Federal vote of 23 September 1990
On 23 September 1990 Switzerland voted on 4 proposals: Popular Initiative 'Stop using nuclear power': rejected with 47.1% yes; Popular Initiative 'Moratorium on clear power station construction': accepted with 54.5% yes; Federal decree on the constitutional article on energy policy: accepted with 71.1% yes; Federal law on road traffic, amendment of 6th October 1989: accepted with 52.8% yes.
Popular Initiative 'Stop using nuclear power'
rejected 47.1% · Turnout 40.4% · Cantons 7:16
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 65.0% | 35.7% |
| Basel-Stadt | 63.4% | 44.3% |
| Jura | 59.6% | 31.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 54.6% | 41.7% |
| Ticino | 54.3% | 38.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 53.6% | 48.1% |
| Vaud | 50.9% | 30.4% |
| Uri | 50.5% | 39.1% |
| Grisons | 49.9% | 37.1% |
| Bern | 48.4% | 38.5% |
| Lucerne | 48.2% | 41.1% |
| Obwalden | 47.6% | 39.1% |
| Fribourg | 47.5% | 36.3% |
| Glarus | 47.3% | 40.0% |
| Nidwalden | 46.6% | 44.7% |
| Zurich | 45.0% | 45.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 44.8% | 69.1% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 44.0% | 46.7% |
| Zug | 43.8% | 49.8% |
| Schwyz | 43.1% | 35.6% |
| St. Gallen | 43.0% | 40.6% |
| Solothurn | 42.6% | 53.5% |
| Valais | 39.8% | 29.1% |
| Thurgau | 37.6% | 43.5% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 34.2% | 39.1% |
| Aargau | 32.3% | 38.7% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ollon | 74.8% | 34.5% |
| Carouge (GE) | 72.7% | 36.3% |
| Onex | 71.2% | 32.4% |
| Vernier | 71.2% | 32.6% |
| Val Terbi | 69.9% | 31.6% |
| Puplinge | 69.1% | 41.5% |
| Bernex | 68.1% | 42.6% |
| Meyrin | 68.0% | 38.8% |
| Roveredo (GR) | 67.1% | 31.2% |
| Genève | 67.0% | 31.5% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Böttstein | 14.9% | 40.8% |
| Döttingen | 16.0% | 43.7% |
| Leuggern | 16.5% | 45.0% |
| Villigen | 17.2% | 46.8% |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 19.3% | 42.8% |
| Evolène | 19.9% | 24.3% |
| Birr | 20.2% | 37.6% |
| Hausen (AG) | 20.3% | 43.1% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 20.5% | 45.9% |
| Klingnau | 21.4% | 43.6% |
Popular Initiative 'Moratorium on clear power station construction'
accepted 54.5% · Turnout 40.4% · Cantons 19.5:3.5
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 71.0% | 44.4% |
| Geneva | 69.2% | 35.7% |
| Jura | 65.4% | 31.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 63.7% | 48.1% |
| Ticino | 58.4% | 38.6% |
| Neuchâtel | 58.0% | 41.7% |
| Uri | 57.5% | 39.2% |
| Lucerne | 56.8% | 41.1% |
| Bern | 56.7% | 38.5% |
| Grisons | 56.2% | 37.2% |
| Glarus | 55.9% | 40.0% |
| Obwalden | 55.6% | 39.1% |
| Schaffhausen | 54.8% | 69.2% |
| Vaud | 54.3% | 30.4% |
| Fribourg | 53.7% | 36.3% |
| Nidwalden | 53.1% | 44.7% |
| St. Gallen | 52.9% | 40.6% |
| Zug | 52.8% | 50.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 52.7% | 46.8% |
| Zurich | 52.7% | 45.1% |
| Solothurn | 52.5% | 53.5% |
| Schwyz | 50.2% | 35.6% |
| Thurgau | 46.2% | 43.5% |
| Valais | 44.1% | 29.1% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 43.2% | 39.1% |
| Aargau | 39.2% | 38.8% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Ollon | 77.4% | 34.5% |
| Val Terbi | 77.4% | 31.6% |
| Carouge (GE) | 76.1% | 36.3% |
| Vernier | 75.3% | 32.6% |
| Puplinge | 75.0% | 41.5% |
| Birsfelden | 74.9% | 46.6% |
| Onex | 74.1% | 32.4% |
| Bernex | 73.1% | 42.6% |
| Basel | 72.2% | 43.8% |
| Meyrin | 71.9% | 38.8% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Böttstein | 19.7% | 40.8% |
| Leuggern | 21.5% | 45.0% |
| Evolène | 22.7% | 24.3% |
| Döttingen | 22.7% | 43.6% |
| Villigen | 23.4% | 46.8% |
| Orsières | 23.7% | 36.9% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 25.0% | 45.9% |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 25.6% | 42.8% |
| Birr | 26.8% | 37.6% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 27.6% | 39.2% |
Federal decree on the constitutional article on energy policy
accepted 71.1% · Turnout 40.3% · Cantons 23:0
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Basel-Stadt | 83.0% | 44.3% |
| Geneva | 81.1% | 35.7% |
| Ticino | 78.8% | 38.6% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 77.3% | 48.0% |
| Jura | 77.0% | 31.6% |
| Uri | 75.7% | 39.1% |
| Nidwalden | 74.4% | 44.6% |
| Fribourg | 74.2% | 36.2% |
| Bern | 74.0% | 38.5% |
| Neuchâtel | 73.0% | 41.8% |
| St. Gallen | 71.2% | 40.4% |
| Lucerne | 70.8% | 41.1% |
| Grisons | 70.4% | 36.8% |
| Zurich | 70.3% | 44.9% |
| Glarus | 70.1% | 39.9% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 69.4% | 39.0% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 69.3% | 46.5% |
| Solothurn | 69.2% | 53.5% |
| Zug | 67.1% | 49.7% |
| Vaud | 66.8% | 30.4% |
| Thurgau | 65.4% | 43.4% |
| Schaffhausen | 65.1% | 69.0% |
| Aargau | 64.8% | 38.6% |
| Obwalden | 62.2% | 39.0% |
| Schwyz | 57.7% | 35.6% |
| Valais | 55.3% | 29.1% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Roveredo (GR) | 86.0% | 31.1% |
| Vernier | 84.8% | 32.6% |
| Onex | 84.4% | 32.4% |
| Bernex | 84.2% | 42.6% |
| Perly-Certoux | 84.2% | 39.1% |
| Carouge (GE) | 84.1% | 36.3% |
| Puplinge | 84.1% | 41.5% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 83.6% | 36.9% |
| Lancy | 83.4% | 36.5% |
| Basel | 83.2% | 43.7% |
Federal law on road traffic, amendment of 6th October 1989
accepted 52.8% · Turnout 40.3%
Result by canton
| Canton | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Vaud | 70.6% | 30.4% |
| Neuchâtel | 68.4% | 41.8% |
| Valais | 65.8% | 29.1% |
| Fribourg | 64.6% | 36.3% |
| Geneva | 62.7% | 35.7% |
| Jura | 60.5% | 31.6% |
| Appenzell Inner Rhodes | 56.9% | 39.1% |
| Thurgau | 55.7% | 43.4% |
| Aargau | 55.2% | 38.6% |
| Obwalden | 53.7% | 39.0% |
| Nidwalden | 53.4% | 44.5% |
| St. Gallen | 53.3% | 40.4% |
| Appenzell Outer Rhodes | 52.8% | 46.2% |
| Ticino | 51.6% | 38.6% |
| Bern | 51.4% | 38.5% |
| Lucerne | 50.5% | 41.1% |
| Solothurn | 50.1% | 53.5% |
| Basel-Landschaft | 49.5% | 47.9% |
| Zug | 49.4% | 49.7% |
| Schaffhausen | 49.2% | 68.8% |
| Grisons | 48.5% | 36.7% |
| Uri | 45.8% | 39.0% |
| Glarus | 45.4% | 39.9% |
| Zurich | 45.1% | 44.7% |
| Schwyz | 44.8% | 35.6% |
| Basel-Stadt | 42.9% | 44.2% |
Communes with the highest and lowest yes share
Communes with at least 1,000 registered voters.
Highest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Leytron | 84.9% | 24.5% |
| Ardon | 82.0% | 24.8% |
| Vétroz | 81.0% | 27.0% |
| Corseaux | 80.9% | 37.5% |
| Val de Bagnes | 80.4% | 32.3% |
| Saint-Maurice | 80.2% | 35.7% |
| Saxon | 79.7% | 23.9% |
| Anniviers | 79.7% | 37.5% |
| Savièse | 79.0% | 19.5% |
| Orsières | 78.4% | 36.9% |
Lowest yes share
| Commune | Yes | Turnout |
|---|---|---|
| Port-Valais | 24.7% | 22.9% |
| Erstfeld | 34.0% | 42.4% |
| Wangen (SZ) | 34.8% | 28.0% |
| Unteriberg | 35.9% | 23.7% |
| Trun | 36.0% | 43.1% |
| Grüsch | 37.3% | 32.5% |
| Burgdorf | 37.7% | 40.8% |
| Schattdorf | 37.8% | 35.5% |
| Zürich | 38.5% | 43.6% |
| Heimiswil | 40.3% | 32.6% |
← Earlier vote: 1 April 1990All votesLater vote: 3 March 1991 →
Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO), results of federal votes (open data). Communes within today’s boundaries. Official titles of the proposals. dam-api.bfs.admin.ch