Federal vote of 27 September 1992
On 27 September 1992 Switzerland voted on 6 proposals: Federal decree on building of Swiss transalpine railway: accepted with 63.6% yes; Federal law on procedures within the Federal Assembly and on the form, publication and entering into force of tis laws, amendment of 4th October 1991: accepted with 58.0% yes; Federal law on MP's per diems and contributions to parliamentary groups amendment of 4th October 1991: rejected with 27.6% yes; Federal law on contributions to infrastructures costs fir MPs and parliamentary groups: rejected with 30.6% yes; Federal law on stamp duty, amendment of 4th October 1991: accepted with 61.5% yes; Federal law on farmers' soil law: accepted with 53.6% yes.
Federal decree on building of Swiss transalpine railway
accepted 63.6% · Turnout 45.9%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 84.9% | 40.1% |
| Valais | 79.3% | 37.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 75.1% | 33.4% |
| Vaud | 72.8% | 36.9% |
| Basel-Stadt | 71.9% | 43.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 71.5% | 50.0% |
| Jura | 70.1% | 33.3% |
| Fribourg | 68.4% | 36.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 62.8% | 68.7% |
| Zug | 62.6% | 55.4% |
| Zurich | 62.6% | 51.6% |
| Grisons | 62.2% | 39.9% |
| Solothurn | 61.4% | 53.0% |
| Aargau | 60.7% | 43.4% |
| Bern | 60.5% | 46.9% |
| Nidwalden | 59.9% | 47.0% |
| Ticino | 59.7% | 45.8% |
| St. Gallen | 57.7% | 50.1% |
| Lucerne | 57.4% | 48.3% |
| Thurgau | 56.4% | 47.8% |
| Obwalden | 55.9% | 43.3% |
| Glarus | 54.1% | 41.8% |
| Schwyz | 50.7% | 46.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.0% | 55.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 44.9% | 48.7% |
| Uri | 40.9% | 52.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 91.4% | 55.4% |
| Hérémence | 89.6% | 44.2% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 89.3% | 50.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 88.0% | 56.5% |
| Ardon | 87.8% | 34.6% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 87.6% | 45.0% |
| Genthod | 87.4% | 48.3% |
| Anniviers | 87.3% | 47.1% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 86.9% | 47.3% |
| Vétroz | 86.4% | 38.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 25.4% | 41.8% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 29.4% | 36.4% |
| Attinghausen | 30.9% | 51.3% |
| Rothenthurm | 34.3% | 50.8% |
| Rüeggisberg | 34.4% | 47.6% |
| Bürglen (UR) | 34.5% | 49.3% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 35.3% | 54.8% |
| Seedorf (UR) | 37.9% | 52.5% |
| Schattdorf | 38.4% | 53.8% |
| Sins | 39.2% | 42.9% |
Federal law on procedures within the Federal Assembly and on the form, publication and entering into force of tis laws, amendment of 4th October 1991
accepted 58.0% · Turnout 45.4%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 81.3% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 73.1% | 43.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.0% | 33.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 65.0% | 49.4% |
| Vaud | 64.8% | 36.9% |
| Ticino | 62.5% | 45.8% |
| Zurich | 61.3% | 50.2% |
| Fribourg | 60.9% | 36.3% |
| Jura | 60.7% | 33.3% |
| Bern | 57.9% | 46.9% |
| St. Gallen | 54.2% | 48.8% |
| Grisons | 52.7% | 38.4% |
| Solothurn | 52.5% | 53.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 52.4% | 68.5% |
| Thurgau | 51.8% | 47.4% |
| Zug | 51.4% | 54.9% |
| Valais | 51.3% | 37.8% |
| Glarus | 51.1% | 41.5% |
| Aargau | 49.8% | 43.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 49.6% | 54.3% |
| Nidwalden | 48.1% | 46.4% |
| Lucerne | 47.7% | 48.3% |
| Uri | 44.6% | 50.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 43.8% | 48.5% |
| Obwalden | 43.0% | 43.3% |
| Schwyz | 39.3% | 46.4% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Genthod | 88.2% | 48.3% |
| Cologny | 87.4% | 55.4% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 86.1% | 45.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 86.1% | 56.5% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 85.8% | 51.2% |
| Bernex | 84.4% | 41.6% |
| Satigny | 83.3% | 49.7% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 83.0% | 47.3% |
| Confignon | 82.9% | 53.0% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 82.6% | 50.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 15.0% | 41.8% |
| Rothenthurm | 18.3% | 50.8% |
| Muotathal | 25.2% | 40.4% |
| Hergiswil bei Willisau | 27.3% | 46.7% |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 27.3% | 46.4% |
| Luthern | 28.2% | 47.8% |
| Diemtigen | 29.7% | 48.8% |
| Wangen (SZ) | 29.9% | 48.4% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 30.0% | 36.4% |
| Reichenburg | 30.8% | 43.1% |
Federal law on MP's per diems and contributions to parliamentary groups amendment of 4th October 1991
rejected 27.6% · Turnout 45.6%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 49.1% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 40.2% | 43.1% |
| Neuchâtel | 33.2% | 33.4% |
| Vaud | 32.0% | 36.9% |
| Ticino | 31.9% | 45.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 30.6% | 49.5% |
| Zurich | 30.3% | 50.8% |
| Jura | 26.4% | 33.2% |
| Zug | 26.0% | 55.1% |
| Bern | 25.4% | 46.9% |
| Fribourg | 25.4% | 36.3% |
| Grisons | 25.4% | 38.8% |
| Solothurn | 24.7% | 53.0% |
| Lucerne | 24.6% | 48.3% |
| St. Gallen | 24.6% | 48.9% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 23.6% | 54.9% |
| Glarus | 23.3% | 41.6% |
| Thurgau | 22.8% | 47.5% |
| Uri | 21.5% | 50.6% |
| Aargau | 21.0% | 43.2% |
| Obwalden | 20.7% | 43.3% |
| Nidwalden | 20.3% | 46.6% |
| Schwyz | 19.9% | 46.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 18.8% | 68.6% |
| Valais | 18.5% | 37.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 13.9% | 48.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Stettlen | 71.7% | 52.7% |
| Cologny | 58.8% | 55.4% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 58.4% | 51.2% |
| Genthod | 56.8% | 48.3% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 56.3% | 45.0% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 56.3% | 50.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 54.8% | 56.5% |
| Confignon | 54.4% | 53.0% |
| Satigny | 51.4% | 49.7% |
| Veyrier | 51.3% | 45.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 4.5% | 41.8% |
| Orsières | 7.3% | 51.6% |
| Rothenthurm | 7.5% | 50.8% |
| Leytron | 8.7% | 40.4% |
| Diemtigen | 8.7% | 48.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 10.0% | 46.3% |
| Savièse | 10.7% | 35.3% |
| Mosnang | 10.7% | 55.8% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 10.7% | 36.4% |
| Fully | 10.8% | 39.9% |
Federal law on contributions to infrastructures costs fir MPs and parliamentary groups
rejected 30.6% · Turnout 45.5%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 50.9% | 40.1% |
| Basel-Stadt | 45.0% | 43.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 37.8% | 33.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 35.1% | 49.1% |
| Zurich | 34.4% | 50.6% |
| Ticino | 34.1% | 45.8% |
| Vaud | 30.6% | 36.9% |
| Jura | 29.4% | 33.3% |
| Grisons | 29.1% | 38.5% |
| Bern | 28.8% | 46.9% |
| Zug | 28.8% | 54.8% |
| Lucerne | 28.2% | 48.2% |
| Solothurn | 28.1% | 53.0% |
| St. Gallen | 27.6% | 48.9% |
| Fribourg | 27.4% | 36.3% |
| Glarus | 26.3% | 41.6% |
| Thurgau | 26.3% | 47.5% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 25.4% | 54.9% |
| Aargau | 23.9% | 43.1% |
| Obwalden | 22.7% | 43.2% |
| Nidwalden | 22.2% | 46.5% |
| Schwyz | 22.2% | 46.4% |
| Uri | 22.1% | 49.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 21.3% | 68.2% |
| Valais | 20.6% | 37.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 15.5% | 48.5% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Dulliken | 71.8% | 49.7% |
| Cologny | 61.9% | 55.4% |
| Genthod | 59.0% | 48.3% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 58.8% | 51.2% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 58.7% | 45.0% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 58.1% | 50.0% |
| Confignon | 56.9% | 53.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 56.2% | 56.5% |
| Veyrier | 52.8% | 45.9% |
| Satigny | 52.6% | 49.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 6.2% | 41.8% |
| Leytron | 6.9% | 40.4% |
| Rothenthurm | 8.6% | 50.8% |
| Hasle (LU) | 9.1% | 55.2% |
| Orsières | 10.1% | 51.6% |
| Evolène | 10.8% | 35.3% |
| Diemtigen | 11.7% | 48.8% |
| Hérémence | 11.8% | 44.2% |
| Buchholterberg | 11.9% | 46.3% |
| Trub | 11.9% | 36.3% |
Federal law on stamp duty, amendment of 4th October 1991
accepted 61.5% · Turnout 45.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 71.0% | 40.1% |
| Zug | 69.9% | 55.3% |
| Zurich | 68.8% | 51.1% |
| Valais | 66.4% | 37.8% |
| Vaud | 65.6% | 36.9% |
| Ticino | 63.7% | 45.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 63.1% | 49.7% |
| Nidwalden | 62.8% | 46.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 60.9% | 68.5% |
| St. Gallen | 60.6% | 49.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 60.5% | 43.2% |
| Obwalden | 59.9% | 43.3% |
| Grisons | 59.5% | 39.1% |
| Glarus | 59.4% | 41.7% |
| Aargau | 59.2% | 43.2% |
| Lucerne | 58.8% | 48.3% |
| Thurgau | 58.5% | 47.6% |
| Fribourg | 57.7% | 36.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 57.7% | 33.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 57.6% | 55.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 57.5% | 48.5% |
| Jura | 57.0% | 33.3% |
| Solothurn | 56.8% | 53.0% |
| Schwyz | 54.7% | 46.4% |
| Bern | 53.1% | 46.9% |
| Uri | 50.8% | 50.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 89.4% | 55.4% |
| Vandoeuvres | 87.9% | 56.5% |
| Uitikon | 84.9% | 61.3% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 84.2% | 60.0% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 84.0% | 51.2% |
| Sierre | 83.8% | 37.8% |
| Coppet | 83.1% | 42.1% |
| Zollikon | 83.0% | 57.4% |
| Rüschlikon | 82.9% | 57.2% |
| Commugny | 82.7% | 44.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Toffen | 22.7% | 46.9% |
| Röthenbach im Emmental | 27.4% | 36.4% |
| Unteriberg | 31.5% | 41.8% |
| Guggisberg | 35.1% | 39.0% |
| Boltigen | 35.7% | 45.0% |
| Adelboden | 36.8% | 56.3% |
| Rüeggisberg | 36.9% | 47.6% |
| Frutigen | 37.7% | 60.5% |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 37.8% | 34.3% |
| Trub | 38.0% | 36.3% |
Federal law on farmers' soil law
accepted 53.6% · Turnout 45.7%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 67.6% | 43.1% |
| Bern | 61.9% | 46.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 61.0% | 68.3% |
| Ticino | 60.0% | 45.8% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 59.7% | 49.7% |
| Lucerne | 57.6% | 48.3% |
| Thurgau | 56.0% | 47.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 54.8% | 55.4% |
| Uri | 54.8% | 51.5% |
| Fribourg | 54.7% | 36.3% |
| Solothurn | 54.6% | 53.0% |
| St. Gallen | 54.4% | 49.5% |
| Geneva | 54.2% | 40.1% |
| Nidwalden | 53.2% | 46.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 52.4% | 33.3% |
| Zurich | 52.3% | 50.8% |
| Glarus | 51.6% | 41.7% |
| Grisons | 49.6% | 39.7% |
| Aargau | 48.6% | 43.2% |
| Jura | 46.1% | 33.3% |
| Obwalden | 46.0% | 43.3% |
| Zug | 44.7% | 55.5% |
| Schwyz | 43.9% | 46.4% |
| Vaud | 41.8% | 36.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 41.3% | 48.1% |
| Valais | 26.3% | 37.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Eggiwil | 74.6% | 36.1% |
| Trub | 73.9% | 36.3% |
| Birsfelden | 70.5% | 46.2% |
| Thurnen | 70.3% | 45.7% |
| Köniz | 70.0% | 53.7% |
| Buchholterberg | 69.3% | 46.3% |
| Ostermundigen | 69.1% | 44.5% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 68.2% | 53.5% |
| Basel | 68.2% | 42.6% |
| Bern | 67.7% | 48.9% |
← Earlier vote: 17 May 1992All votesLater vote: 6 December 1992 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch