Federal vote of 16 February 1992
On 16 February 1992 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Popular Initiative 'For an affordable health insurance': rejected with 39.3% yes; Popular Initiative 'for a gradual but drastic reduction in animal experiments (an end to animal experimentation!': rejected with 43.6% yes.
Popular Initiative 'For an affordable health insurance'
rejected 39.3% · Turnout 44.4% · Cantons 1:22
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 50.7% | 38.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 46.6% | 70.7% |
| Lucerne | 44.3% | 44.1% |
| Solothurn | 43.6% | 52.5% |
| Bern | 42.7% | 45.5% |
| Basel-Stadt | 42.0% | 54.3% |
| Grisons | 41.9% | 35.0% |
| Jura | 41.6% | 34.8% |
| Zurich | 41.5% | 48.8% |
| Glarus | 40.8% | 41.4% |
| Nidwalden | 40.2% | 40.1% |
| Zug | 39.8% | 52.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 38.8% | 38.5% |
| Valais | 38.1% | 37.3% |
| St. Gallen | 38.0% | 42.7% |
| Aargau | 37.2% | 38.4% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 37.1% | 50.4% |
| Schwyz | 36.0% | 39.2% |
| Thurgau | 35.2% | 43.2% |
| Ticino | 35.1% | 58.9% |
| Geneva | 34.9% | 41.3% |
| Obwalden | 34.9% | 36.7% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 32.6% | 51.4% |
| Vaud | 31.2% | 34.4% |
| Fribourg | 30.6% | 36.3% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 27.4% | 44.6% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Visperterminen | 74.4% | 36.8% |
| Steg-Hohtenn | 63.4% | 41.1% |
| St. Niklaus | 63.3% | 26.6% |
| Raron | 60.9% | 36.6% |
| Gampel-Bratsch | 60.4% | 40.1% |
| Silenen | 59.6% | 27.7% |
| Val Müstair | 58.4% | 35.1% |
| Wattenwil | 58.0% | 39.0% |
| Zermatt | 57.9% | 19.7% |
| Naters | 56.5% | 33.4% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Lommis | 12.6% | 34.0% |
| Vandoeuvres | 15.7% | 53.0% |
| Cologny | 15.8% | 51.8% |
| Montanaire | 16.7% | 38.8% |
| Commugny | 16.8% | 34.9% |
| Vully-les-Lacs | 18.4% | 35.0% |
| Vuisternens-devant-Romont | 19.1% | 29.9% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 19.3% | 51.1% |
| Château-d'Oex | 19.3% | 27.5% |
| Siviriez | 19.6% | 33.6% |
Popular Initiative 'for a gradual but drastic reduction in animal experiments (an end to animal experimentation!'
rejected 43.6% · Turnout 44.5% · Cantons 3.5:19.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 56.5% | 51.8% |
| Zurich | 52.0% | 49.1% |
| Bern | 51.9% | 45.5% |
| Grisons | 50.9% | 35.1% |
| Glarus | 48.9% | 41.5% |
| St. Gallen | 48.2% | 42.9% |
| Schaffhausen | 46.9% | 70.8% |
| Thurgau | 45.0% | 43.3% |
| Zug | 43.6% | 52.5% |
| Solothurn | 43.5% | 52.5% |
| Lucerne | 42.6% | 44.1% |
| Aargau | 42.5% | 38.5% |
| Nidwalden | 42.0% | 40.2% |
| Ticino | 40.0% | 58.9% |
| Geneva | 38.6% | 41.3% |
| Schwyz | 37.8% | 39.2% |
| Uri | 37.3% | 38.8% |
| Neuchâtel | 36.0% | 38.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 35.7% | 44.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 34.7% | 54.4% |
| Obwalden | 33.9% | 36.7% |
| Vaud | 32.0% | 34.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 31.7% | 50.6% |
| Fribourg | 29.1% | 36.3% |
| Jura | 27.2% | 34.8% |
| Valais | 23.5% | 37.3% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Recherswil | 69.9% | 47.6% |
| Luzein | 64.8% | 25.4% |
| Grüsch | 64.4% | 33.9% |
| Schiers | 64.3% | 37.7% |
| Trimmis | 63.8% | 30.1% |
| Aegerten | 63.4% | 40.0% |
| Walzenhausen | 62.3% | 47.1% |
| Altstätten | 61.7% | 38.4% |
| Hilterfingen | 61.1% | 57.9% |
| Bonaduz | 60.8% | 34.7% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Evolène | 8.8% | 38.1% |
| Hérémence | 11.8% | 51.6% |
| Orsières | 12.0% | 48.7% |
| Ardon | 12.7% | 40.1% |
| Saint-Léonard | 14.5% | 39.2% |
| Leytron | 14.5% | 40.2% |
| Val de Bagnes | 14.8% | 35.4% |
| Grône | 14.9% | 34.8% |
| Montanaire | 15.6% | 38.8% |
| Grimisuat | 15.7% | 38.2% |
← Earlier vote: 2 June 1991All votesLater vote: 17 May 1992 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch