2% | 27.3% |
| Montagny (FR) | 62.7% | 32.6% |
| Le Mouret | 63.0% | 31.0% |
| Giornico | 65.1% | 35.2% |
| Büsserach | 65.3% | 79.8% |
Federal decree on measures for unemployment insurance
accepted 70.4% · Turnout 39.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Glarus | 76.3% | 31.3% |
| Uri | 74.1% | 33.0% |
| Nidwalden | 74.0% | 36.5% |
| Grisons | 73.3% | 28.3% |
| Lucerne | 72.9% | 36.9% |
| St. Gallen | 72.9% | 38.3% |
| Obwalden | 72.8% | 32.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 72.7% | 36.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 72.7% | 47.9% |
| Valais | 72.7% | 28.9% |
| Zurich | 72.1% | 46.6% |
| Thurgau | 71.6% | 37.3% |
| Zug | 71.3% | 46.2% |
| Vaud | 71.1% | 31.4% |
| Bern | 70.3% | 42.4% |
| Aargau | 70.0% | 41.5% |
| Fribourg | 69.2% | 33.8% |
| Geneva | 68.7% | 34.1% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 68.6% | 49.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 68.2% | 44.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.8% | 31.5% |
| Schwyz | 67.0% | 30.5% |
| Ticino | 66.1% | 32.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 66.0% | 65.1% |
| Solothurn | 65.9% | 50.6% |
| Jura | 59.8% | 34.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vouvry | 84.9% | 32.6% |
| Cologny | 84.6% | 40.5% |
| Reinach (BL) | 84.4% | 51.7% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 84.2% | 38.8% |
| Balgach | 82.8% | 41.9% |
| Commugny | 82.5% | 27.4% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 81.6% | 28.5% |
| Zernez | 81.4% | 29.6% |
| Val Müstair | 81.4% | 26.7% |
| Riniken | 81.4% | 46.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 42.2% | 29.5% |
| Torricella-Taverne | 48.0% | 32.5% |
| Haute-Sorne | 51.7% | 36.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 52.2% | 22.5% |
| Courroux | 54.2% | 35.2% |
| Avully | 54.2% | 39.6% |
| Balerna | 54.5% | 37.7% |
| Val Terbi | 55.0% | 36.2% |
| Fontenais | 55.4% | 35.9% |
| Luthern | 55.7% | 32.3% |
← Earlier vote: 6 June 1993All votesLater vote: 28 November 1993 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch