Federal vote of 6 June 1993
On 6 June 1993 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative '40 army training camps are enough - protection of the environment within the military as well': rejected with 44.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'For a Switzerland without new fighter planes': rejected with 42.8% yes.
Popular Initiative '40 army training camps are enough - protection of the environment within the military as well'
rejected 44.7% · Turnout 55.6% · Cantons 7:16
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 73.3% | 54.2% |
| Geneva | 63.5% | 54.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.2% | 57.4% |
| Ticino | 56.5% | 55.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 52.8% | 57.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.1% | 48.7% |
| Vaud | 50.3% | 48.5% |
| Fribourg | 50.2% | 51.9% |
| Zurich | 46.2% | 58.5% |
| Solothurn | 43.9% | 62.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.1% | 76.6% |
| Bern | 41.8% | 57.9% |
| Valais | 41.5% | 46.6% |
| Grisons | 41.0% | 45.1% |
| St. Gallen | 39.8% | 57.9% |
| Zug | 39.5% | 61.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.3% | 62.9% |
| Glarus | 34.8% | 51.7% |
| Aargau | 34.3% | 52.3% |
| Thurgau | 34.3% | 56.4% |
| Lucerne | 34.1% | 57.9% |
| Schwyz | 34.1% | 50.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.0% | 53.8% |
| Uri | 28.2% | 55.3% |
| Obwalden | 26.6% | 54.3% |
| Nidwalden | 25.3% | 63.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Noirmont | 80.9% | 59.9% |
| Courtételle | 79.5% | 53.3% |
| Saignelégier | 78.7% | 58.0% |
| Haute-Sorne | 76.8% | 53.1% |
| Fontenais | 76.3% | 58.8% |
| Delémont | 75.9% | 55.5% |
| Courroux | 75.0% | 51.2% |
| Val Terbi | 74.1% | 57.0% |
| Alle | 73.5% | 54.1% |
| Boncourt | 72.9% | 52.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Innertkirchen | 12.4% | 56.4% |
| Diemtigen | 15.8% | 58.6% |
| Adelboden | 16.1% | 60.2% |
| Flühli | 17.1% | 65.4% |
| Wimmis | 17.1% | 61.8% |
| Grindelwald | 17.5% | 51.4% |
| Muotathal | 17.9% | 47.9% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 18.6% | 68.2% |
| Boltigen | 18.8% | 57.7% |
| Hérémence | 19.2% | 50.2% |
Popular Initiative 'For a Switzerland without new fighter planes'
rejected 42.8% · Turnout 55.6% · Cantons 4:19
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 69.4% | 54.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 58.4% | 57.4% |
| Geneva | 58.3% | 54.4% |
| Ticino | 55.1% | 55.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 51.4% | 57.8% |
| Fribourg | 47.7% | 51.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 47.5% | 48.7% |
| Vaud | 46.9% | 48.4% |
| Zurich | 43.8% | 58.5% |
| Schaffhausen | 42.9% | 76.6% |
| Solothurn | 40.9% | 62.4% |
| St. Gallen | 40.7% | 57.9% |
| Valais | 40.4% | 46.6% |
| Grisons | 39.9% | 45.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 39.8% | 62.8% |
| Bern | 39.5% | 57.9% |
| Thurgau | 36.7% | 56.5% |
| Zug | 36.2% | 61.6% |
| Glarus | 33.6% | 51.7% |
| Schwyz | 33.4% | 50.6% |
| Aargau | 33.0% | 52.3% |
| Lucerne | 32.0% | 57.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 30.2% | 53.9% |
| Obwalden | 25.2% | 54.3% |
| Uri | 25.1% | 55.4% |
| Nidwalden | 22.4% | 63.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Le Noirmont | 77.8% | 59.9% |
| Courtételle | 75.4% | 53.3% |
| Saignelégier | 75.4% | 57.9% |
| Haute-Sorne | 74.3% | 53.1% |
| Fontenais | 73.2% | 58.8% |
| Val Terbi | 71.6% | 56.9% |
| Delémont | 71.1% | 55.6% |
| Alle | 70.3% | 54.1% |
| Brissago | 68.5% | 56.5% |
| Boncourt | 67.8% | 52.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Innertkirchen | 8.8% | 56.4% |
| Diemtigen | 13.4% | 58.6% |
| Grindelwald | 14.3% | 51.4% |
| Adelboden | 15.0% | 60.2% |
| Boltigen | 15.6% | 57.7% |
| Flühli | 15.8% | 65.4% |
| Wimmis | 16.2% | 61.8% |
| Rickenbach (LU) | 16.5% | 68.2% |
| Zweisimmen | 17.0% | 63.6% |
| Buochs | 17.2% | 68.4% |
← Earlier vote: 7 March 1993All votesLater vote: 26 September 1993 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch