Federal vote of 3 March 1991
On 3 March 1991 Switzerland voted on 2 proposals: Federal decree on lowering the voting age to 18: accepted with 72.7% yes; Popular Initiative 'On promotion of public transport': rejected with 37.1% yes.
Federal decree on lowering the voting age to 18
accepted 72.7% · Turnout 31.3% · Cantons 23:0
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Jura | 83.3% | 24.7% |
| Glarus | 80.9% | 28.4% |
| Vaud | 80.6% | 22.5% |
| Schwyz | 79.9% | 26.9% |
| Geneva | 79.7% | 25.9% |
| Zug | 79.3% | 36.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 77.6% | 37.0% |
| Lucerne | 76.7% | 31.3% |
| Nidwalden | 76.6% | 30.4% |
| Basel-Stadt | 76.2% | 37.9% |
| Neuchâtel | 76.1% | 23.5% |
| Obwalden | 74.5% | 30.6% |
| Grisons | 73.8% | 25.0% |
| Bern | 73.3% | 26.2% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 71.4% | 39.0% |
| St. Gallen | 71.0% | 35.3% |
| Ticino | 70.9% | 29.2% |
| Zurich | 70.7% | 33.8% |
| Uri | 70.6% | 35.1% |
| Valais | 70.5% | 24.8% |
| Schaffhausen | 70.0% | 60.4% |
| Solothurn | 68.7% | 44.6% |
| Thurgau | 68.2% | 43.2% |
| Fribourg | 67.6% | 50.8% |
| Aargau | 67.2% | 25.2% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 63.7% | 35.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Schmerikon | 89.8% | 27.2% |
| Val Terbi | 88.8% | 24.7% |
| Courroux | 86.5% | 22.0% |
| Corsier-sur-Vevey | 86.1% | 22.3% |
| Steinhausen | 85.8% | 37.1% |
| Haute-Sorne | 85.7% | 25.1% |
| Courrendlin | 85.5% | 34.2% |
| Cugy (VD) | 85.2% | 25.4% |
| Laupen | 85.0% | 25.8% |
| Penthalaz | 84.9% | 16.6% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Orsières | 42.9% | 38.5% |
| Adelboden | 46.7% | 49.3% |
| Mettauertal | 50.9% | 33.4% |
| Sarmenstorf | 53.0% | 35.4% |
| Poschiavo | 54.1% | 36.8% |
| Seengen | 54.6% | 53.8% |
| Rafz | 55.3% | 34.7% |
| Villmergen | 55.8% | 21.8% |
| Tujetsch | 55.9% | 45.1% |
| Laufenburg | 56.2% | 29.8% |
Popular Initiative 'On promotion of public transport'
rejected 37.1% · Turnout 31.2% · Cantons 1.5:21.5
below 40%40 to 50%50 to 60%60 to 70%70% and more
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Uri | 55.7% | 34.8% |
| Basel-Stadt | 50.8% | 37.8% |
| Zurich | 43.6% | 33.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 40.0% | 60.3% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 39.2% | 36.8% |
| Bern | 38.6% | 26.2% |
| Zug | 38.2% | 36.6% |
| Solothurn | 38.1% | 44.6% |
| Glarus | 37.9% | 28.4% |
| Geneva | 37.1% | 25.9% |
| Grisons | 37.1% | 24.9% |
| Ticino | 36.5% | 29.2% |
| St. Gallen | 36.4% | 35.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 35.0% | 38.9% |
| Thurgau | 34.6% | 43.1% |
| Aargau | 34.2% | 25.2% |
| Lucerne | 34.2% | 31.3% |
| Fribourg | 30.8% | 50.7% |
| Vaud | 30.1% | 22.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 29.9% | 23.5% |
| Schwyz | 28.4% | 27.0% |
| Jura | 26.8% | 24.7% |
| Nidwalden | 26.5% | 30.4% |
| Obwalden | 24.5% | 30.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 22.1% | 35.2% |
| Valais | 20.7% | 24.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Erstfeld | 67.7% | 34.7% |
| Schattdorf | 59.5% | 32.9% |
| Bürglen (UR) | 58.0% | 31.0% |
| Altdorf (UR) | 55.9% | 35.9% |
| Zürich | 53.6% | 30.3% |
| Silenen | 53.3% | 31.8% |
| Ipsach | 52.6% | 21.7% |
| Basel | 52.2% | 37.2% |
| Flüelen | 51.9% | 33.0% |
| Andermatt | 51.1% | 41.1% |
← Earlier vote: 23 September 1990All votesLater vote: 2 June 1991 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch