Federal vote of 6 December 1992
On 6 December 1992 Switzerland voted on one proposal: Federal decree on European Economic Area: rejected with 49.7% yes.
Federal decree on European Economic Area
rejected 49.7% · Turnout 78.7% · Cantons 7:16
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Neuchâtel | 80.0% | 74.8% |
| Vaud | 78.3% | 72.7% |
| Geneva | 78.1% | 73.5% |
| Jura | 77.1% | 75.6% |
| Fribourg | 64.9% | 76.4% |
| Valais | 55.8% | 87.2% |
| Basel-Stadt | 55.4% | 72.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.2% | 80.1% |
| Zurich | 48.5% | 80.5% |
| Bern | 47.6% | 78.7% |
| Zug | 43.8% | 87.2% |
| Solothurn | 42.6% | 83.7% |
| Aargau | 39.9% | 76.2% |
| Lucerne | 39.3% | 80.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 38.5% | 85.5% |
| Ticino | 38.5% | 76.2% |
| St. Gallen | 38.4% | 81.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 36.7% | 82.5% |
| Thurgau | 36.0% | 80.0% |
| Nidwalden | 33.9% | 84.1% |
| Grisons | 32.4% | 75.7% |
| Glarus | 31.9% | 79.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.1% | 84.7% |
| Obwalden | 28.2% | 81.8% |
| Schwyz | 26.7% | 83.2% |
| Uri | 25.1% | 78.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Echandens | 85.6% | 81.7% |
| Pully | 85.3% | 78.4% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 84.6% | 81.1% |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 84.5% | 75.7% |
| Cortaillod | 84.5% | 79.1% |
| Delémont | 84.5% | 74.7% |
| Saignelégier | 84.5% | 78.7% |
| Belmont-sur-Lausanne | 84.3% | 79.6% |
| Préverenges | 84.2% | 78.8% |
| Lutry | 83.9% | 79.2% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 5.7% | 88.0% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 8.6% | 84.1% |
| Muotathal | 10.4% | 86.1% |
| Luzein | 10.7% | 77.0% |
| Eggiwil | 10.8% | 82.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 10.9% | 90.7% |
| Innertkirchen | 12.5% | 81.9% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 13.7% | 87.2% |
| Diemtigen | 14.6% | 85.7% |
| Silenen | 15.0% | 70.3% |
← Earlier vote: 27 September 1992All votesLater vote: 7 March 1993 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch