Federal vote of 17 May 1992
On 17 May 1992 Switzerland voted on 7 proposals: Federal decree on Swiss accession to the Bretton Woods institutions (IMF and World Bank): accepted with 55.8% yes; Federal law governing Swiss involvement with the Bretton Woods institutions: accepted with 56.4% yes; Federal law on protection of waters: accepted with 66.1% yes; Popular Initiative 'Save our lakes and rivers': rejected with 37.1% yes; Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Against misuses of reproductive and genetic technology in humans' (Counter-proposal): accepted with 73.8% yes; Federal decree on the introduction of civil service for conscientious objectors: accepted with 82.5% yes; Swiss penal and military penal code, amendment of 21st June 1991 (punishables offences against sexual integrity): accepted with 73.1% yes.
Federal decree on Swiss accession to the Bretton Woods institutions (IMF and World Bank)
accepted 55.8% · Turnout 38.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 71.4% | 32.3% |
| Vaud | 70.9% | 30.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.1% | 34.6% |
| Fribourg | 63.3% | 30.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 61.9% | 41.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 61.3% | 42.9% |
| Ticino | 55.2% | 30.2% |
| Zurich | 55.1% | 44.1% |
| Jura | 54.7% | 48.4% |
| Solothurn | 54.4% | 50.5% |
| Bern | 53.6% | 39.5% |
| Valais | 53.3% | 32.6% |
| Zug | 53.2% | 46.2% |
| Nidwalden | 53.1% | 43.5% |
| Lucerne | 52.9% | 40.0% |
| St. Gallen | 52.3% | 38.1% |
| Aargau | 52.0% | 33.4% |
| Grisons | 51.6% | 37.2% |
| Glarus | 50.6% | 40.9% |
| Thurgau | 50.3% | 38.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 49.4% | 36.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 47.5% | 47.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 46.6% | 68.1% |
| Uri | 43.7% | 36.0% |
| Schwyz | 38.8% | 40.6% |
| Obwalden | 38.6% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 84.6% | 45.5% |
| Pully | 81.8% | 36.3% |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 80.7% | 35.1% |
| Epalinges | 80.4% | 34.7% |
| Prangins | 80.2% | 31.8% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 80.1% | 36.6% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 80.1% | 41.0% |
| Puplinge | 79.7% | 36.1% |
| Vandoeuvres | 79.5% | 47.3% |
| Lonay | 79.4% | 37.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 10.1% | 45.9% |
| Muotathal | 18.7% | 44.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 19.3% | 46.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 20.1% | 32.8% |
| Guggisberg | 21.6% | 27.6% |
| Adelboden | 23.5% | 49.1% |
| Gontenschwil | 25.6% | 29.1% |
| Fischenthal | 26.6% | 45.0% |
| Eggiwil | 27.5% | 24.1% |
| Hallau | 27.6% | 65.4% |
Federal law governing Swiss involvement with the Bretton Woods institutions
accepted 56.4% · Turnout 38.8%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 71.5% | 32.3% |
| Vaud | 71.0% | 30.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 67.2% | 34.6% |
| Fribourg | 63.4% | 30.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 62.4% | 41.9% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 62.0% | 42.7% |
| Zurich | 56.3% | 44.1% |
| Solothurn | 55.0% | 50.5% |
| Ticino | 55.0% | 30.2% |
| Zug | 54.9% | 46.5% |
| Jura | 54.5% | 48.4% |
| Bern | 54.2% | 39.5% |
| Nidwalden | 53.7% | 43.4% |
| Lucerne | 53.2% | 40.0% |
| Valais | 53.2% | 32.6% |
| St. Gallen | 52.9% | 38.1% |
| Aargau | 52.6% | 33.4% |
| Grisons | 52.2% | 37.2% |
| Thurgau | 50.9% | 38.9% |
| Glarus | 50.6% | 40.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 49.6% | 36.3% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 48.1% | 47.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 47.7% | 68.0% |
| Uri | 44.2% | 36.0% |
| Schwyz | 38.9% | 40.5% |
| Obwalden | 38.5% | 41.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Cologny | 84.5% | 45.5% |
| Pully | 81.3% | 36.3% |
| Prangins | 80.7% | 31.8% |
| Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | 80.4% | 35.1% |
| Epalinges | 80.1% | 34.7% |
| Puplinge | 80.1% | 36.1% |
| Saint-Sulpice (VD) | 79.8% | 36.6% |
| Lonay | 79.6% | 37.0% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 79.5% | 41.0% |
| Genthod | 79.5% | 39.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Unteriberg | 9.4% | 45.6% |
| Muotathal | 18.6% | 44.1% |
| Rothenthurm | 19.2% | 46.8% |
| Buchholterberg | 19.9% | 32.8% |
| Guggisberg | 22.1% | 27.6% |
| Gontenschwil | 24.4% | 29.0% |
| Adelboden | 24.5% | 49.1% |
| Eggiwil | 28.0% | 24.1% |
| Fischenthal | 28.4% | 44.7% |
| Hallau | 28.7% | 65.4% |
Federal law on protection of waters
accepted 66.1% · Turnout 39.2%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 82.4% | 42.3% |
| Geneva | 74.9% | 32.3% |
| Bern | 73.3% | 39.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 72.7% | 43.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 71.6% | 68.5% |
| St. Gallen | 70.9% | 39.0% |
| Zurich | 69.9% | 45.0% |
| Solothurn | 68.3% | 50.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 67.8% | 49.0% |
| Lucerne | 67.1% | 40.0% |
| Ticino | 66.9% | 30.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 65.6% | 36.8% |
| Thurgau | 65.6% | 39.3% |
| Aargau | 64.6% | 33.7% |
| Jura | 64.0% | 48.9% |
| Zug | 63.4% | 47.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 63.0% | 34.7% |
| Grisons | 61.1% | 39.7% |
| Fribourg | 55.2% | 31.0% |
| Vaud | 54.6% | 30.6% |
| Nidwalden | 53.8% | 43.8% |
| Glarus | 46.6% | 41.3% |
| Schwyz | 45.8% | 40.6% |
| Obwalden | 41.0% | 41.8% |
| Uri | 37.4% | 37.5% |
| Valais | 22.8% | 32.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Wichtrach | 83.8% | 40.1% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 83.4% | 46.0% |
| Basel | 82.7% | 41.4% |
| Meikirch | 82.5% | 49.0% |
| Bremgarten bei Bern | 82.3% | 52.5% |
| Bern | 82.2% | 42.4% |
| Ostermundigen | 82.1% | 40.6% |
| Rubigen | 82.0% | 40.5% |
| Kehrsatz | 81.2% | 45.1% |
| Puplinge | 81.1% | 36.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 5.5% | 49.0% |
| Hérémence | 7.2% | 55.0% |
| Anniviers | 10.7% | 49.2% |
| Val de Bagnes | 10.9% | 39.4% |
| Orsières | 11.3% | 49.3% |
| Leytron | 13.1% | 28.8% |
| Ardon | 13.3% | 32.9% |
| Troistorrents | 13.4% | 40.4% |
| Muotathal | 13.4% | 44.2% |
| Saint-Léonard | 13.8% | 35.1% |
Popular Initiative 'Save our lakes and rivers'
rejected 37.1% · Turnout 39.2% · Cantons 0:23
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 48.6% | 42.3% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.7% | 68.5% |
| Geneva | 43.2% | 32.3% |
| Zurich | 43.1% | 45.0% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 42.2% | 43.3% |
| Grisons | 41.0% | 39.8% |
| Bern | 38.8% | 39.5% |
| Ticino | 38.7% | 30.2% |
| St. Gallen | 38.1% | 39.0% |
| Solothurn | 38.1% | 50.6% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 37.9% | 49.2% |
| Jura | 35.7% | 48.8% |
| Lucerne | 35.2% | 40.0% |
| Thurgau | 34.8% | 39.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 33.9% | 34.7% |
| Zug | 33.3% | 47.0% |
| Aargau | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 29.3% | 36.7% |
| Vaud | 28.7% | 30.6% |
| Glarus | 26.6% | 41.3% |
| Schwyz | 25.9% | 40.6% |
| Fribourg | 25.1% | 31.0% |
| Uri | 24.8% | 37.6% |
| Nidwalden | 23.4% | 43.8% |
| Obwalden | 20.5% | 41.9% |
| Valais | 15.8% | 32.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Däniken | 71.4% | 46.9% |
| Wangen an der Aare | 63.4% | 40.4% |
| Bernex | 59.7% | 33.3% |
| Reinach (BL) | 57.9% | 42.4% |
| Schiers | 56.1% | 36.7% |
| Untervaz | 55.7% | 28.1% |
| Trimmis | 53.9% | 32.0% |
| Bern | 52.8% | 42.4% |
| Bonaduz | 52.6% | 38.7% |
| Landquart | 52.6% | 40.3% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 4.7% | 49.0% |
| Hérémence | 4.9% | 55.0% |
| Val de Bagnes | 6.0% | 39.4% |
| Orsières | 7.2% | 49.3% |
| Muotathal | 7.3% | 44.2% |
| Ardon | 7.5% | 32.9% |
| Anniviers | 7.6% | 49.2% |
| Savièse | 8.8% | 24.0% |
| Unteriberg | 9.0% | 46.1% |
| Saint-Léonard | 9.8% | 35.1% |
Federal decree on the Popular Initiative 'Against misuses of reproductive and genetic technology in humans' (Counter-proposal)
accepted 73.8% · Turnout 39.2% · Cantons 22:1
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 82.3% | 42.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 79.7% | 43.3% |
| Ticino | 78.7% | 30.2% |
| Bern | 78.2% | 39.5% |
| Zurich | 77.9% | 45.0% |
| Nidwalden | 76.3% | 43.8% |
| St. Gallen | 74.7% | 39.0% |
| Thurgau | 74.2% | 39.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 74.0% | 48.9% |
| Aargau | 73.7% | 33.8% |
| Grisons | 73.5% | 38.9% |
| Fribourg | 72.7% | 31.0% |
| Schaffhausen | 72.7% | 68.5% |
| Solothurn | 72.7% | 50.6% |
| Glarus | 72.5% | 41.2% |
| Geneva | 72.1% | 32.3% |
| Zug | 72.1% | 47.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 70.9% | 34.6% |
| Lucerne | 70.4% | 40.0% |
| Jura | 69.7% | 48.7% |
| Vaud | 66.8% | 30.6% |
| Uri | 66.4% | 37.0% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 65.8% | 36.7% |
| Obwalden | 64.0% | 41.9% |
| Schwyz | 59.0% | 40.6% |
| Valais | 44.7% | 32.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Münchenstein | 91.1% | 40.8% |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 88.4% | 46.0% |
| Ipsach | 88.4% | 39.2% |
| Stettlen | 87.9% | 43.3% |
| Koppigen | 86.7% | 32.6% |
| Bottmingen | 86.7% | 52.4% |
| Muri bei Bern | 86.6% | 49.4% |
| Bolligen | 86.0% | 53.4% |
| Täuffelen | 85.9% | 36.5% |
| Meikirch | 85.8% | 49.1% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 18.6% | 49.3% |
| Evolène | 27.4% | 49.0% |
| Hérémence | 27.6% | 55.0% |
| Fully | 29.7% | 34.7% |
| Leytron | 29.9% | 28.8% |
| Val de Bagnes | 29.9% | 39.4% |
| Unteriberg | 31.5% | 46.1% |
| Chamoson | 32.8% | 31.2% |
| Savièse | 33.4% | 24.0% |
| Muotathal | 34.0% | 44.2% |
Federal decree on the introduction of civil service for conscientious objectors
accepted 82.5% · Turnout 39.2% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 91.7% | 42.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 89.0% | 43.2% |
| Geneva | 86.7% | 32.3% |
| Ticino | 86.1% | 30.2% |
| Zug | 86.1% | 47.1% |
| Bern | 84.5% | 39.5% |
| St. Gallen | 84.4% | 39.1% |
| Lucerne | 83.9% | 40.0% |
| Solothurn | 83.9% | 50.6% |
| Zurich | 83.8% | 45.1% |
| Nidwalden | 83.5% | 43.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 83.5% | 68.6% |
| Grisons | 82.6% | 39.1% |
| Thurgau | 82.3% | 39.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 82.1% | 49.2% |
| Neuchâtel | 82.0% | 34.7% |
| Fribourg | 81.5% | 31.0% |
| Obwalden | 80.1% | 41.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 80.0% | 36.8% |
| Aargau | 79.8% | 33.8% |
| Glarus | 79.8% | 41.2% |
| Uri | 79.8% | 36.9% |
| Jura | 79.0% | 48.9% |
| Schwyz | 74.0% | 40.7% |
| Vaud | 71.3% | 30.6% |
| Valais | 65.2% | 32.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Bottmingen | 92.6% | 52.4% |
| Adligenswil | 92.3% | 44.9% |
| Allschwil | 92.3% | 45.1% |
| Oberwil (BL) | 92.3% | 49.6% |
| Münchenstein | 92.2% | 40.9% |
| Biel-Benken | 92.1% | 48.9% |
| Therwil | 92.0% | 41.9% |
| Puplinge | 91.9% | 36.1% |
| Basel | 91.8% | 41.5% |
| Binningen | 91.7% | 50.0% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 33.1% | 49.3% |
| Evolène | 41.8% | 49.0% |
| Unteriberg | 44.9% | 46.1% |
| Corcelles-près-Payerne | 47.3% | 27.2% |
| Savièse | 48.1% | 24.0% |
| Leytron | 48.8% | 28.8% |
| Riddes | 49.6% | 31.6% |
| Payerne | 50.6% | 26.2% |
| Hérémence | 50.7% | 55.0% |
| Fully | 50.8% | 34.7% |
Swiss penal and military penal code, amendment of 21st June 1991 (punishables offences against sexual integrity)
accepted 73.1% · Turnout 39.1%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 84.9% | 42.4% |
| Ticino | 84.2% | 30.2% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 80.1% | 43.3% |
| Geneva | 79.5% | 32.3% |
| Zurich | 77.4% | 45.0% |
| Solothurn | 75.8% | 50.6% |
| Nidwalden | 74.0% | 43.8% |
| Zug | 73.6% | 47.0% |
| Bern | 73.4% | 39.5% |
| Grisons | 73.3% | 38.7% |
| St. Gallen | 71.3% | 38.9% |
| Lucerne | 71.1% | 40.0% |
| Aargau | 71.0% | 33.7% |
| Vaud | 70.8% | 30.6% |
| Glarus | 70.6% | 41.2% |
| Schaffhausen | 69.9% | 68.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 69.5% | 48.9% |
| Fribourg | 69.4% | 31.0% |
| Neuchâtel | 69.3% | 34.7% |
| Thurgau | 68.8% | 39.3% |
| Jura | 67.4% | 48.8% |
| Uri | 66.3% | 36.6% |
| Obwalden | 66.2% | 41.8% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 62.3% | 36.6% |
| Schwyz | 58.9% | 40.5% |
| Valais | 43.2% | 32.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Comano | 90.0% | 37.1% |
| Brügg | 88.4% | 33.3% |
| Vacallo | 88.0% | 32.3% |
| Caslano | 87.1% | 50.4% |
| Morbio Inferiore | 87.1% | 29.2% |
| Terre di Pedemonte | 87.1% | 38.2% |
| Biel-Benken | 87.0% | 48.8% |
| Bellinzona | 87.0% | 25.6% |
| Val Mara | 87.0% | 34.4% |
| Lema | 87.0% | 28.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 16.9% | 49.3% |
| Hérémence | 21.2% | 55.0% |
| Leytron | 24.8% | 28.8% |
| Fully | 28.2% | 34.7% |
| Evolène | 28.2% | 49.0% |
| Val de Bagnes | 28.7% | 39.4% |
| Muotathal | 29.4% | 44.2% |
| Martigny-Combe | 30.2% | 50.0% |
| Sion | 31.5% | 32.7% |
| Unteriberg | 31.9% | 46.1% |
← Earlier vote: 16 February 1992All votesLater vote: 27 September 1992 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch