Compare 2027 premiums → · · Switching insurer: your cancellation must reach the insurer by 30 November

Federal vote of 2 June 1991

On 2 June 1991 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on revision of federal finances: rejected with 45.6% yes; Amendment to military penal code of the October 1990: accepted with 55.7% yes.

Federal decree on revision of federal finances

rejected 45.6% · Turnout 33.3% · Cantons 2.5:20.5

Zurich: 55.1%Bern: 49.2%Lucerne: 47.7%Uri: 46.6%Schwyz: 34.8%Obwalden: 35.8%Nidwalden: 41.7%Glarus: 45.9%Zug: 44.7%Fribourg: 41.3%Solothurn: 44.6%Basel-Stadt: 55.8%Basel-Landschaft: 48.4%Schaffhausen: 45.7%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 44.6%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 48.0%St. Gallen: 49.6%Grisons: 50.1%Aargau: 40.1%Thurgau: 44.4%Ticino: 48.5%Vaud: 36.0%Valais: 23.8%Neuchâtel: 33.1%Geneva: 25.7%Jura: 41.3%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Basel-Stadt55.8%33.4%
Zurich55.1%38.9%
Grisons50.1%25.6%
St. Gallen49.6%32.7%
Bern49.2%27.7%
Ticino48.5%25.5%
Basel-Landschaft48.4%38.9%
Appenzell Inner Rhodes48.0%29.8%
Lucerne47.7%49.6%
Uri46.6%29.2%
Glarus45.9%29.3%
Schaffhausen45.7%68.2%
Zug44.7%37.9%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes44.6%40.3%
Solothurn44.6%42.3%
Thurgau44.4%36.0%
Nidwalden41.7%30.9%
Fribourg41.3%26.4%
Jura41.3%29.7%
Aargau40.1%28.0%
Vaud36.0%27.7%
Obwalden35.8%30.1%
Schwyz34.8%30.9%
Neuchâtel33.1%31.9%
Geneva25.7%34.5%
Valais23.8%26.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Cazis63.8%15.0%
Bassersdorf61.7%35.2%
Bolligen61.6%36.8%
Zürich60.9%35.8%
Domleschg60.8%27.6%
Malans60.8%23.6%
Greifensee60.7%39.4%
Thalwil60.3%38.3%
Dietlikon59.9%37.2%
Bern59.8%31.1%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Orsières10.2%42.2%
Evolène10.3%28.4%
Saxon12.2%27.8%
Hérémence13.9%36.4%
Lens14.5%24.1%
Grône14.6%21.0%
Troistorrents14.7%31.7%
Val de Bagnes15.0%30.7%
Rothenthurm16.5%49.3%
Vétroz16.9%27.7%

Amendment to military penal code of the October 1990

accepted 55.7% · Turnout 33.3%

Zurich: 58.3%Bern: 55.2%Lucerne: 61.9%Uri: 59.8%Schwyz: 54.5%Obwalden: 59.6%Nidwalden: 60.7%Glarus: 56.9%Zug: 57.7%Fribourg: 55.1%Solothurn: 57.2%Basel-Stadt: 55.8%Basel-Landschaft: 55.7%Schaffhausen: 55.2%Appenzell Outer Rhodes: 58.9%Appenzell Inner Rhodes: 63.5%St. Gallen: 62.1%Grisons: 60.5%Aargau: 55.6%Thurgau: 63.5%Ticino: 53.8%Vaud: 50.9%Valais: 36.9%Neuchâtel: 38.5%Geneva: 46.8%Jura: 42.9%ZHBELUURSZOWGLFRSOBLSGGRAGTGTIVDVSNEJU
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Yes share by canton
Result by canton
CantonYesTurnout
Appenzell Inner Rhodes63.5%29.8%
Thurgau63.5%36.0%
St. Gallen62.1%32.9%
Lucerne61.9%49.6%
Nidwalden60.7%31.0%
Grisons60.5%25.6%
Uri59.8%29.3%
Obwalden59.6%30.2%
Appenzell Outer Rhodes58.9%40.4%
Zurich58.3%39.1%
Zug57.7%38.0%
Solothurn57.2%42.3%
Glarus56.9%29.3%
Basel-Stadt55.8%33.5%
Basel-Landschaft55.7%39.0%
Aargau55.6%28.0%
Bern55.2%27.7%
Schaffhausen55.2%67.4%
Fribourg55.1%26.4%
Schwyz54.5%30.9%
Ticino53.8%25.5%
Vaud50.9%27.7%
Geneva46.8%34.5%
Jura42.9%29.9%
Neuchâtel38.5%31.9%
Valais36.9%26.1%
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share

Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.

Highest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Val Müstair70.8%24.8%
Bergdietikon70.5%26.6%
Pontresina70.4%23.7%
Kradolf-Schönenberg70.4%42.9%
Hochdorf70.3%46.0%
Menzingen70.3%38.7%
Jonschwil70.1%31.1%
Eschenbach (LU)68.7%49.3%
Meikirch68.4%34.1%
Uitikon68.3%52.7%

Lowest yes share

CommuneYesTurnout
Chamoson13.3%29.7%
Orsières22.8%42.2%
Hérémence23.7%36.4%
Grône25.1%21.0%
Savièse25.6%20.1%
Lens25.9%24.1%
Evolène26.4%28.4%
Chalais27.5%21.6%
Saxon28.5%27.8%
Anniviers28.7%30.4%

← Earlier vote: 3 March 1991All votesLater vote: 16 February 1992 →

Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch