Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 7 March 1993

On 7 March 1993 Switzerland voted on 3 proposals: Federal law on raising fuel duty of 9th October 1992: accepted with 54.5% yes; Federal decree on repealing the ban on casino gambling: accepted with 72.5% yes; Popular Initiative 'To abolish experiments on animals': rejected with 27.8% yes.

Federal law on raising fuel duty of 9th October 1992

accepted 54.5% · Turnout 51.3%

Zurich: 61.6%Bern: 59.4%Lucerne: 61.9%Uri: 68.5%Schwyz: 47.1%Obwalden: 60.9%Nidwalden: 58.4%Glarus: 56.9%Zug: 58.1%Fribourg: 40.5%Solothurn: 52.6%Basel-Stadt: 69.1%Basel-Landschaft: 60.0%Schaffhausen: 56.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 60.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 57.7%St. Gallen: 58.1%Grisons: 65.0%Aargau: 54.8%Thurgau: 58.4%Ticino: 42.3%Vaud: 39.9%Valais: 39.6%Neuchâtel: 44.1%Geneva: 42.3%Jura: 36.8%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt69.1%52.6%
Uri68.5%42.0%
Grisons65.0%39.2%
Lucerne61.9%48.7%
Zurich61.6%49.9%
Obwalden60.9%44.8%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes60.7%57.5%
Basel-Landschaft60.0%54.4%
Bern59.4%53.0%
Nidwalden58.4%52.6%
Thurgau58.4%54.1%
St. Gallen58.1%51.1%
Zug58.1%57.2%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes57.7%49.5%
Glarus56.9%46.6%
Schaffhausen56.7%72.5%
Aargau54.8%51.0%
Solothurn52.6%58.0%
Schwyz47.1%46.6%
Neuchâtel44.1%47.5%
Geneva42.3%46.9%
Ticino42.3%52.2%
Fribourg40.5%51.1%
Vaud39.9%45.1%
Valais39.6%67.5%
Jura36.8%44.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Gersau80.9%46.2%
Samedan75.7%37.5%
Malans75.4%39.3%
Flims74.4%50.1%
Lungern74.1%46.9%
Bern73.4%50.1%
Altdorf (UR)73.0%44.5%
Seedorf (UR)72.4%42.3%
Zermatt72.0%46.0%
Bolligen71.9%66.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Port-Valais20.9%50.5%
Saxon21.4%79.1%
Martigny-Combe22.2%75.2%
Hérémence23.0%78.1%
Rothenthurm23.0%47.7%
Troistorrents23.6%56.2%
Collombey-Muraz23.8%56.3%
Forel (Lavaux)23.8%46.3%
Fully24.0%77.9%
Unteriberg24.4%46.6%

Federal decree on repealing the ban on casino gambling

accepted 72.5% · Turnout 51.2% · Cantons 23:0

Zurich: 68.1%Bern: 69.9%Lucerne: 75.7%Uri: 76.4%Schwyz: 74.8%Obwalden: 75.3%Nidwalden: 78.1%Glarus: 74.1%Zug: 73.7%Fribourg: 75.3%Solothurn: 74.1%Basel-Stadt: 75.8%Basel-Landschaft: 74.4%Schaffhausen: 69.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 76.7%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 77.2%St. Gallen: 76.7%Grisons: 67.3%Aargau: 72.5%Thurgau: 73.4%Ticino: 75.2%Vaud: 74.7%Valais: 68.1%Neuchâtel: 70.5%Geneva: 81.1%Jura: 66.7%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Geneva81.1%46.9%
Nidwalden78.1%52.6%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes77.2%49.5%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes76.7%57.5%
St. Gallen76.7%51.0%
Uri76.4%41.9%
Basel-Stadt75.8%52.5%
Lucerne75.7%48.7%
Fribourg75.3%51.0%
Obwalden75.3%44.8%
Ticino75.2%52.2%
Schwyz74.8%46.6%
Vaud74.7%45.1%
Basel-Landschaft74.4%54.5%
Glarus74.1%46.6%
Solothurn74.1%58.0%
Zug73.7%57.2%
Thurgau73.4%54.1%
Aargau72.5%50.9%
Neuchâtel70.5%47.5%
Bern69.9%53.0%
Schaffhausen69.5%72.4%
Valais68.1%67.5%
Zurich68.1%49.8%
Grisons67.3%39.0%
Jura66.7%44.5%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Genthod86.9%56.1%
St. Margrethen85.8%46.2%
Au (SG)85.5%48.3%
Satigny85.1%59.3%
Perly-Certoux84.9%53.3%
Le Grand-Saconnex84.5%46.9%
Widnau83.7%43.7%
Bernex83.7%50.1%
Rüthi (SG)83.6%40.3%
Rain83.4%56.0%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Grimisuat32.1%71.5%
Adelboden41.7%50.8%
Buchholterberg53.7%49.0%
Luzein54.7%29.2%
Fully54.8%77.9%
Frutigen55.8%51.8%
Orsières56.0%78.6%
Oberdiessbach57.1%58.2%
Saint-Maurice57.5%73.8%
Schiers58.1%35.9%

Popular Initiative 'To abolish experiments on animals'

rejected 27.8% · Turnout 51.2% · Cantons 0:23

Zurich: 31.0%Bern: 30.4%Lucerne: 26.9%Uri: 22.7%Schwyz: 23.6%Obwalden: 22.5%Nidwalden: 22.9%Glarus: 31.5%Zug: 26.7%Fribourg: 17.9%Solothurn: 29.5%Basel-Stadt: 27.1%Basel-Landschaft: 23.4%Schaffhausen: 30.5%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 36.4%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 21.9%St. Gallen: 32.2%Grisons: 31.5%Aargau: 26.4%Thurgau: 28.6%Ticino: 39.8%Vaud: 20.9%Valais: 19.9%Neuchâtel: 20.6%Geneva: 24.9%Jura: 19.4%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Ticino39.8%52.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes36.4%57.4%
St. Gallen32.2%50.9%
Glarus31.5%46.6%
Grisons31.5%39.1%
Zurich31.0%49.8%
Schaffhausen30.5%72.4%
Bern30.4%53.0%
Solothurn29.5%58.0%
Thurgau28.6%54.1%
Basel-Stadt27.1%52.6%
Lucerne26.9%48.7%
Zug26.7%57.1%
Aargau26.4%50.9%
Geneva24.9%46.9%
Schwyz23.6%46.6%
Basel-Landschaft23.4%54.5%
Nidwalden22.9%52.6%
Uri22.7%41.9%
Obwalden22.5%44.8%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes21.9%49.5%
Vaud20.9%45.1%
Neuchâtel20.6%47.5%
Valais19.9%67.5%
Jura19.4%44.5%
Fribourg17.9%51.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Zweisimmen59.2%51.7%
Massagno49.2%52.4%
Castel San Pietro47.9%61.8%
Walzenhausen46.6%51.1%
Agno46.2%48.7%
Paradiso43.8%47.5%
Grüsch43.5%33.5%
Tresa43.4%54.2%
Bioggio43.1%58.1%
Wolfhalden42.9%52.4%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Corcelles-près-Payerne9.1%42.8%
Rain11.4%56.0%
Hérémence11.5%77.8%
Bois-d'Amont12.5%55.7%
Boncourt13.1%45.1%
Gibloux13.3%52.9%
Forel (Lavaux)13.8%46.3%
Ardon14.0%71.1%
Cossonay14.0%48.4%
Haut-Intyamon14.0%60.4%

← Earlier vote: 6 December 1992All votesLater vote: 6 June 1993 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch